Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Y from Astrolabe Booksellers

Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (titles starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) YACHT SIGNALLING
HAYMAN, Bernard

London: Nautical. 1983. 218pp, illus. Laminated papered boards. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.78)
2) YACHTS IN COLOUR
BEKEN, A.K

London: B.T. Batsford. 1960. 71pp, colour photographs. Original cloth-textured papered boards (spine sunned, some marks). Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($27.57)
3) YOU'VE HAD YOUR TIME. The Second Part of the Confessions
BURGESS, Anthony

New York: Grove Weidenfeld. 1990. 1st US ed. 403pp. Original cloth-backed papered boards with dustwrapper. Small rem stamp on tail edges o/w fine. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($27.57)
4) A Year Observed
STEPHENS, Wilson

London: Pelham Books. 1984. Sketches by Mary Beattie Scott. Small 4to. 189pp, pencil illustrations. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper (price clipped). Edges lightly yellowed. Tape marks on free endpapers. Very good to good+. ISBN 0720715415 ***Life and wildlife in rural Britain. . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.78)
5) Years of Combat: the first volume of the autobiography of Sholto Douglas, Marshal of the Royal Air Force, Lord Douglas of Kirtleside. GCB, MC, DFC
DOUGLAS, Sholto

London: Quality Book Club. 1963. 1st edition. 8vo. 384pp. Index. Original cloth with dustwrapper (extremities rubbed, lightly soiled, small piece missing bottom spine, few small closed tears on edges, now in protective sleeve), otherwise very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.78)
6) The Yellow Joss and Other Tales
IDRIESS, Ion L

Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 1951. 8th imp. 256pp, frontis & 18 illus. Original papered boards with dustwrapper (crease and short closed clean tear at head of front panel, but complete and now in protective sleeve). Slight rubbing at head of the spine, the paper somewhat yellowed with age, but in very good condition. A nice copy. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $50.00 ($45.95)
7) Yirawala: artist and man
HOLMES, Sandra Le Brun

Brisbane: Jacaranda. 1972. 4to. 92pp., illus. in colour, dec. eps. Original decorated papered boards with dustwrapper (extremities a little rubbed). Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $28.00 ($25.73)
8) Yiribana: an introduction to the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Island Collection at the Art Gallery of New South Wales
NEALE, Margo

Sydney: Art Gallery of NSW. nd. 4to. 143pp, well illustrated, mostly in colour. Soft covers. Very good. ISBN 073104164X . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $45.00 ($41.35)
9) York - Its Horse and Hey Days : the trials adventures and successes of a pioneer family of York
Davies, Laurie

Western Australia: Author?. 1982. No 274 of a numbered edition (by hand, on the half-title), signed by the author. 4to. 58pp, illustrated, double page map. Soft covers, spine slightly faded. Owner's details on inside front cover obscured by liquid paper. Good to very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.38)
10) The Young Churchill: The Early Years of Winston Churchill
SANDYS, Celia

New York: Dutton. 1994. A William Abrahams Book.224pp, frontispiece, profusely illustrated in colour and black and white. Index. Quarter-bound in papered boards with dustwrapper. Very good. ISBN *** First published in Great Britain as " From Winston with love and kisses." Celia Sandys is Churchill's granddaughter.*** . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.78)
11) Young Samuel Johnson
CLIFFORD, James L

London: Readers Union/William Heinemann. 1957. 367pp, black & white illustrations, map endpapers. Original cloth with dustwrapper (large clip from front flap, a little faint spotting, some tiny chips from edges). Edges lightly yellowed. Very good. ISBN . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($11.03)
12) Younghusband: the last great Imperial adventurer
FRENCH, Patrick

London: Harper Collins. 1994. 3rd imp. xxii, 440pp, illustrated in black and white, 3 maps (1 double-page). Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper (tiny closed tear top back edge). Very good. ISBN 0002157330 . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($27.57)
13) The Youngs of Rokeby and their friends
WRIGHT, Reg

n.p.: Author. 1992. 301pp, illus. Soft covers. Very good. ISBN 0646130323 . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($36.76)
14) Your Dog. A practical Australian guide to behaviour and training
CHARLES, Elizabeth, with Jim Fraser

Ringwood, Vic.: Viking. 1993. 182pp, line illustrations, colour and b&w photographs. Soft covers (lightly rubbed). Edges yellowed. Very good to good. ISBN 0670905291 . ... more information

Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.19)


Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (9)

Filter by country:
Australia (14)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: