REFERENCE / Dictionaries Books
General Dictionaries
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: REFERENCE / Dictionaries x
Subject: REFERENCE / Dictionaries x
Results 1 - 20 of 2275
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 114 Next
| 1) |
|
|
|
A general reference guide to philosophy, containing clear definitions of concepts, doctrines, and Western philosophical schoo... read more
The Penguin Dictionary of Philosophy. Trade paperback,. Edited by Thomas Mautner. If find myself reading material that references philosophers of philosophical concepts and dogma. Sometimes I'm confused. I need a philosophical dictionary so that I can unconfuse myself rapidly and get back t reading my sleezy novel. A handy reference item. ... more information
Offered by Ziesing Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 2) |
an Australian Alphabet
|
|
|
Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press, 1953. 280 g; 48 pages, with small black-and-white illustrations as relevant to the facing poem. Illustrated dust jacket. The edges of the text block and the edges of the boards are browned, and foxed. The backstrip section of the dust jacket is very browned, and the rear panel/spine fold has a 2 in. split at the bottom. Digital image available upon request.. First Edition. Yellow Boards. Reasonable/Good for Age. Illus. by Armstrong. 8vo - over 7¾&quo... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.20
($14.98)
|
|
| 3) |
an Australian Alphabet
|
|
|
Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press, 1953. 280 g; 48 pages, with small black-and-white illustrations that are relevant to the poem. Illustrated dust jacket. Aside from some slight rubbing off the rear panel of the dust jacket, and the original bookseller's sticker on the front fold over flat, the book is in good order. . Digital image available upon request.. First Edition. Yellow Boards. Good/Good. Illus. by Armstrong. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Language. ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.64)
|
|
| 4) |
an Australian Alphabet
|
|
|
Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press, 1953. 280 g; 48 pages, with small black-and-white illustrations relevant to the poem. Illustrated dust jacket, price clipped on the lower corner. Slight rubbing of the top edge of the dust jacket. Offset tanning of the front end page along with ownership inscription dated 1958. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition.. First Edition. Yellow Boards. Very Good/Very Good -- Price Clipped. Illus. by Armstrong. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fra... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.64)
|
|
| 5) |
Beside the Bonnie Brier Bush
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1895. Hardcover. Very Good. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1895.Very light shelf wear to the book, and light soil to the boards interior shows a former owners name neatly inscribed, pages are clean and very lightly aged, binding is tight. A novel of Drumtochty, Scotland. Green pictorial boards show a Scottish Brier Bush,on the front cover with front and spine titles in gold gilt.Title is referenced from a Burns poem from which the book is named. VG. 24mo - over 5" -... more information
Offered by Book Heaven (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.60
|
|
| 6) |
The Blitzkrieg Campaigns
|
|
|
Caxton PUB , 2000. Hardcover. Very Good. Caxton Editions Hardcover 1st ed of Caxton PUB 2000. 176 pp., profusely illustrated with photo-illistrations., maps & plans. D.j., 28 x 22.5cm. A few small tears and some edgewear on the dust jacket, boards are clean and have very light edgewear.Interior is clean and bright and the binding is tight. "Encompassing the application of the Blitzkrieg technique to the campaigns in Poland and Russia as well as the famed dash across Belgium and France, this book... more information
Offered by Book Heaven (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Coelura
|
|
|
NY: Tor Books, , 1987. 1st thus. Hardcover. Like New. US Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First edition thus / Originally published by Underwood-Miller in 1983. Tight/Bright and clean copy in Excellent Condition. An excellent and well illustrated tale about honor, empires, and royal intrigue as two plot to protect a rare and beautiful species of intelligent indigenous flying lifeforms that produce a living fiber garment or incredible beauty and grace that ref... more information
Offered by Book Heaven (Montana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 8) |
Danger... anglicismes !
|
|
|
Manitoba: Du Blé, 1982 134p. TEXT IN FRENCH.. Première édition. Broché. Bon état. ... more information
Offered by Note à la page (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.22)
|
|
| 9) |
Dictionary of Architecture, A
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, Incorporated. Very Good with no dust jacket 1999. Hardcover. Excellent binding, white pp, Illus, v clean; lacks DJ, occasional word dotted. Mail SAMEDAY! ; 1.99 x 9.48 x 6.47; 833 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.23
|
|
| 10) |
Cassell's Cooking Dictionary
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co Ltd, 1953. 529pp. inc many illustrations, tables and charts. - THE ultimate reference book for any cook or anyone interested in cookery. Heaton defines and describes the world of cookery from abbattage, "a pile of game pieces" to zucchini, "a young vegetable marrow". DJ (not price-clipped and now in protective sleeve) has some edgewear. Textblock is immaculate except for some foxing esp to page edges. <B>A large and heavy volume which may require additional... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.90)
|
|
| 11) |
The Dictionary of Cricket
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury Books, 1985. 272pp inc b&w photos and other illustrations - Just as the title says, this is a dictionary of cricketing terms. Book and DJ (price-clipped) are immaculate, except for a bit of edgewear to the DJ.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine -/Fine -. ... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.60)
|
|
| 12) |
Dictionary of Chemistry
|
|
|
London: Intercontinental Book Productions Ltd, 1981. 233pp inc appendices and numerous b&w diagrams and other illustrations - Clean and tight.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.96)
|
|
| 13) |
Dictionary of the Bible
|
|
|
Edinburgh: T & T Clark, 1914. xvi, 992pp inc appendices and maps - An encyclopaedic dictionary of the Bible (OT and NT), based on Hastings' four-volume set of a decade earlier but this done in a single volume. Covers (blue cloth with blind-stamped rules to front and rear boards and gilt titles to spine) are rubbed, edgeworn and soiled with bumped corners. Textblock is clean except for some tanning and light foxing. Front hinge is weak. <B>A large and heavy set (about 3Kg when wrapped) which wi... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.50
($29.05)
|
|
| 14) |
The Dickson Baseball Dictionary
|
|
|
A comprehensive and entertaining compendium of baseball knowledge.
New York: Facts on File Publications, 1989. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. B&W Photos. rmainder logo bottom edge, else clean bright & tight - dj very lightly rubbed - in mylar cover ... more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.65
|
|
| 15) |
DICKSON BASEBALL DICTIONARY, THE
|
|
|
A comprehensive and entertaining compendium of baseball knowledge.
Facts on File, 1989. Illus. 438pp. It's going to be very hard to top this one...a brilliant job. (loc bbx/1). Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Dictionary of Battles
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1967. N2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has price clipped, wrinkling, chipping, crease, labels, discoloration, and shelf wear. Book has rubbing, smudge, stains,. library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), discoloration, and shelf wear.. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Dictionary Of Christian Biography
|
|
|
Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Michael Glazier, 2001. A rapid reference to people of all denominations who have over the last two millennia, contributed to the life, history and study of Christianity in all its facets. 1250 pages. Text clean, binding sound. Solid hardcover. Contact Steels for more Reference titles. Selling Christian books for 30 years.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reference. ... more information
Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Bashgali Dictionary
|
|
|
Delhi: Laurier Books Ltd. /AES, 2001 308 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. NEW *** BRAND NEW New. 22 Cm. ... more information
Offered by Educa Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 19) |
AHD DESK DICTIONARY
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395312566 Near Fine/Fine dj in a Fine beautiful burgandy leatherette cover. . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Damascus Book Company, LLC (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 20) |
Complete Beverage Dictionary
|
|
|
VNR, 1992. Near Fine in Fine dj. ISBN: 0-442-23987-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Reference. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1157)Fine or New (431)
New (201)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (429)$5-10 (513)
$10-25 (758)
$25-50 (329)
$50-100 (167)
$100-250 (55)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1184)Paperback (694)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (404)With dust jacket (887)
Signed (15)
With photos (362)
Filter by country:
United States (1388)Canada (417)
United Kingdom (236)
Australia (118)
India (79)
Singapore (21)
Germany (7)
Ireland (5)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









