Books by Hoig, Stan

Results: 1 - 20 of 31

You searched for:
Title: THE PEACE CHIEFS OF THE CHEYENNE (x) Author: Hoig, Stan (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

1.
no image
Hoig, Stan

Edition: First Edition
Book condition: Very Good
ISBN: 0806115734 / 9780806115733

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980 Full red cloth binding, rubbed at tips. xiv; 206 pp. Photos. Dust jacket, in mylar, price-clipped and spine sunned.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall.

Bookseller: Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (US):$3.00


2.
The Peace Chiefs of the Cheyennes
Hoig, Stan

Edition: First Printing
Book condition: Good
ISBN: 0806115734 / 9780806115733

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980. 206 pp. with Index, Bibliography, and Notes. B&W photo illustrations. Foreword by Boyce D. Timmons. Usual library stamps and stickers, small piece cut from top of front endpaper. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.

Bookseller: Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States)

Price: $6.00
Shipping (US):$3.95

3.
9780806122625
Stock photo.
Stan Hoig

Book condition: Good
ISBN: 0806122625 / 9780806122625

University of Oklahoma Press, 1990-09-15. Paperback. Good.

Bookseller: Schwabe Books (California, United States)

Price: $6.14
Shipping (US):$3.99

4.
no image
Hoig, Stan

Book condition: Good in Good dust jacket
ISBN: 0806115734 / 9780806115733

University of Oklahoma Press, 1980. Hardcover. Good in Good dust jacket. Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers good, clean. Usual library marks to endpapers etc. , else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, in library mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A good reading copy. . Ex-Library. 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Bookseller: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States)

Price: $6.95
Shipping (US):$3.50

5.
no image
Hoig, Stan

Edition: First Edition
Book condition: Good+

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press. Small light stain on front edge with a little on endpapers. (Maybe tea? ) otherwise very good. ; Illustrated. 206 pages, index. Review copy. Publication notice laid in. . Good+. Hardcover. First Edition. 1980.

Bookseller: Pam's Fine Books (Oregon, United States)

Price: $7.50
Shipping (US):$3.95

6.
The Peace Chiefs of the Cheyennes
Hoig, Stan; Timmons, Boyce D. (foreword by)

Edition: First Edition
Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN: 0806115734 / 9780806115733

Norman: University Of Oklahoma Press, 1980. 206pp.; including index. bottom edge remainder mark, else textblock immaculate and tight; gift quality copy in lightly rubbed and worn, unclipped dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.

Bookseller: Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)

Price: $9.31
Shipping (US):$3.95

7.
no image
Stan Hoig

Book condition: Good
ISBN: 0806115734 / 9780806115733

University of Oklahoma Press, 1980-04. Hardcover. Good/Hardcover w/covered dust jacket . Hardcover w/covered dj,1980 CR Univ of OK Press,stated 1st ed,X-LIB W/USUAL LIB DISTINCTIONS, card pocket removed by lib,crisp,clean text,appears unread

Bookseller: Cheyenne Moon Market (Texas, United States)

Price: $9.49
Shipping (US):$3.99

8.
9780806122625
Stock photo.
Hoig, Stan

Book condition: Fine/No Jacket
ISBN: 0806122625 / 9780806122625

Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr. Fine/No Jacket. 1990. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0806122625 Cover is slightly bowed, o/w pages are bright white and in Fine condition. .

Bookseller: Ron Bever Books (Oklahoma, United States)

Price: $9.95
Shipping (US):$3.95

9.
no image
HOIG Stan

Edition: First edition
Book condition: Very slight spotting of top edges, else fine

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1980). First edition. Very slight spotting of top edges, else fine/pictorial dust jacket (spine slightly sunned). Octavo.

Bookseller: Randall House Rare Books (California, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (US):$4.00

10.
no image
HOIG STAN

Edition: 1ST EDITION
Book condition: NEAR FINE

UNIV. OF OKLAHOMA[1980] CLOTH WITH BRIGHT GILT SPINE / NATIVE AMERICAN CHEYENNE. 1ST EDITION. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Very Good PLUS. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY.

Bookseller: Old Erie Street Bookstore (Ohio, United States)

Price: $9.81
Shipping (US):$4.50

11.
THE PEACE CHIEFS OF THE CHEYENNES
Hoig, Stan

Edition: First edition, first printing
ISBN: 0806115734 / 9780806115733

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980 "A Cheyenne chief was required to be a man of peace, to be brave, and to be of generous heart." Reconciliation with the whites was the tribe's only hope for survival, and the chiefs were the buffers between their own warriors and the United States military. 206 pages with photographs and illustrations, some in color. Fine in fine dust jacket with light fade to spine panel. . First edition, first printing. Hardcover.

Bookseller: Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books (Oregon, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (US):$5.00

12.
no image
Hoig, Stan

Edition: 1st Edition
Book condition: VG+/VG+; Hardback in Very Good+ condition with Very Good+ dust jacket.

Norman, OK: University Of Oklahoma. VG+/VG+; Hardback in Very Good+ condition with Very Good+ dust jacket.. 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 206 pages .

Bookseller: Easton's Books, Inc. (Washington, United States)

Price: $10.95
Shipping (US):$5.00

13.
no image
Stan Hoig

Edition: First Edition
Book condition: Very Good
ISBN: 0806115734 / 9780806115733

Norman Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980. cloth hard cover is in very good condition with light wear with no dust jacket. is a stated first edition. copy is unmarked aqnd tightly bound.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Bookseller: Corliss Books (Arizona, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (US):$3.99

14.
The Peace Chiefs of the Cheyennes
Hoig, Stan

Edition: 1st Edition
Book condition: Fine
ISBN: 0806115734 / 9780806115733

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980 Book. Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Truly beautiful hardcover copy, whose jacket has likely been in it's wrapper since it was made. Text bright, binding sound, unmarked, unbumped. Jacket has no tears or wear. The book's cloth and spine lettering look new. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* .

Bookseller: Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States)

Price: $12.00
Shipping (US):$4.45

15.

no image
Hoig, Stan

Edition: First Edition
Book condition: Fine
ISBN: 0806115734 / 9780806115733

Norman, 1980., 1980 Book. Fine. Hardcover.. First Edition. Cloth. 206pp. Illustrated with vintage photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. "... the more prominent chiefs are treated individually in a lucid, felicitous style that will appeal..." Fine in dj..

Bookseller: Gene W. Baade Books on the West (Washington, United States)

$12.14Price: $9.11
Shipping (US):$4.99

16.
no image
Hoig, Stan

Edition: First Edition
Book condition: Very Good
ISBN: 0806115734 / 9780806115733

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980. [H-US-4]. 206 pp. Hardcover, bound in brown cloth with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear with the dustwrapper faded.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5".

Bookseller: Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (Ohio, United States)

Price: $13.00
Shipping (US):$4.50

17.
no image
Hoig, Stan

Edition: First Edition
Book condition: Very Good

Norman: University Of Oklahoma Press, 1980. 206 pp. Vg in a lightly rubbed Dw.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Bookseller: J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (US):$3.50

18.
9780806122625
Stock photo.
Hoig, Stan

Book condition: New
ISBN: 0806122625 / 9780806122625

University of Oklahoma Press. PAPERBACK. 0806122625 PAPERBACK - ** BRAND NEW ** Still wrapped in shrink wrap. . New.

Bookseller: Sheri's Book Treasures (Iowa, United States)

Price: $16.91
Shipping (US):$4.25

19.
no image
Hoig, Stan

Edition: First Edition
Book condition: Very Good
ISBN: 0806115734 / 9780806115733

University of Oklahoma Press, 1980. Foreword by Boyce D. Timmons. Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket with small puncture on back and on spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good.

Bookseller: Charlie's Books (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (US):$3.50

20.
no image
Hoig, Stan

Edition: First Edition
Book condition: Very Good
ISBN: 0806115734 / 9780806115733

University of Oklahoma Press, 1980. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good.

Bookseller: Astley Book Farm (Warwickshire, United Kingdom)

Price: £10.00($14.80)
Shipping (US):£5.90

Page: 1 2 next