Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (101)
$10-25 (57)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (127)Paperback (43)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)With dust jacket (41)
Signed (2)
With photos (56)
Filter by subject:
Nursery Rhymes (175)Illustrated (37)
Children General (31)
Juvenile Non-Fiction General (17)
Children & Juvenile General (14)
Children Classics (10)
Children's Collectible (10)
Juvenile Fiction (10)
Fairy Tales (10)
Children Collectible (8)
Filter by country:
United States (168)Canada (7)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Birds Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A.: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1982. Hardcover, ex-library. J. B. Lippincott, first, 1982. In very good condition, usual library markings. A fun tale of birds done in poetry form.. ISBN: 0397319495. First Edition. Illus. by Troy Howell. POETRY. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 2) |
Ding Dong Bell Softcover. Dover, 1969. In very good condition, slight sunning on spine and name and notes on front end papers. A first book of nursery rhymes, includes music.. ISBN: 0486212483. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 3) |
There Goes Feathertop! Dutton, 1979. Hardcover. Dutton, 1979, first edition. In very good condition, with a poor DJ. The witch makes her scarecrow come to life and he does just as well as the gentleman at the evening's celebration - until he passes a mirror!. ISBN: 0525296670. First Edition. Illus. by Marc Brown. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 4) |
Hey Diddle Diddle New York: Hyperion Books for Children. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. c.2992. First edition, stated, first printed. hardbound. Top of spine peeled down about 3/4 of an inch; first name PO on ffep; else fine. Decorated end papers. Ms. Janovitz has taken an ordinary nursery rhyme and created a charming, humorous, delicately-illustrated story. Unpaginated.. ... (more information)
Offered by Secondhand Rose Books (California, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 5) |
A CHILD GARDEN IN INDIA West Medford, Va.:: Comiitee on the United Study of Foreign Missions,, 1922. Hard Cover. Very Good. American Poet Ameilia Jospehine Burr visited India and saw many interesting things in the lives of children. With 18 illustrations in color and duo tone. The poems and illustrations are delightful stories for children. Few stories are of Christian theme. Three, illustrations have erasure markings to lower margin, not on illustration. All else, clean, tightly bound. E.p.'s spotty soil. Green cloth backed il... (more information)
Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States) |
$17.50
|
| 6) |
Jack and the Beanstalk Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin. Oversized softcover. Houghton Mifflin, 1974. In very good condition. This verse version of Jack and the Beanstalk is adapted from the one titled "The History of Mother Twaddle and the Marvelous Achievements of her Son Jack", written by B.A.T., that appeared in London in 1807, published by J. Harris, corner of St. Paul's Churchyard.. ISBN: 0899190855. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 7) |
JINGLE JANGLE New York Viking 1955.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. DJ in mylar. DJ has some light soiling, small tears and chips, price-clipped. Poetry for young children. Delightful B&W drawings throughout. Illustrated by Zhenya Gay.. ... (more information)
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$14.50
|
| 8) |
Man and Boy Hardcover, no DJ, ex-library. Franklin Watts, 1968. In good condtion, usual library markings, top and bottom of boards show wear, top of spine is missing some cloth. Interior is clean and bright. Men sharing memories from their youth.. Hardcover. POETRY, PROSE. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) |
$18.00
|
| 9) |
House Is a House for Me New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1978. Pictoral imprinted hardcover, no DJ. Viking, first, 1978. In very good condition, corners bumped. Houses and homes of all kinds - see what new ones you can think of!. ISBN: 0670380164. First Edition. CHILDREN FICTION HOUSING ANIMALS STORIES. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 10) |
Mirror Mirror Softcover. Rigby Education, 1988, later printing. In very good condition, minor edgewear. Wonderful illustrations, poetry, and math - learn to count!. ISBN: 0731208277. Illus. by Gwen Foard. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 11) |
Miss Mary Mack Markham, Ontario, Canada: Scholastic Canada, Limited. Oversized softcover. Scholastic, first, 1999. In near fine condition. Miss Mary Mack, Mack, Mack, all dressed in black, black, black, with silver buttons, buttons, buttons, all down her back, back, back. Clap your hands and join in! . ISBN: 0439040221. First Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 12) |
Babys Mother Goose USA and Canada: Grosset and Dunlap, 1954 A cloth book with stitching on spine. Stiching starting to come out near top and bottom of spine. Shelfwear, creasing and rubbing to covers. Creases at corners on covers and pages. Light pencil marks on a few pages. Number 3041 printed on front cover and number 195195 printed on rear cover. Bright color illustrations. Not paginated (8 pages including covers). 8 by 9 inches in size. Nursery Rhymes include: Mistress Mary, Quite Contrary; Mary's Lamb; This Little Pig... (more information)
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) |
$7.00
|
| 13) |
Babushka's Mother Goose Philomel Books, NY. Fine/Fine. c. 1995. First edition, first printing. Hardbound. F/F. As new. Full of Ms. Polacco's vivid, energetic illustrations. A real treasure. Oversize, unpaginated.. ... (more information)
Offered by Secondhand Rose Books (California, United States) |
$16.50
|
| 14) |
Babushka's Mother Goose Philomel Books, NY. c. 1995. First/first. Hardbound. F/F. As new. Full of Ms. Polacco's vivid, energetic illustrations. Another treasure. Oversize, unpaginated.. ... (more information)
Offered by Secondhand Rose Books (California, United States) |
$16.50
|
| 15) |
Mother Goose Western Publishing Company, Inc.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1972. "E". Slick decorated boards. VG. Slight corner bumping, owner's name on title page. oversize. no dj as issued. original price sticker (2.95) on cover. Wonderfully illustrate d by Scarry from cover to cover! 22 pp.. ... (more information)
Offered by Secondhand Rose Books (California, United States) |
$11.25
|
| 16) |
The Glorious Mother Goose Atheneum, N. Y.. 1988. F/--. Slick illustrated boards with a picture of Jack jumping over the candlestick on the front. This is one of the loveliest of the Mother Goose books with profuse illustrations from all the be st of the classic children's artists. 88 pages .. ... (more information)
Offered by Secondhand Rose Books (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 17) |
Mother Goose New York: Golden Press, 1948. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. c.1948. Printed for American Education Publications, Inc. a subsidiary of Xerox Corporation so must be much newer than that date but no other given. Oblong (5.,50" x 8.50") with washable, brightly-illustrated cover. Lovely book as is always expected of the Provensens. 18 pp.. ... (more information)
Offered by Secondhand Rose Books (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 18) |
The Glorious Mother Goose Atheneum, N. Y.. 1988. VG/--. Hinges have been reinforced inside covers almost invisibly with white tape. A clean book. Slighly bumped corners. 88 pages.. ... (more information)
Offered by Secondhand Rose Books (California, United States) |
$13.50
|
| 19) |
Mother Goose Magic This collection of eight Mother Goose rhymes includes "Donkey, Donkey Old and Gray", "Sam, the Butcher Man", and "Nanny Button Cap". Colorful pen-and-ink illustrations accompany the verses.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton's Children's Books, 1994 First Edition over-sized hard cover by Dutton, 1994. VG. No Jacket. Illus children's book includes 8 stories. 62 pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Chorao, Kay (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by P Downing Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$2.50
|
| 20) |
Dance, Mouse, Dance Small softcover. Scott Foresman, npd. In very good condition, light cover soiling, name on back of front cover. An easy reader in rhyme.. ISBN: 0673613364. Illus. by Steven Mach. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) |
$6.00
|














