Titles starting with W from Lighthousebooks, ABAA
Bookseller: Lighthousebooks, ABAA (titles starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: Lighthousebooks, ABAA (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 439
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
| 1) |
W. W. Loring: FloridaÕs Forgotten General
|
|
|
Manhattan, Kansas: Sunflower University Press, (1996). Octavo, softbound (full-color illus. black wrappers), vii, 263 pp. Very Good+, with former-owner stamp and lightly worn covers. From Introduction: Few officers resigned from the United States Army to enter the Confederate service with a richer experience than Loring. In May, 1861, he was six months past his forty-second birthday and had been soldiering since he was fourteen. He had been in Seminole wars in Florida at a time when most of later ass... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
WDAE: FloridaÕs Pioneer Radio Station
|
|
|
Tampa: Rounsaville Radio, [1972]. 1st edition. Octavo, softbound, 108, [iv] pp. Photos. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Wade Hampton and the Negro: The Road Not Taken
|
|
|
Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 1949. 1st edition, Review copy with the publisherÕs slip laid-in. Octavo, cloth, xi, 209 pp. Frontis. portrait. Near-Fine in a scuffed and chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 4) |
ÔWade in, Sanitary!Õ The Story of a Division Surgeon in France
|
|
|
New York: G. P. PutnamÕs Sons, 1919. 1st edition. Octavo, gilt- and blind-stamped brown boards (hardbound), ix, 260 pp., ads. Plates. Near-Fine in a spine-faded and chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 5) |
Wagner and His Works: The Story of His Life, With Critical Comments
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1911. 2 volumes, complete. Octavo, gilt-stamped green cloth, xv, 460 pp. + vii, 530 pp. Ex-library set, with bookplates and stamps but no spine numerals or pockets. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Wagon of Life and Other Lyrics by Russian Poets of the Nineteenth Century. Translated into English Verse by... With A Foreword by Dr. C. B. Bowra
|
|
|
London: Cresset Press, 1947. No. 864 of 1500 copies printed on handmade paper. 8vo, cloth, uncut, 78 pp. Fine in worn and spine-darkened jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Waikna: Adventures on the Mosquito Shore. Introduction and Index by Daniel E. Alleger
|
|
|
Gainesville, University of Florida Press, 1965. Facsimile of the 1855 Edition. 8vo, gold stamped green boards, xxxvii, 366 pp. + 10 pp. index. Illustrations. Very Good with fissure on the front cover joint as is typical; one corner bumped. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Wainscott Dumplings
|
|
|
Southampton, NY: Yankee Peddler Book Co., 1977. Octavo, paperbound (stiff stapled tan illus. wrappers), 114 pp. Illustrated. Fine. Memoirs of Wainscott, New York. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Waiting for Winter
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1966. First edition. 8vo, cloth, uncut, 466 pp. Fine in very good dustjacket ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Wake Up or Blow Up; America: Lift the world or Lose It!
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Fleming H. Revell, [1951]. 7th printing. 8vo, cloth, 164 pp. Near-Fine with dust jacket. Christian appeal advocating the defeat of Communism Òby lifting those wretched people above their misery and desperation,Ó by Òsharing our know-how.Ó ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Wake of the Coasters
|
|
|
Middletown, Conn.: Published for The Marine Historical Association, Incorporated by Wesleyan University Press, [1970]. American Maritime Library, Vol. II. 1st edition. Oblong octavo, cloth, xvii, 201 pp. Photos, illus. Near-Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
WaklinÕ the Mat: Past Impressions of Aberdeen
|
|
|
Aberdeen: Andrew Cluer, [1980]. . Signed by a contributing author, David Duncan, on frontis and by editor, Andrew Cluer, on Acknowledgements page. Oblong octavo, softbound (black & white photo illus. wrappers), 184 pp. Very Good, with light wear to covers. Pictorial history of the city illus. with numerous b&w photos. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Walk Through Europe
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1972. 8vo, blue cloth, vii, 319 pp. Photographs. Maps. Near fine in like jacket. Slight shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Walk in Georgetown
|
|
|
Barre, Massachusetts: Barre Publishers, 1966. Signed by the Author. Square octavo, illustrated gold boards (hardcover), gilt letters, 94 pp. Very Good+, with small bookplate and slight edgewear, in a chipped glassine dust jacket. ÒA photographic essay about the Georgetown heritage, based on sources and archives in the public domain and buildings in use today within Old Georgetown. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Walking Places in Florida
|
|
|
Ashville, NC: Out There Press, [2000]. Octavo, softbound, xiii, 321 pp. Fine. Take the reader on guided tours through tht ebest of FloridaÕs natural and cultural heritage. Thirty-six in-depth walks will introduce readers to unique, often overlooked aspects of FloridaÕs towns, cities, and wilderness areas, and feature descriptions of FloridaÕs history, architecture, culture, and natural environment. Key information includes local sources for maps and other info; directions via car... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Walking the Florida Trail: Official Guidebook of the Florida Trail Association. Maps & Data by Ernie Baldini
|
|
|
Gainesville, FL: Florida Trail Association, Inc., 1981. First Edition, Stated. Octavo, brown binder marked with Florida Trail Association emblem, 135 pp. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Walks and Talks in the Geological Field
|
|
|
New York: Chautauqua Press, 1890. Octavo, green cloth, 329 pp. Illustrations. Very Good. Light foxing. Corners bumped. Light shelf wear. Light scuffing on cover. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Wall Street on the Warpath
|
|
|
New York: New Century Publishers, 1947. . 8vo, printed self-wrappers, stapled, 24 pp. Fine.8vo, printed self-wrappers, stapled, 24 pp. Fine. Based on a speech delivered in Los Angeles, the author argues: ÒWe donÕt want the Wall Street gang in this great peopleÕs movement. This fighting coalition must be against Wall Street, against the bankers and Big Business moguls, against lynching, against imperialism, against war. The peopleÕs forces must unite, strengthen and cons... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Wallace Collection Catalogues. Pictures and Drawings (Illustrations). Fourth Edition
|
|
|
London: William Clowes, 1953. 8vo, wraps, illustrations, plates; xii, 264pp. Good. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Wally Wanderoon and His Story-Telling Machine. Illustrated by Karl Moseley
|
|
|
New York: McClure, Phillips & Co., MCMIII [1903]. First Edition. Octavo, tan illus. cloth (hardcover), 294 pp + 8 pp ads. Good+, with edgewear that includes light fraying to tips of spine and corners, darkened spine, upper hinge starting; interior clean. Thirty-two plates. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (215)
$10-25 (144)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (33)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (300)Paperback (113)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (170)With dust jacket (199)
Signed (32)
Filter by country:
United States (439)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
