Authors starting with B from Century Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Century Books (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Century Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 75
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Geology of the Mockingbird Gap Quadrangle, Lincoln and Socorro Counties New Mexico: Geological Survey Professional Paper 594-J
|
|
|
U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1968. Softcover Good condition Stamp on cover, edgewear. 11 x 8.5 inches, 43 pages plus 3 maps in rear pocket (includes color geologic map of the the Mockingbird Gap quadrangle). ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Southwestern Indian Tribes
|
|
|
KC Publications, 1968. Trade Paperback VG Large paperback, many illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Stratigraphy and Regional Tectonic Implications of Part of Upper Cretaceous and Tertiary Rocks East-Central San Juan Basin New Mexico: Geological Survey Professional Paper 552
|
|
|
U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1967. Softcover Good condition Prepared in cooperation with the Jicarilla Apache Tribe. 101 pages. Previous owner name stamped multiple places. Some edgewear. Hardcover boards with book in front packet and 8 maps and diagrams in rear pocket. Includes color geologic map of the area. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Masters of the House
|
|
|
In the winter of 1979, a Leeds housewife dies in childbirth, leaving four young children with their grief-stricken father. Fe... read more
Scribners, 1994. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Fine dust jacket. Children must take charge of the house when their father goes mad with grief, but they fear they'll lose their family when they find a bloodied corpse in the backyard. ISBN: 0684197286 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Death and the Chaste Apprentice
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, [1989]. Hardback 1st American Edition Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by author on title page. Spine very lightly sunned. ISBN: 0684190028 ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Jane and the Unpleasantness at Scargrave Manor: Being the First Jane Austen Mystery
|
|
|
The tale of Jane's visit to her friend Isobel, the new bride of the elderly Earl of Scargrave. Many of their friends are at S... read more
Bantam, 1996. Hardback 1st New - Unread in DJ SIGNED by the author on title page. Dust jacket has faint shelfwear. Jane Austen turns from author to detective when her dear friend is accused of the murder of her husband. An engaging mystery full of accurate details of the period and Austen's lifestyle. All Jane Austen fans will enjoy this series. Barron is a pseudonym for Francine Mathews. ISBN: 055310196x ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
Jane and the Unpleasantness at Scargrave Manor: Being the First Jane Austen Mystery
|
|
|
The tale of Jane's visit to her friend Isobel, the new bride of the elderly Earl of Scargrave. Many of their friends are at S... read more
Bantam, 1996. Softcover Advanced Reading Copy Very Good condition Edgewear and one corner bumped. SIGNED by the author on title page. Jane Austen turns from author to detective when her dear friend is accused of the murder of her husband. An engaging mystery full of accurate details of the period and Austen's lifestyle. All Jane Austen fans will enjoy this series. Barron is a pseudonym for Francine Mathews. ISBN: 055310196x ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
Jane and the Man of the Cloth: Being the Second Jane Austen Mystery
|
|
|
Barron again features Jane Austen as the protagonist in this historical mystery set by the English seaside. When the Austen's... read more
Bantam, 1997. Hardback 1st Edition, 1st Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed and inscribed by the author on title page: 'To -- a ramble with the Gentlemen of the Night' and dated 1/18/97. Jane Austen showed herself a fine detective in Jane and the Unpleasantness at Scargrave Manor. Now she stumbles unto more murder during a family holiday in the seaside village of Lyme Regis. An entertaining mystery full of accurate details of the period and Austen's lifestyle. All Jane Austen fans will enjoy this ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
Geology of Glenwood Springs Quadrangle and Vicinity Northwestern Colorado: Geological Survey Bulletin 1142-J
|
|
|
U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1963. Softcover Good condition Spine faded. Previous owner stamps. All plates present in pocket, including color geologic maps. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
In the Loyal Mountains
|
|
|
Short fiction by Rick Bass that reflects his interest in natural history.
Houghton Mifflin, 1995. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Dust jacket has one 3-inch closed tear, else fine. Lyrical short stories from Montana author and wilderness enthusiast. ISBN: 039571687x ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Interpretation of Ore Textures: The Geological Society of America Memoir 45
|
|
|
Geologic Society of America, 1950. Hardback 1st Good condition. Red cloth, scuffed with some edgewear. Previous owner name stamped on edges. 101 pages plus 18 black-and-white plates. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 12) |
Geology of the South Pass Area, Fremont County, Wyoming: Geological Survey Professional Paper 793
|
|
|
U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1973. Softcover Good condition Previous owner stamp. Geologic Map in pocket. Describes the stratigraphy, structure, and metamorphism of the South Pass area, and the iron and gold deposits. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Secrets and Surprises: Short Stories
|
|
|
Random House, 1978. Hardback 1st Edition Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. Previous owner name on endpaper and one small stain on top edge. Light edgewear on dust jacket. Author's third book ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Where You'll Find Me and Other Short Stories
|
|
|
This stark collection includes some of Beattie's most-anthologized stories.
Linden Press, 1986. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Remainder mark. Two small, closed, almost invisible tears in dust jacket. 15 short stories. ISBN: 067162220x ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Simca's Cuisine
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. Hardback Book Club Edition Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Errata slip laid in. Illustrations by John Wallner, many based on sketches done in France by Michel Beck. ISBN: 039447449x ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Geology and Mineral Deposits of the Turtle Lake Quadrangle Washington: Geological Survey Bulletin 1131
|
|
|
U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1963. Softcover Good condition Previous owner stamps. All plates in pocket at rear. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Illustrated Zuleika Dobson or An Oxford Love Story
|
|
|
Yale University Press, 1985. Hardback Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Some cock in spine, barely visible stain on lower spine of dust jacket. Very nice copy. 80 illustrations by the author. Introduction by N. John Hall. Illustrated endpapers. Originally published in 1911, this is the only novel written by the talented satirist who was prolific with his caricatures and essays. Zuleika is unlike any other heroine in fiction, and when she goes to Oxford, she manages to get the entire student body of Ju... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Uranium and Other Trace Elements in Petroleums and Rock Asphalts: Uranium in Carbonaceous Rocks: Geological Survey Professional Paper 356-B
|
|
|
U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1960. Softcover Very Good condition Previous owner name, a little fading. One small edge tear. Plates in pocket all present in fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Uranium in Carbonate Rocks: Shorter Contributions to General Geology: Geological Survey Professional Paper 474-A
|
|
|
U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1963. Softcover Very Good condition Previous owner stamps, slight fading. A study of ore deposition and occurrence of uranium in carbonate environments, including analyses of 70 samples. ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Looking Backward: 2000-1887
|
|
|
Modern Library, c. 1917. Hardback reprint VG/G- Blue cloth boards w/ red & gold, some edgewear. DJ is soiled, rubbed w/ one large chip on front, one 3 tear, and many smaller chips and tears. Introduction by Heywood Broun ... more information
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (54)Fine or New (14)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (29)$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)With dust jacket (46)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (75)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

