Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Nature's World of Wonders

by National Geographic Staff


ISBN: 0870444395
ISBN-13: 9780870444395
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Natl Geographic Society
Published date: 1983

Similar books


1584690151
Earth and You
by J. Patrick Lewis

Rhyming text and illustrations describe the physical features of the Earth.

0195160223
Physical Geography
by Peter O. Muller



0963681419
The Natural History & Resources of Western Massachusetts
by Stan Freeman



0030338220
Essentials of Physical Geography and Infotrac
by Robert E. Gabler

ESSENTIALS OF PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY uses the combined expertise of three respected geographers to create the ultimate tool for illustrating physical geography concepts and helping students bridge the gap between scientific theory, practical application, and the human-environmental interface. The text emphasizes student involvement and interaction in the learning process, while combining the traditional and newer systems approaches. ESSENTIALS identifies and demonstrates three major roles for the discipline--Geography as a Physical Science, Geography as the Spatial Science, and Geography as Environmental Science. Our vibrant author team consists of Gabler (Western Illinois), Petersen (Southwest Texas State) and a new addition to the team--Trapasso (Western Kentucky). Gabler's decades of authoring experience combine with Petersen's geomorphology specialty and Trapasso's climatology expertise to invigorate a classic text. We offer a unique technology package, combining two proprietary CD-ROMs with FREE InfoTrac® College Edition access.

0792272005
The Wonders of the World
by Stephen L. Harris

The National Geographic Society presents 35 captivating sites, drawn from the five "worlds": ancient, medieval, natural, underwater, and modern. Spectacular color photography and artistic renderings accompany fascinating tales of discovery and quotes from contemporary writers. 185 color photos.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780870444395 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) NATURE'S WORLD OF WONDERS
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY

NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY, [1983]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/G} Hardback, First Edition with Dust Jacket; Dust jacket is slightly worn. Book is in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Nature's World of Wonders
National Geographic Staff

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Univ of Washington Pr, 1983 used good. Hard Cover. Good. Book. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Nature's World of Wonders (Special Publications Series 18, No. 1)
Donald J. (editor) Crump

Univ of Washington Pr. Hardcover. 0870444395 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1983 Univ of Washington Pr Hard Cover . Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Nature's World of Wonders (Special Publications Series 18, No. 1)
Donald J. (editor) Crump

Univ of Washington Pr. Hardcover. 0870444395 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1983 Univ of Washington Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Nature's World of Wonders (Special Publications Series 18, No. 1)
Donald J. (editor) Crump

Univ of Washington Pr. Hardcover. 0870444395 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1983 Univ of Washington Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Nature's World of Wonders (Special Publications Series 18, No. 1)
Donald J. (editor) Crump

Univ of Washington Pr. Hardcover. 0870444395 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1983 Univ of Washington Pr Hard Cover . Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Nature's World of Wonders (Special Publications Series 18, No. 1)
Donald J. (editor) Crump

Univ of Washington Pr, 1983-05. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. dj has some wearLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Nature's World of Wonders (Special Publications Series 18, No. 1)
Donald J. (editor) Crump

Univ of Washington Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Nature's World of Wonders (Special Publications Series 18, No. 1)
Donald J. (editor) Crump

Univ of Washington Pr. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Nature's World of Wonders (Special Publications Series 18, No. 1)
Donald J. (editor) Crump

Univ of Washington Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Nature's World of Wonders (Special Publications Series 18, No. 1)
Donald J. (editor) Crump

Univ of Washington Pr. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Nature's World of Wonders
Crump, Donald J. (editor)

Washington, D.C.: Univ of Washington Pr, May. Nature's World of Wonders. ** Generic Description **Jacket has slight wear. is clean, tight, bright pages and has minor, if any edge wear.. Very Good. Hardcover. Almost New. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
13) Nature's World of Wonders
Donald J. (editor) Crump

Univ of Washington Pr. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
14) Nature's World of Wonders (Special Publications Series 18, No. 1)
Donald J. (editor) Crump

Univ of Washington Pr. Hardcover. 0870444395 1982 National Geographic Society; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, few small edge tears, minor age grime/tanning, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $1.96
Add to cart 
15) Nature's World of Wonders (Special Publications Series 18, No. 1)
Crump, Donald J. (editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1983. Brown boards with bronze spine lettering. Brown end papers. 199p includes index. Color photos throughout. Spine is straight & sound. No P/O ID. Pages are clean & unmarked. . ISBN: 0870444395. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CURIOSITIES WONDERS REFERENCE PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY NATURAL MONUMENTS. (more information)

Offered by Frisco Trade Co. (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
16) Nature's World of Wonders (Special Publications Series 18, No. 1)
Donald J. (editor) Crump

Univ of Washington Pr. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
17) Nature's World of Wonders (Special Publications Series 18, No. 1)
Crump, Donald J. (editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society. 1983. Hard Cover. 0870444395 . Fine. . (more information)

Offered by Prager, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.19
Add to cart 
18) NATURE'S WORLD OF WONDERS

0-87044-439-5 VG/VG; DJ has small edge tears. Illus. with photos. Geography National Geographic Society Washington, D.C. 1985 2nd Printing Hardbound 199 pp., Spectacular color photos of mountains, glaciers, vocanos, deserts in Asia, Australia, Antarctica, North & South America, + text. Asia Australia North America South America Mountains Glaciers Vocanos Photography (more information)

Offered by Robert Lutz (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
19) Nature's World of Wonders
Crump, Donald J. (editor) , and National Geographic Society

Fine in very good dust jacket. ; Hardcover; National Geographic Society; . 1983. 200 p. ; S2423 . (more information)

Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
20) NATURE'S WORLD OF WONDERS
National Geographic Society

National Geographic Society. 1983. Hardcover. Very good+ except an edge crease to 4 pages. Good+ dust jacket, edge wear with a few small tears, chips. ; Color Illustrations.; 200 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
21) NATURE'S WORLD OF WONDERS
National Geographic Society

National Geographic Society. 1983. Hardcover. Near fine. Very good dust jacket except some edge wear. ; Color Illustrations.; 200 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
22) NATURE'S WORLD OF WONDERS
Crump, Donald J (editor)

Washington, DC: The National Geographic Society. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0-87044-439-5 . "...for this book, writers traveled to every continent, from one to another of nature's superlatives. More than 125 spectacular color photographs-some of them unique, most of them never published before..." Brown boards, orange foil lettering, clean & tight, illustrated, 200 pgs, DJ has a tear.; 007494; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
23) NATURE'S WORLD OF WONDERS
Crump, Donald J (editor)

Washington, DC: The National Geographic Society. 1983. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-87044-439-5. "..for this book, writers traveled to every continent, from one to another of nature's superlatives. More than 125 spectacular color photographs-some of them unique, most of them never published before.." Brown boards, orange foil lettering, clean & tight, illustrated, 200 pgs, front board slightly bowed, DJ has several tears, small pieces missing, edgewear.; 006983 . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
24) NATURE'S WORLD OF WONDERS
Crump, Donald J (editor)

Washington, D. C.: The National Geographic Society. Good in Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0870444395 . "..for this book, writers traveled to every continent, from one to another of nature's superlatives. More than 125 spectacular color photographs-some of them unique, most of them never published before.." Brown boards, orange foil lettering, clean & tight, illustrated, 200 pgs, DJ minor edgewear, sunned.; 011050; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
25) NATURE'S WORLD OF WONDERS
Crump, Donald J (editor)

Washington, DC: The National Geographic Society. 1983. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-87044-439-5. "..for this book, writers traveled to every continent, from one to another of nature's superlatives. More than 125 spectacular color photographs-some of them unique, most of them never published before.." Brown boards, orange foil lettering, clean & tight, illustrated, 200 pgs, front board slightly bowed, DJ has several tears, minor edgewear.; 006894 . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
26) Nature's World of Wonders
National Geographic Society (U. S.)

shelf & edge wears, few small edge tears,. Used; Very Good. Book. (more information)

Offered by Bizzy Bzz Bookbin (Canada)
Price: CAD $9.50 ($7.76)
Add to cart 
27) Nature's Wonders
National Geographic Society (Editor)

Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1983. Jacket shows wear/dulling, edges rubbed & wrinkled, small tears repaired with tape, inside is clean & tight. "Over 125 spectacular color photographs, from every continent, of nature's wonders - salt pan of Death Valley, Ayer's Rock, Bryce Canyon, Victoria Falls, Kilimanjaro...". Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 7.25" X 10.25". Special Publications, Nat Geo. (more information)

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
28) Nature's World of Wonders
National Geographic

National Geographic Society, 1983 This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The dust jacket is in fair condition with bumps, scuffs, chips and tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
29) Nature's World of Wonders (Special Publications Series 18, No. 1)
Donald J. (editor) Crump

Univ of Washington Pr. Hardcover. 0870444395 Excellent condition, hardback 1983, no marks, slt scuf dj cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.86
Add to cart 
30) Nature's World of Wonders
National Geographic Staff

National Geographic, 1983. {006849} Nature's World of Wonders by National Geographic Staff. ISBN 0870444395. Published by National Geographic in 1983. HARD COVER 4to Beautiful {Condition} NEAR-FINE Jacket GOOD: chipping, minor rubbing, light edge wear and minor creasing. Boards: minor rubbing and minor edge wear. Binding: minor end bumping. {Keywords} CURIOSITIES WONDERS REFERENCE. ISBN: 0870444395. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Good. 4to. CURIOSITIES WONDERS REFERENCE. (more information)

Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
Price: $10.59
Add to cart 
31) Nature's World of Wonders
Fisher, Ron & others

Washington: National Geographic Soc.. #56968 . F/NF. 1985. 2nd. O1 . hb. w/dj. 200p . very light shelf wear, o/w clean and tight copy. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Price: $13.30
Add to cart 
32) Nature's World of Wonders
Fisher, Ron ; Margery G. Dunn

Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1983. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A beautifully illustrated guide to nature in all its scenic wonder, exploring throughout Africa, the Middle East, Scandinavia, and many other great regions. Large-format hardcover with dust jacket, illustrations, maps, indexed, 199pp.. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-87044-439-5. Former Owner Bookplate. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Geography, Travel, National Geographic Magazine, Magazines, Places, Scenery, Nature, Natural World. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
33) Natures World Of Wonders
Photographs, Dunn & Others

Washington D C: National Geographic Society, 1983. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $16.37
Add to cart 
34) Nature's World of Wonders (Special Publications Series 18, No. 1)
Donald J. (editor) Crump

Washington D.C.: Univ of Washington Pr. Hardcover. 0870444395 Very good condition, hardcover 1983, FIRST EDITION, no marks, good dust jacket, readit. . Very Good. 1983. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $21.74
Add to cart