TRUE CRIME / General Books
True Crime - General
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: TRUE CRIME / General x
Subject: TRUE CRIME / General x
Results 1 - 20 of 11880
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 594 Next
| 1) |
S
|
|
|
Sarah Worth ("S") is a conventional woman, the wife of a doctor, a good mother, a responsible citizen. But when she comes und... read more
Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Hardcover. Dust jacket and book are in excellent condition. Stated first edition. . ISBN: 0394568354.... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 2) |
AS IF
|
|
|
Granta paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1998, 145 pages. This is not your average 'true crime' story but an intensely personal memoir dealing with the murder of little James Bulger by two 10-year-old boys. The author seeks 'to expose the hollowness of condemnation divorced from understanding.' Warning: well worn copy with edge staining. Fair only but intact. ISBN 1862070458. ... more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $8.00
($7.32)
|
|
| 3) |
|
|
|
New York: Drake Publishers Inc. , 1973 No writing - No tears - Tight spine. Illustrated with photos. 272 pages. - The stolid, broad-shouldered figure of Frank Costello casts a giant shadow over the entire history of organized crime in America since the days of prohibition. His life span ran from the small, unaligned, violence-filled gangs that flourished at the turn of the century to the large, highly-organized Mafia families of today that run on modern, business-like principles. Uncle Frank had a gre... more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.24
|
|
| 4) |
AS IF
|
|
|
London: Granta Books, 1997. Fine/Fine. 5.5"x8.5". this hard covered book has white spine with white lettering on the color illustrated front and red and black lettering on the white spine of the dj. this book is about the jamie bulger murder in england. this book has 245 pages. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 5) |
|
|
|
Jon Krakauer's true-crime investigation, which explores the sick reality behind the murder of an innocent woman and her baby ... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books / Random House, 2004. A few small marks & 1-2 corner creases else clean with very light general wear. A nice copy. (rel). ISBN: 1400032806. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Timeless Books & Music (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Abduction
|
|
|
Allison Leahy is the successful US attorney general, and now she's running for the presidency. But then her opponent's grandd... read more
HarperAudio, 1998. 2 cassette(s). Abridged. Audiobook cassette. Very good in good packaging. Box shows wear. Audio cassettes are in very good condition. . ISBN: 0694519219.... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Abel
|
|
|
Pocket, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
Abel
|
|
|
BALLANTINE BOOKS; Westminster, Maryland. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 1982. UNREAD, Clean bright unread copy. . ... more information
Offered by aridium books (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Adulteress
|
|
|
Detroit, MI: Five Star, 2006 207 pages. Brown pictorial hard covers with white lettering show no obvious signs of wear inside or out. "The celebrated Thompson-Bywaters murder case of 1922 inspires still another fictional rendering, this one unusual sensitive and judicious."--Kirkus, *Starred Review*. Stated First Printing. Glossy Hard Covers. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.25
|
|
| 10) |
AFRAID
|
|
|
Australia: Orion Books, 2008. xii, + 237pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean. Illustrated card wrapper softly creased to front panel, minimally scuffed. "The heartbreaking account of survival through extreme abuse and an inspiring fight for justice . . . tells the story of Sharon's profoundly moving and challenging life, of a little girl's survival and a woman's fight to put away a paedophile, a sexual predator . . . It is an unforgettable and inspiring story of good versus evi... more information
Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
Aftershocks
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Methuen, 1980. This 6 x 9 hard cover book has red and yellow lettering on the black dust jacket spine and cover. Aftershocks is the account of the horrible crime commited by marine and combat veteran Louis Dorian Kahan. 241 pages. Slight dust jacket wear. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Near Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 12) |
Airframe
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() When an airplane makes an emergency landing at the Los Angeles airport, the jet's manufacturer gives a young woman named Case... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. This Stated First Trade Edition (and unless it's stated, it's not) is in As New, unread condition, with an As New, unclipped dust jacket. (Click on photo.) The book is bound in gray boards with a black spine and silver lettering. This suspense novel deals with questions as to why a commercial twin-jet airliner crashed, and, as usual, Crichton was prophetic of things yet to come. The book measures 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches and includes 353 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cov... more information
Offered by Grimalkin Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 13) |
Alcatraz 1868-1963
|
|
|
Pocket 50017 [50017] 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (True Crime). ... more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Alibi
|
|
|
Determined to become Charleston's next district attorney, southern gentleman Hammond Cross jumps when he is called upon to pr... read more
New York: Warner Books, 1999. Jacket shows crinkling/creasing & scuffing, a black ink spot, pages yellowing, edges light soil, else fine, clean inside. "Sandra Brown, the New York Times bestselling author of Unspeakable and Fat Tuesday, delivers another spellbinding novel of suspense, intrigue, and corruption. A woman suspected of murder arranges the one thing she desperately needs.... The Alibi.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5.75" x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Amerithrax
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2003. 454 pgs, black spine with white/red/yellow print, the DJ has a tear along the edge of the back cover. 1st. HC. VG+/VG-. ... more information
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 16) |
Anarchy in Action
|
|
|
Freedom Press (CA), 1982. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Audience: General/trade. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Soft cover shows light wear. Book is in very good condition. . ISBN: 0900384204.... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
Americas: An Anthology
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1992. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Soft cover shows light wear along edges with curled edges. Book is in good condition with some underlining of text. . ISBN: 019507792X.... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Arcadia
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1970. Ex-library book with mylar cover and typical treatments. Sunned spine. 287 lightly toned pages with section of black and white photographs. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Areopagitica
|
|
|
New York: The Legal Classics Library, 1992. Hardback. Very good/No jacket, as issued. 7-1/4" x 5". Blue leather with gilt stamped design on cover and lettering on spine. Gilt page edges, marbled endpapers, and sewn-in bookmark. A beautiful edition, attractively printed and bound. Transparent owner's address label on front pastedown; otherwise in fine condition. First edition thus. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $61.20
|
|
| 20) |
Arson!
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton & Co., 1976. 239 pp. Exciting true cases from a fire Marshal's notebook. DJ is price-clipped and has a couple of very small (1/4" tears). Red cloth. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6105)Fine or New (1497)
New (276)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2525)$5-10 (3394)
$10-25 (4804)
$25-50 (838)
$50-100 (218)
$100-250 (76)
$250-500 (21)
$500-1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6145)Paperback (4935)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5570)With dust jacket (7052)
Signed (401)
With photos (2218)
Filter by country:
United States (8742)Canada (1523)
United Kingdom (746)
Australia (697)
New Zealand (98)
Denmark (34)
France (26)
Ireland (7)
Spain (3)
Germany (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












