cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with A from The Title Page

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Title Page (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: The Title Page x


Results 1 - 20 of 133
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Traits of the Tea Party Being A Memoir of George R. T. Hewes
A Bostonian

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1835 Full red morocco with gilt spine lettering and decoration including dentelles. Spine appears t o have been restored. All edges marbled. Wear on board edges and some scuffing and rubbing on boards. Gift inscription on ffep. An account of the Revolutionary Period centered about Hewes, one of the last survivors of the Boston Tea Party at the time of publication, 1835.. First Edition. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Trade... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
2) Doctor Johnson A Play
A. Edward Newton

Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1923 Original green cloth over patterned pastepaper boards. Cream paper titling piece on spine with black lettering and decoration. Edges untrimmed, top edge dusty. Corners bumped. Number 97 of 585 copies signed by the author on the limitation page. Many tissue guarded full page reproductions of figures of importance in Johnson's life and in the drama.. Signed by Author. Limited/Numbered. Cloth Backed Boards. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
3) Woodcuts
A.G.Stephens

Sydney AUS: Tyrrells' Limited, 1923 Original dark brown leatherette with black decoration and lettering. Gatherings stapled and attached to covers by cord which is somewhat deteriorated externally and is somewhat loose. Original woodcut by Lionel Lindsay tipped in on p. 7. Number 44 of 125 copies. Produced in conjunction with the first definitive Exhibition of woodcuts in Australia. There is a catalogue of the Exhibition at the rear.. Limited/Numbered. Leatherette. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Roy Davies... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
4) A Color Notation
A.H.Munsell

Boston: Geo. H. Ellis Co., 1916 Original dark green cloth over tan paper covered boards. Beige paper spine label, brown lettering on upper cover and on spine label. Spine ends worn, label chipped, corners bumped, some rubbing and soiling on boards. Complete with fold out color atlas. Accompanied by a glossary of color terms and a color system and course of study.. Fourth Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $130.00
5) The Complete Farmer
A Society of Gentlemen

London: S.Crowder, 1766 Upper joint split, lower joint starting. The 3rd cord loose at upper joint, other cords attached. Hinges starting, but not shaken. Material loss of 1" on upper cover at 2d cord. Corners bumped. Plate 26 has had 1 illustration excised, rest of the plate is present. Postliminaries missing, but text complete. First page of first signature with 4" closed tear. 3x5" card with gift inscriptions on front pastedown involving Sawyer Free Library. Somewhat foxed and sta... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $1,950.00 ($1950.00)
6) The Wild Turkey: Its Hisory and Domestication
A.W.Schorger

Norman OK: Univ. Oklahoma Press, 1966 Original light green cloth with gilt spine lettering, title against black background. TEG stained light green has some discoloration, some light foxing on other edges. Offsetting on endpapers from jacket. Dust jacket is price clipped and has water damage at top of flaps not affecting book and foxing on inside of lower panel. Some closed tears and chipping on top edge of dust jacket. A very thorough work of 625 pages with a fair number of illustrations.. First Editio... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
7) Histoire Philosophique et Politique Des Isles Francoises Dans Les Indes Occidentales
Abbe Raynal

Lausanne: J.Pierre Heubach, 1784 One volume of a set complete in itself. This volume speaks only of the French West Indies. The back hinge is cracked and the pastedown has a tear at the top which has been repaired. AEG. Fold out chart at the rear containing island by island chart of information. Morocco titling piece has piece missing with letter "H" in Histoire and "F" and "R" affected. Corners bumped. Six panels on spine gilt with matching fleurons at the 4 corners of ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
8) Desert Solitaire
Abbey, Edward

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1968 Original brown cloth with white and yellow lettering. Some foxing on top edge and soiling on other edges. Dust jacket has chipping on spine ends, edges and on upper joint. Prior owner label on ffep. Drawings and jacket design by Peter Parnall. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $325.00
9) Howard Pyle, A Chronicle
Abbott, Charles D

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1925 Original dark gray/green cloth spine with paper titling labels on spine and upper board. Top edge stained gray. Spine ends crumpled, 1/2" puncture on lower spine, spine label worn. Board edges sunned and worn. Dealer ticket on front pastedown. Binding is a little loose. Book interior clean and good. A scarce book about the founder of the Brandywine school of illustration in Chadds Ford, PA.. First Edition. Cloth Backed Paper Covered Bds. Fair/No Jacket. Illu... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
10) Atlas of Congenital Cardiac Disease
Abbott, Maude E

New York: The American Heart Association, 1954 Original dark rose cloth with gilt lettering. Spine ends, corners worn; some sunning on spine and board edges. Reprint of classic 1936 monograph. Very graphic plates.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Monograph. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
11) The Quizziology of the British Drama
Abbott a Beckett, Gilbert

London: The Punch Office, 1846 Original blind stamped plum cloth gilt, spine sunned and some soiling, staining and bubbling of cloth. AEG. Ownership bookplate and signature on preliminaries. Author better known for his comic history of England.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Leech, John. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
12) Folk Art in Texas
Abernethy, Francis Edward (ed.)

Folk Art in Texas
Stock photo.
Dallas TX: SMU Press, 1985 Original cloth in dark teal and tan with Roadrunner blind stamped on upper cover. Jacket has some wear at edges, and a little rippling on bottom panel. The book, itself is extremely clean,and is a publication of the Texas Folklore Society, #XLV. The editor was, at publication, Professor of English at Stephen F. Austin State University and this is the tenth volume he edited for the Society. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Glassine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
13) Le Tapis/The Rub
Achdjian, Albert

Paris: Editions Self, 1949 Paper wraps in the French manner. Chipped at spine ends with paper loss but not affecting titling. Dual language French and English; 46 full color tipped in plates of the rugs and many black and whites. Number 67 of the limited edition. . Limited/Numbered. Paper Wraps. Good/Fair. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
14) The Architecture of Michelangelo (Vol.2)
Ackerman, James S

London: A.Zwemmer Ltd., 1964 Spine and cover edges a little faded. Top edge stained blue. Some edgewear. Contained in a protective mylar, but without dust jacket. This is Vol.2 with catalogue text only. The plates and text are in Vol. 1. Revised Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogue. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
15) Interior Paintings
Adam, Patrick W

Glasgow: Maclehose, Jackson and Co., 1920 Damage to spine ends and 2 dig to parchment spine but no loss of material. The boards are light blue cloth with light shelfwear and the corners are bumped. Number 237 of 300 signed by author. Also inscribed by author to members of the Jackson Russell family. The bookplate represents the Russell family motto "che sara sara".. Inscribed By the Author. Limited/Numbered. Parchment Backed Boards. Fair/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
16) Yosemite and the Sierra Nevada
Adams, Ansel

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1948 Original beige cloth with brown lettering. Some faint dampstaining at top of upper board, minor dark marks at lower edges and crumpling of spine ends. Dealer ticket at bottom of rear pastedown. Unprice clipped dust jacket has chips and creases on edges. Photographs by Adams and text by John Muir, contains 64 beautiful reproductions.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
17) Yosemite and the Range of Light
Adams, Ansel

Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1980 Original red buckram spine and blue cloth boards, spine ends and board edges has some wear. Jacket has edges crumpled and is overall scratched as well as a small red mark at top of upper cover and a puncture on lower cover near top of spine. Ansel Adams label on ffep signed at Carmel, CA in 1980; label states it is a special edition prepared for Time/Life Books subscribers.. Signed by Author. Third Printing. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Author. Folio - over 12"... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $240.00
18) Yosemite and the Range of Light
Adams, Ansel

Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1979 Original red buckram spine and blue linen boards. Some fading on edges of boards. Signed by author bookplate on ffep; a special edition prepared for Time/Life Books subscribers. Dust jacket has small punch on lower gutter and small 1" red mark on upper panel. Oblong folio of Adams' fabulous photographs of Yosemite.. Signed by Author. First Edition, Third Printing. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Author. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $240.00
19) To Make It Home: Photographs of the American West
Adams, Robert

To Make It Home: Photographs of the American West
Stock photo.
New York: Aperture, Inc., 1989 Paper pictorial wraps in quite good condition. Exhibition done by the Philadelphia Museum of Art in 1989. Photographs capture the vastness of the West and man's insubstantiality.. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
20) Honore Daumier
Adhemar, Jean

Paris: Editions Pierre Tisne, 1954 Original green cloth with black lettering and full color pastedown on upper cover. Owner signature of ffep. Green slipcase has some wear on ends of mouth, otherwise near fine. A thorough French language work with full color tipped in reproductions and many black and white illustrations and excellent text.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Slipcase Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00


Results 1 - 20 of 133
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (55)
$100-250 (42)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (126)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)
With dust jacket (130)
Signed (19)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (133)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: