HISTORY / United States / General Books
American History General
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / United States / General x
Subject: HISTORY / United States / General x
Results 1 - 20 of 50582
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 2529 Next
| 1) |
|
|
|
Washington: Roger C. Weightman, 1813. First edition. 8vo. Full new leather binding, raised ridges, gilt titles, marble endpapers. Much material on the War of 1812 and naval history. Approximately 468 pp. (parts individually paginated) with 3 folding charts and additional exhibits. Material goes through expansion to the West, end of war issues, and transmits other materials through April 16, 1814. Includes inventory of naval properties of the period. Textblock overall clean and in near fine condition with so... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $800.00
|
|
| 2) |
|
|
|
Washington: , 1844 Octavo. 8 pp., printed in double column format, removed from bound volume, some light toning to text, else good. Speech by Wentworth attacking Fanny Wright, "Fanny Wright principles," Henry Clay, etc.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
|
|
|
small folio, original half calf, marbled paper covered boards, very worn, corners worn through, spine mostly chipped away, boards scuffed and worn, some water staining, otherwise good, 173 pages manuscript entries written in ink. This docket book contains cases #247 thru #972, dated April 1818 through January 1824. The docket covers the 13th District Court of Chester County as the constables in the cases all appear to be from the area that court covered in the northern areas of the county (East & ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,500.00
($2500.00)
|
|
| 4) |
|
|
|
West Chester: Horace F. Temple, Printer, 1902 privately printed, first edition, octavo, portrait, 122 pp., plates, original cloth, some soiling and wear to covers, else very good. Very scarce reminiscence by Logan who served with Company A of the 2nd West Virginia (Union) Infantry. Dornbusch II:1517 OCLC locates six copies. . ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 5) |
|
|
|
Charlestown, 1800 lacks title-page, [3] -6, [bound with as issued] Everett, Oliver, An Eulogy, on General George Washington. Who Died on the 14th of Dec. 1799. Pronounced at Dorchester, Feb. 22, 1800. It Being the Day Recommended by Congress, for the National Lamentation of his Death. Charlestown: Printed by Samuel Etheridge, 1800, [5] - 22, blank leaf; [bound with, as issued] Harris, Thaddeus Mason, A Discourse, Delivered at Dorchester, Dec. 29, 1799. Being the Lord's Day after Hearing the Distressing Inte... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 6) |
|
|
|
[N.p., c. 1810-11] folio broadside, measuring 15 7/8 x 9 5/8 inches, text enclosed in crude woodcut border of eleven coffins, each with the name and age of one of the victims, following woodcut of an Indian and heavy boldface title. Very Rare apparently only the second known copy of the Bond Massacre and Captivity, 1810. The narrative is dated "Upper Louisiana, February 20, 1810," and is an extract of a letter from Bond to his brother in Philadelphia. The tragedy occurred some 250 miles ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25,000.00
($25000.00)
|
|
| 7) |
|
|
|
Ross and Haines, Inc., 1971. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed and now has a removable mylar cover.. Reprint Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾". ... more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
|
|
|
Lansingburgh, N.Y.. 1831. circular--2pp.--has small hole affecting . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $93.10
|
|
| 9) |
|
|
|
Engraved pictorial invitation as per Mr. Samuel Hallett to celebrate opening of first section of forty miles Road West from the Missouri River for The Union Pacific Railway Company Eastern Division . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $380.00
|
|
| 10) |
|
|
|
Boston. Very Good. 1824. sewed--wrappers--24pp.-- . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $118.75
|
|
| 11) |
|
|
|
Wash (DC): William Duane & Son.. lot of 11--11 reports--House of Representatives 1802 and 1803--relates to Navy Yard--warfare with Tripoli--Fisheries---Sugar Refiners etc., & 54pp.--outlining the whole public debt of 7,300,000 Dollars . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $209.00
|
|
| 12) |
|
|
|
Wash D.C.: William Duane & Son.. 1803. 11 Reports-- House of Represenatives--relates to Navy Yard, Mint at Philadelphia, Warfare with Tripoli, Sugar Refineries etc., Lot of 11 pamphlets . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $209.00
|
|
| 13) |
|
|
|
New York: Beadle,s. 1863. ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.20
|
|
| 14) |
|
|
|
Indianapolis. 1841. wrappers --folding tables lacks front wrapper . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $74.10
|
|
| 15) |
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page, 1911. Tall octavo, beige cloth, spine gilt lettered, red, blue and gilt device on front cover, top edges gilt, others rough trimmed. pp xii, 512, (2) plus a fine sepia photogravure frontispiece with facsimile signature and tissue guard. Spine lightly rubbed, gilt a bit dull; cracked inner hinges neatly repaired, small hole to inner margin of dedication leaf, yellowing to page edges, else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy, no owner names. Gen. Duke, born in Kentucky, w... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $137.50
|
|
| 16) |
1776
|
|
|
David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biogra... read more
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005 Previous owner's name on front end paper, light bumping at spine ends, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked. Excellent dust jacket light bump on upper spine, in a new Mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information
Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
1776
|
|
|
David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biogra... read more
Simon & Schuster, 2005. hardcover. like new. illustrated. minor shelf wear on dust jacket, clean and tight. with photographs. ... more information
Offered by odessa (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
1776
|
|
|
David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biogra... read more
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2005 Pages clean, tight, and bright, spine ends bumped; dust jacket has light edge wear. Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good ... more information
Offered by Front Porch Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
1776
|
|
|
David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biogra... read more
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Quarter bound in blue cloth. A just less than crisp but clean and tight first printing copy. 386 pp. Illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, with light shelf wear, small creases to flaps, in fresh protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
1776
|
|
|
David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biogra... read more
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Quarter bound in blue cloth. 386 pp. Illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket in protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (28397)Fine or New (5726)
New (960)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3245)$5-10 (9589)
$10-25 (23324)
$25-50 (8081)
$50-100 (3451)
$100-250 (1886)
$250-500 (566)
$500-1,000 (230)
Over $1,000 (210)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30106)Paperback (15242)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19138)With dust jacket (28790)
Signed (2511)
With photos (7015)
Filter by country:
United States (45920)Canada (2811)
United Kingdom (1029)
Australia (795)
Germany (8)
Ireland (8)
India (3)
France (2)
Switzerland (2)
New Zealand (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



