HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Southwest (AZ, NM, OK, TX) Books
Arizoniana
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Southwest (AZ, NM, OK, TX) x
Subject: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Southwest (AZ, NM, OK, TX) x
Results 1 - 20 of 3639
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 182 Next
| 1) |
|
|
|
Waco, TX: Baylor University Press, 1931 Hard cover with dark green cloth boards, gold imprint on spine. Light edge, corner wear, a few rub marks on spine. Age toning to pages and inside of boards. Text is very clean, pages and binding are tight. Binding sticker on inside of front board. Inscribed to previous owner, dated Dec 25, 1931, signed by author. Biography of S. P. Brooks, President of Baylor University, 1902-1931. Under his guiding hand many significant changes were made to the school. Fron... more information
Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Addison
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1979. A few bumps, very light wear. Small bookshop sticker on front free endpaper. Some wrinkling of rear endpaper. Price intact on front flap. A nice, clean copy, no markings or inscriptions.. ISBN: 0385129114. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. TEXAS TEXANA FICTION LEON HALE. ... more information
Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Addison
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1979. Light foxing and faint water stain on endpapers. DJ, now in Brodart, with moderate edgewear. Signed by the author on front endpaper. ISBN: 0385129114. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. ... more information
Offered by Liford's Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Alamo
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1973. First Bison Book Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. Western American History. "The majority of the stories of the Alamo fight have been partly legendary, partly hearsay and at best fragmentary. It has been left to John Myers Myers to present an exhaustively researched book which reveals the chronicle of the siege of the Alamo in an entirely different light. . . Myers' story will stand as the best that has yet been written on the Alamo. . . . It's ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 5) |
1960 Alcalde
|
|
|
Huntsville, Texas: Sam Houston State Teachers College, 1960. E6 - Book has wrinkling and wear on the spine edges, rubbing on some edges, corners, and sides, foxing, loose hinge, discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Includes laid in "Summer Commencement" and "Commencement" programs that are soiled, has foxing, crease, wrinkling and discoloration. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Alcalde '58
|
|
|
Huntsville, Texas: Sam Houston State Teachers College, 1958. E6 - Book has wrinkling on the spine, rubbing on some edges, corners, and sides, rubbing and some white stains on the back, tanning on the spine, foxing, loose hinge, discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Black covered boards with white embossed design and lettering.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
1959 Alcalde
|
|
|
Huntsville, Texas: Sam Houston State Teachers College, 1959. G1 - Book has wrinkling on the spine, rubbing on some edges, corners, and sides, rubbing and a few white stains on the back, tanning on the spine, some stains on the page edges, discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Black covered boards with white and blue embossed design and lettering.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
For All That Is America
|
|
|
Dallas, TX: Mathis, Van Nort & Company, 1945 Ex-library hard cover, no dust jacket. Only library marks are stamps to head, tail and side of book that have been lined over with black marker. Edge, corner wear, corner bumps, few spots and rubs to cloth boards. 80 pages. Text and binding are tight. Probable First Edition, not stated. Dedicated to the War Dead of the United States of America, to their sons and daughters, and to all who nurture well their seed. BK1738. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/... more information
Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE APACHES
|
|
|
London: Osprey, 1987. 48 pp., photos, 8 color plates of various Apaches-warriors & women- by Richard Hook. Men-At-Arms Series 186.. 1st.. Stiff Dec. Wrs.. Fine. Texas, Southwest, Indians, Indian Wars, Apaches. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
ARKANSAS
|
|
|
N.Y.: Paebar Co., 1947. 128 pp., frontis, photos. Autobiographical account of his early life in Arkansas with much aboout the Confederate side of the Civil War in Arkansas, battle of Helena. Then to Kansas, Colorado, New Mexico, Fort Wingate, Indian Scares. Better about his life in Arizona--cattle ranching, Bucky O'Neill, etc. Guns#478; Herd #563. Dictated in 1928-29 but not published until 1947.. 1st.. Near Fine/Very Good. Civil War, Arkansas, Arizona, Cattle Ranching, Ranches, Indians. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Austin Affair
|
|
|
Paris, TN, U.S.A.: Guild Bindery Press, 1994. X2 - Mystery about a computer programmer and a smuggling nightclub singer. 1st novel, 1st edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
AMERICAN BANDITS
|
|
|
Girard: Haldeman-Julius, 1938. cheap paper, fragile. A Biographical History of the Nation's Outlaws-James Boys, Youngers, Jennings, Dalton Gang & Billy the Kid down to Modern Bandits--Dillinger, Pretty Boy Floyd, Clyde & Bonnie Parker, etc.. 1st. Edition. Wrs.. Very Good/No Jacket. Texas Outlaws. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Banister Was There
|
|
|
Fort Worth, Texas: Branch-Smith, Inc., 1968. AR3 - An ex-library hardcover book in good condition in good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has label on the spine and fading, wrinkling, chipping, crease, and some taped tears on the edges and corners, scratches, rubbing, wrinkled, discoloration, and shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), some bumped corners, rubbing, stains, lightly water soiled, lightly loose hinge, discoloration, and shelf wear. Satisfact... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Battle of the Alamo
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Texas State Historical Association, 1986. CY2 - A stapled booklet in very good condition that has some stains, light discoloration and shelf wear. 8.5"x5.5", 36 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Stapled Booklet. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
BETHESDA
|
|
|
Ft. Worth: Branch-Smith, 1979. many photos. D.j. chipped, small water stain on spine. History of northwestern Parker county community. . 1st edition. Fine/Very Good. Texas County History. ... more information
Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
Bibliography of Arizona
|
|
|
Martino Publishing. Used - Like New. 2000. Reprint Reprint of the 1914 Los Angeles edition. Cloth. Fine. (Subject: Books on Books & Cartography.) ... more information
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 17) |
Bluebonnets and Blood
|
|
|
San Antonio, Texas: The Naylor Company, 1968. Q4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has label on the lower spine, wrinkling, chipping and crease on some edges, corners and sides, fading on the spine, a few stains, inside flaps glued to the fixed endpapers, some discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has wrinkling and some wear on the spine edges, gutter edges and cover corners, library markings on the top page edges, loose endpapers, copyright page and dedication page, wrinkled on the back loose endpap... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Bluebonnets and Blood
|
|
|
San Antonio: The Naylor Company, 1968. AW-5. DJ spine sunned. Spine ends and flap corners of DJ worn. Light red stains on back cover of DJ. DJ is mylar protected. Sticker damage on left fixed endpaper. !" sticker ghost on front board cover. Text pages are clean and bright. Sound binding. Ex-library, usual markings and stickers present. Read about Sam Houston when he lived among the Cherokees; how Ben Milam was killed storming San Antonio. Again, Stephen Austin urges Gail Borden to get out his newspaper... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Border Angel
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vantage Press, Inc., 1979. Q4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has price clipped, small tear on the back top, wrinkling, chipping and crease on the spine edges corners, and some edges and sides, fading on the front right side and spine, discoloration and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Book is lightly cocked, wrinkling, chipping and some tiny tears on the spine edges and gutter edges, small tear on the upper hinge of the title page, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Border
|
|
|
Huntsville, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas Review Press, 2002. N6 - Book has light bending on the front and back, lightly bumped on some corners, previous owner's info written on the half title page, previous owner's name written on the title page, significant underlining on the contents pages and some inside pages, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise good. Winner; 2002 Texas Review Poetry Prize. . First Edition. Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

