cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help
COMPLETE 5-BOOK "SUMURU" SET:  Nude in Mink (aka Sins of Sumuru) / Sumuru (aka The Slaves of Sumuru) / The Fire Goddess (aka Virgin in Flames) / Return of Sumuru (aka Sand and Satin) / Sinister Madonna by  Sax Rohmer - First Edition - 1956 - from John McCormick and Biblio.com
(+) Detailed zoom
(+) Regular zoom

COMPLETE 5-BOOK "SUMURU" SET: Nude in Mink (aka Sins of Sumuru) / Sumuru (aka The Slaves of Sumuru) / The Fire Goddess (aka Virgin in Flames) / Return of Sumuru (aka Sand and Satin) / Sinister Madonna

by Rohmer, Sax

First Edition


Paypal American Express Discover Visa Mastercard
Price: $334.65

  • Bookseller: John McCormick CA (CA)
  • Bookseller Inventory #: 008534
  • Format/binding: Paperback
  • Book condition: Near Fine
  • Illustrator: Unknown, Barrye Phillips, Unknown, James Meese & Charles Binger (front covers)
  • Edition: First Edition
  • Binding: Hardcover
  • Publisher: Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal Books #s 105, 199, 283, 408 & 555 1st editions/printings 1950-1956
  • Date published: 1956
  • Keywords: Sumuru, Complete Set
  • Subjects: FICTION / Science Fiction / General;

Book Description

Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal Books #s 105, 199, 283, 408 & 555 1st editions/printings 1950-1956, 1956 ----------paperbacks. Sax Rohmer's exotic "SUMURU" series, OFFERED AS A COMPLETE 5-BOOK SET. Sinister Madonna is the FIRST US EDITION and paperback printing of a hardcover published shortly before in the UK, the other 4 books are all FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING PAPERBACK ORIGINALS. Nude in Mink has modest shelfwear and is near fine. Sumuru has a small (1/4 inch) closed tear to the front cover top right corner, a tiny amount of chipping to the back cover top edge, appears unread, and is VG+ to near fine. Fire Goddess has a bump to the spine bottom and is near fine. Return of Sumuru is an unread near fine copy. Sinister Madonna has very modest shelfwear, appears unread, and is near fine. An attractive COMPLETE first edition/first printing set, individual copies of which are increasingly hard to find in this type of condition.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Unknown, Barrye Phillips, Unknown, James Meese & Charles Binger (front covers).

Bookseller Terms of Sale

The image beside my book listing is a picture of the ACTUAL BOOK I have for sale, and not a generic image provided by the publisher. Additional JPEG images are available for all books-just tell me what you would like to see. All book prices and all shipping rates are in US dollars (OVERSEAS CUSTOMERS see VERY important note below). For CREDIT CARD ORDERS, please order through Biblio. For DIRECT ORDERS, accepted are personal cheques/checks in US dollars, Canadian dollars, Australian dollars, pounds sterling and euros, DIRECT DEPOSIT TO MY BANK ACCOUNT (Canada and USA only) and Interac Email Money Transfer(Canada only), bank money orders, postal money orders (if from the US, the pink INTERNATIONAL one, please), Paypal at www.paypal.com to account johnmccor@rogers.com. For these direct orders, send me a message with your address (Canadians, please provide POSTAL CODE, everyone else only your country is needed), what you are ordering, delivery option (surface or air), and how you would like to pay, and I will inform you of the shipping rates, which will be approximately my postage costs (I make my money on the book, not on excessive shipping charges), and other details. NOTE TO MY US CUSTOMERS: Postage on envelopes to Canada is higher than within the United States. Please use the correct postage. NOTE TO MY CANADIAN CUSTOMERS: I am NOT required to charge you GST, also, an order to me means you won\'t have to pay service fees and GST for items processed by Canada Customs. VERY IMPORTANT NOTE TO MY OVERSEAS CUSTOMERS: The default shipping rates shown are for a book weighing 250 to 500 grams. For books below 250 grams, the shipping charge is much less. When I process your order, I first try to ship your book by air even if you have requested surface (surface/sea mail can take months!), and/or I reduce your shipping charge. For example, a paperback weighing under 250 grams is $8.00 by air mail. Contact me prior to ordering for exact costs if you have concerns. Books may be returned for refund for any good reason within 7 days of receipt, but I MUST be notified first, as SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS are necessary.




My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: