ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Furniture Books
Furniture
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Furniture x
Results 1 - 20 of 831
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 42 Next
| 1) |
Antiques
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company. Hardcover. #1536. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good, no dust jacket. illustrated hundreds of descriptions and b&w drawings of antique furtiture. Illustrated by Ernest Stock & Ilonka Karasz. hard cover. 161pp. . Very Good. 1925. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Antiques
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company. Hardcover. #6396. Good, no dust jacket, slight wear to top of spine. Illustrated with b&w drawings by Ernest Stock. 1st edition / later printing. Hard Cover. 161pp. 20.5 x 25.5cm. . Good. 1926. 1st Edition / Later Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Aspects of British Art
|
|
|
London: William Collins & Co,, 1947. 750 g; 324 pages, includes a list of the illustrations, (48 in colour) with numerous others in black-and-white. The book is also indexed. Age darkening of the edges of the pages, is the only damage to the book itself the dust jacket is rubbed at each of the a corners, and either side of the spine, the spine being darkened from handling. The front fold over flap has been priceclipped. The text of illustrations of this volume comprise six volumes previously publish... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.50
($20.62)
|
|
| 4) |
The Cabinetmakers of America
|
|
|
hard cover. 7" x 10. This standard reference lists 2500 American cabinetmakers from colonial times through the Industrial Revolution era with biographies, dates, and locations. To help define the development of furniture styles in America, it includes a detailed essay on the development of cabinetmaking here and numerous illustrations, photographs, line drawings, and a glossary of terms. A useful index of cabinetmakers by states and a selected bibiography are also provided. 59 b/w photographs 63 line... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Care of Antiques
|
|
|
London: Arlington Books. Hardcover. #670. 1st edition / 2nd printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrated by b&w drawings. hard cover. 126pp. . Very Good. 1965. 1st Edition / 2nd Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 6) |
The American Chair : 1630 - 1890
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hastings House. Hardcover. A1547.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good in good- dust jacket. Book : slight wear at top & bottom of spine, spine lettering tarnished, name in pen on front endpaper. Jacket : 1 inch tear near bottom center of front panel, spine & edges of rear panel are sunned, slight chipping at bottom of spine, 3/4 inch reverse "L" shaped tear at top of front spine hinge. 19.5 x 26cm. hard cover. 241pp. . Good. 1957. 1st Edition / 1st Prin... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 7) |
CHIPPENDALE
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, Inc.. very good+ w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover). (1989). HC. 128pp. ISBN 1555213901 "This book is the first popular study of England's most famous furniture maker and craftsman." . ... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Collecting Bygones
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: David McKay Company. Hardcover. A4141. 1st U.S. edition / 1st printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Book : slight wear at top & bottom of spine. Dust jacket : spine color faded, slight over-all soiling. Includes chapter on Tobacco collectibles. 14.5 x 20.5cm. hard cover. 142pp. . Very Good. 1965. 1st U.S. Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 9) |
Cat Collectibles
|
|
|
Radnor, PA: Chilton Book Company. Hardcover. 0870696785 #11185.3. 1st U.S. edition / 1st printing. Illustrated with numerous color photos. Very good in very good dust jacket. 22 x 28.5cm. hard cover. 128pp. . Very Good. 1992. 1st U.S. Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 10) |
American Copper & Brass
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517303507 A505. 2nd edition / 1st printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Jacket : Very slight over-all soiling. 18.5 x 26cm. hard cover. 288pp. . Very Good. 1979. 2nd Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 11) |
Collecting Copper and Brass
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bell Publishing. Hardcover. #3006. Good in fair dust jacket (dampstaining to inside of jacket, some tears). Illustrated by A. J. Turvey. Reprint edition. hard cover. 157pp. . Good. 1962. Edition and Printing Not Stated. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 12) |
COUNTRY CLASSICS
|
|
|
BLUE RIDGE SUMMIT,PA: TAB BOOKS, 1990 166 PAGES;WEIGHT=1 LB 8 OZ; SPECIAL POSTAGE RATE APPLIES;PHOTOS;INDEX;ILLUSTRATIONS; EARLY AMERICAN FURNITURE,ACCESSSORIES AND TOY PROJECTS. Not Signed. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ... more information
Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 13) |
The Arts & Crafts Companion
|
|
|
Bulfinch, 2004-04-21. First North American Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Large-format hardcover with dust jacket. Clean and tight. No markings. Lavishly illustrated with color and black and white photographs. Stated 1st North American Edition. No later printings indicated. Fast shipping from NYC! ... more information
Offered by SELG Inc. (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Arts & Crafts Companion
|
|
|
Bullfinch, 2004. HB. Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. A very handsome volume by the acknowledged expert on the subject. Traces the origins and covers all aspects of the movement and is illustrated with 250 colour and 50 b&w illustrations. Recommended. 265x250, 320pages ... more information
Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.17)
|
|
| 15) |
British Craftsmanship
|
|
|
London: William Collins & Co,, 1948. 800 g; 324 pages, illustrated with part page photographs in black-and-white (152), and full-page colour plates (48). Introduction by WB Honey. Indexed. In original cloth covered boards with guilt decoration and masonic design to the spine, slightly bumped at the lower corners, with traces of foxing to the cloth. The dust jacket again has foxing to the white parts, and a 0.5 inch tear and a 0.25 inch tear along the bottom edge of the front panel with associated cr... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.50
($20.62)
|
|
| 16) |
All Color Book of ART DECO
|
|
|
London: Octopus Books. Hardcover. 0706403231 A393.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good to very good in good dust jacket. Book : slight wear along bottom edge of binding, "christmas 1976" in pen on top of front endpaper. Jacket : slight wear around edges, 1.5 inch tear at top of rear spine hinge. 22 x 29.5cm. hard cover. 72pp. . Good. 1974. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
AMERICAN BIRD DECOYS
|
|
|
Schiffer Publishing. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; DJ has edgewear, rubbing, closed tear. . With a Chapter on American Decoys As Folk Art. ISNB in book & on DJ is . 0916838285 but is also used by another title.. 1965. Hardcover. 1.22 x 11.26 x 8.54 Inche . ... more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Complete Color Encyclopedia of Antiques
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: Hawthorn Books. Hardcover. #5748. Very good in good dust jacket (spine is lightly sun faded). Illustrated with over 500 color photos and numerous b&w illustrations. 2nd edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 704pp. 22.5 x 28.5cm. . Very Good. 1975. 2nd Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Concise Encyclopedia of American Antiques
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hawthorn Books. Hardcover. #611. Very good in good dust jacket (old tape repair at top of spine, else very good). 1st edition /2nd printing edition. hard cover. 848pp. . Very Good. 1966. 1st Edition / 2nd Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Complete Encyclopedia of Antiques
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hawthorn Books. Hardcover. #6955. Very good in very good dust jacket (minor wear at bottom of spine). Ilustrated with b&w drawings and photos. 1st edition / 7th printing. Hard Cover. 1472pp. 19 x 25cm. . Very Good. 1969. 1st Edition / 7th Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (13)United Kingdom (3)
Filter by condition:
VG or better (428)Fine or New (154)
New (67)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (36)$5-10 (117)
$10-25 (346)
$25-50 (184)
$50-100 (87)
$100-250 (46)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (549)Paperback (256)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (254)With dust jacket (440)
Signed (11)
With photos (75)
Filter by country:
United States (743)United Kingdom (42)
Australia (22)
Canada (19)
Italy (2)
Ireland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



