ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Autographs Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Autographs x
Results 1 - 20 of 3845
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 192 Next
| 1) |
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
A rare charcoal on card three quarter length portrait drawing of George Bernard Shaw, measuring 5 x 8 inches (approx), by artist Michael Hurl that has been signed by the artist and additionally inscribed and signed by George Bernard Shaw himself. George Bernard Shaw offers a critique of the drawing as follows: "My paws have more character in real life; but let it pass." Underneath the image there is a large signature of Shaw's in full "G. Bernard Shaw" that has been dated Malvern ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Manuscripts & Documents Offered by The First Edition (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £700.00
($1161.02)
|
|
| 2) |
Ailleurs
|
|
|
Paris: Points et Contrepoints, 1959 DE LA BIBLIOTHEQUE DE MARCEL PAGNOL. Editions Points et Contrepoints, Paris, 1959. In-8° (14 x 19, 5 cm), 109 pp. Edition originale. L'un des 300 sur bouffant supérieur (après 12 vélin). Envoi de l'auteur "à Marcel Pagnol, dont les "Souvenirs d'enfance" m'ont été droit au coeur. En grande admiration et vive sympathie". Assez bon état, avec couverture lég. défraichie, dos... more information
Offered by Des livres autour (Julien Mannoni) (France) +/- |
Price: €10.00
($14.84)
|
|
| 3) |
Altneuland
|
|
|
Leipzig: Herman Seeman Nachfolger, 1902. Third edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. If you will it, it is no dream ---Theodor Herzl, AltneulandHERZL, Theodor. Altneuland. Leipzig: Hermann Seeman Nachfolger. Third printing. [1902]. Printed wrappers. Inscribed and Signed by Herzl to Heinrich York Steiner, in the year of publication: Dem Zionisten Heinrich Steiner, 11 X 902 [Oct. 11, 1902] Th. Herzl. Expertly restored and conserved. Custom clamshell case.PRESENTAT... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Judaica Offered by Historicana (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,500.00
($2500.00)
|
|
| 4) |
Animal
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Graphis, 1999. Oversized cloth bound hardback in dj. First edition. Fine in a Fine dj with very light wear, protected by a mylar cover. 160 pages; 89 full-page and full-spread color and b&w photographic plates; 11 x 14 inches. Captions at the rear. SIGNED BY BALOG and inscribed. Out of Print. From the elegance of studio portraits to the timeless beauty of a black-and-white portfolio of Africa, from the adrenaline of the kill to the charm of infant animals, Balog takes us on a vivid journey thr... more information
Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
Alcoholics Anonymous
|
|
|
New York: Works Publishing Company, January 1944. First edition. Hardcover. Good. Fifth Printing- 1944. Book is in GOOD condition. Cover is faded and worn with water damage and rubbed and fraying edges. Spine is weak and cover at the spine area has come unglued from book. The first blank page is missing from book. Highlighting and writing in pencil throughout book. NO original dust jacket. Comes with new REPRODUCTION dust jacket. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Antique & Collectible Books Offered by ABookMan LLC (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,400.00
($1400.00)
|
|
| 6) |
Apparition
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Clamp Art, 2005. Stapled wrappers. First edition. Fine with a International Center of Photography Library stamp at the end of the essay with some penciled markings. No other marks. Unpaginated; 16 full-page, color photographic plates; 8.5 x 11 inches. Out of Print. SIGNED BY ARMSTRONG and dated in the year of publication. The mysterious and powerful images in this body of work capture fleeting 'visitations' from the spirit world--visions as they might appear in dreams or heightened states ... more information
Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 7) |
On the Beach
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Aperture, 2007. Illustrated boards with printed acetate DJ. First edition As New with a light bump to the tip of one board and tiny flecks of the cover stuck to the acetate, in publisher's mailer. 80 pages; 38 color photographic plates (including 9 double-page spreads), plus 7 text illustrations; 20 x 16 inches. SIGNED BY MISRACH. On the Beach is the first major publication of new work by Misrach in many years and at 20 x 16 inches, the largest book ever published by Aperture. Here, Misrach hones in on... more information
Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 8) |
Bears
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins / Michael Di Capua Books, 2005. Hardcover with dust jacket. First edition thus. AS NEW. DJ protected by a mylar cover. 24 pages; color illustrations through out; 7.5 x 9 inches. SIGNED BY SENDAK on the title page. With just 27 words, the inimitable Ruth Krauss created a charming little universe. Now Maurice Sendak has turned her bears into a troupe of players in a slapstick comedy starring a familiar boy in a wolf suit. Originally published in 1948 with illustrations in black and bro... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Collectible Children's Books Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 9) |
American Beauties
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Santa Monica and New York: Pence Gallery and Laurence Miller Gallery, 1990. Spiral-bound silver card covers First edition Very Good in Wraps w little bit of edge wear Photographs by David Levinthal; introductory essay by Rosetta Brooks. Includes artist's biography, list of exhibitions and bibliography. 32 pages; 12 color Polaroid plates; 7.5 x 9 inches. Out of Print. SIGNED by Levinthal. Catalog of an exhibition at both galleries, April-May, 1990, featuring Polaroid images of nude and bathing suit clad ... more information
Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 10) |
Bobcats
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: powerHouse Books, 2002. Hardcover with dust jacket. First edition. Fine with a light bump to one tip in a Fine dj, protected by a mylar cover. 82 pages; 50 color and 9 b&w full-page photographic plates; 12 x 9.5 inches. SIGNED BY PAYSON and inscribed and dated. Payson's first monograph is a touching and timeless ode to the game of softball as it is lived and played by the Bobcats, a team of teenage girls based in Tucson, Arizona. With extensive access to their daily routines both on and of... more information
Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Bodywork: 1978-1985
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Zurich: Edition Stemmle, 1996. Cloth covered hardback. Fine in Fine DJ protected by mylar cover. 120 pages; 60 b&w full-page b&w photographic plates; 9.5 x 11 inches. Includes a chronology; solo exhibitions, selected group exhibitions, selected reviews, catalogs and books, public collections, corporate collections, awards. Out of Print. Male and female nudes. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging.... more information
Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 12) |
Born to Believe
|
|
|
Upper Tantallon, Nova Scotia, Canada: Full Wits Pub Inc, 2000. Full Wits Pub Inc, Upper Tantallon, Nova Scotia 2000 very good trade paperback 8vo tall two books in one. Both Butch and Chris have signed fly leafs.Clean bight copy Defects: pencil on ffl, manufacters defects to one cover ( bubble in plastic cover ). Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by PT Campbell BookDealer (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.20)
|
|
| 13) |
Boxing
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Powerhouse, 1997. Cloth covered hardback First edition. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Photographs by Larry Fink; introduction by Andy Grundberg; essay by Bert Randolph Sugar. 104 pages; 51 duotone plates; 11.5 x 11.5 inches. SIGNED BY FINK and inscribed: "For the sweet eye before me." Dust Wrapper protected in Mylar. No markings or writings or remainder marks. Powerful body of work. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging.... more information
Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Brahmin Arrangement
|
|
|
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1974. Coward, McCann & Geoghegan New York 1974 Good brown hardcvoer with gilded titles, poor DJ, 8vo tall, 319pp. Signed on FFL by Author dated 1974. Defects: DJ taped to boards, edgewear, bumped, pencil on title page.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by PT Campbell BookDealer (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $14.00
($13.06)
|
|
| 15) |
BLOOD BROTHER
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1947 For condition, a loose binding and a poor repair of the spine cover. 558 pages. Fast Shipper.. Signed by Author. Signed By Author. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 5 3/4" x 8 1/4" x 2". Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Stonehouse (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 16) |
Brundibar
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Two siblings must outwit a cruel bully named Brundibar who thwarts their efforts to raise the money they need to buy milk for... read more
New York: Michael di Capua, Hyperion Books for Children, 2003 Hardcover with DJ., cloth boards First printing Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED by Sendak and Kushner. Landscape 11 x 8 .5". 62 pages, unpaginated. In excellent condition. No markings or remainder marks. Brodart covered. Beautifully illustrated by Maurice Sendak. The book is based on the 1938 Czech opera "Brundibar", with a libretto by Adolf Hoffmeister, and music by Hans Krasa. It was performed 55 times by the children of Terezin... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Collectible Children's Books Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 17) |
Bullfight
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1958. Hardcover with dust jacket. First edition. Near Fine with mild bumps to the tips in a Very Good+ dj with one closed tear, light edge wear and darkening, protected by a mylar cover. 192 pages; 109 full-page, gravure printed b&w photographic plates; 9 x 12 inches. Glossary & Picture captions. SIGNED BY BUCKLEY on the title page. Out of Print. Photographic essay on the Spanish bullfight. The photos, drawn from 6 bullfighting seasons, are sequenced to follow a bullf... more information
Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 18) |
Across China
|
|
|
William Morrow, 1986 Stated First Edition, "1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10". 351 pages. Fast Shipper. . Signed by Author. First Edition, Signed By Author. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 9 1/2" x 6 1/4" x 1 1/4". ... more information
Offered by Stonehouse (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 19) |
The City
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Mitch Epstein's photographs portray many aspects of New York City, mostly people and places he is personally familiar with.
powerHouse Books, 2001. Cloth covered hardback. First edition. AS NEW. Dust Jacket protected by mylar cover. 112 pages; 85 color plates; 12 x 9.5 inches. SIGNED BY EPSTEIN. Out of Print. Epstein on the street of NYC between 1995 and 2001 and portraits. The New York Times: Epstein captures magical, often subtly comic moments. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging.... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Photography Books Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 20) |
Advanced Autograph Collecting
|
|
|
Iola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Krause Pubns Inc, 2000. Large book so no overseas or priority orders please. Contains good advice on how to make informed purchases as well as more than 1.500 signatures for reference. collecting. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Booketeria (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.16
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (458)United Kingdom (4)
Canada (4)
Filter by condition:
VG or better (600)Fine or New (241)
New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)$5-10 (81)
$10-25 (882)
$25-50 (1121)
$50-100 (954)
$100-250 (476)
$250-500 (212)
$500-1,000 (66)
Over $1,000 (38)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (510)Paperback (207)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (587)With dust jacket (615)
Signed (1612)
With photos (642)
Filter by country:
United States (3655)Canada (107)
France (79)
United Kingdom (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


















