Authors starting with C from Books and Bowls
Bookseller: Books and Bowls (authors starting with C) (x) remove
Bookseller: Books and Bowls (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 124
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
The Rothschild Rhododendrons: A record of the gardens at Exbury [signed]
|
|
|
London, Cassell, 1979. Hardcover. 2nd (revised) edition. 31.2 cm (12.2 inch) tall. 268 pages. Condition of book: Good+ (light cover wear; Inscription signed 'Peter Barber' on fly title page else no marks; clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket. 138 numbered pages plus 65 full page color photos with facing pages. Inscription signed 'Peter Barber' on fly title page. isbn 0304304360. Botany, Gardening. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 2) |
Review of Religious Research. Two issues: Volume 41 No 3 & 4. March & Jume 2000
|
|
|
Washington DC, Religious Research Association, 2000. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. Condition of book: /. Pages 285-428 and 429-572. issn 0034-673X ( 0034673X ). Theology, Social Science, History, Buddhism, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Psychology of Supervising the Working Woman
|
|
|
NY, McGraw Hill, 1942. Hardcover. 1st edition, 4th printing. 20.8 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 202 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; owner name on endpapers; slight foxing/ browning of pages; clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket. Social Sciences, Business, Management, Women. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
Bonsai for Indoors (Plants & Gardens)
|
|
|
Brooklyn Botanic Gardens (1976), 1976. Stapled Softback Pamphlet. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 76 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Bonsai, Ornamental, Gardening. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Piracy and Pirates: A History
|
|
|
London, Jarrolds, 1957. Hardcover. 1st English language edition (Spanish 1953). 21.9 cm (8.6 inch) tall. 216 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; small owner stamps on endpapers & title page)/ Dust jacket Very Good overall in clear cover (details: light general wear; light rubbing on white area on back; flap corner clipped, but '16s. net' intact). Translated from the Spanish by James Cleugh. Pirates, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day.... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Laugh Makers: A Pictorial History of American Comedians
|
|
|
NY, Bramhall House, 1957. Hardcover. Reprint. 25.6 cm (10 inch) tall. 192 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; old price stamp on front endpaper; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Good (light edgewear, including a few small tears; spine faded). Humor, Comedy, Comedians, History, Biography, Entertainment & Film. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
Buck Rogers : A Life in the Future
|
|
|
Lake Geneva, TSR, 1995. Hardcover. 1st printing. 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 312 pages. Condition of book: Book Near Fine (very slight bumps on spine ends)/ Dust jacket Near Fine (slight edge crumples). Includes 32 page 1933 reprint (not detatched). Science Fiction. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.11
|
|
| 8) |
The Guidon, 1935 [Oklahoma Military Acadamy yearbook]
|
|
|
Claremore OK, Oklahoma Military Acadamy, 1935. Hardcover. 27.3 cm (10.7 inch) tall. 127 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (back endpaper hinge broken; light cover scuffing; light foxing of pages (mostly endpapers); no marks)/ No Dust Jacket. Includes student photos, hall of fame, sports, school policies, calendar, short fiction, 9 pages of local ads (including Hotel Will Rogers, featuring radium water baths). History, Education, Yearbooks, Oklahoma, War & Military. Our books ship from Tampa Flori... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 9) |
The New Transparent Decorations
|
|
|
Chicago, D M Campana Art Publishers, 1928. Softcover. 19.7 cm (7.7 inch) tall. 95 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (light fade & wear on cover; pages very good)/. No date or edition listed; probably 1928; original price on title page is 65 cents. For painting on glass, mica, etc using Campana's Crystal Art Glass Colors. On title page: 'An entirely new field for the enterprising interior decorator'. Art, Glass Painting, Stained Glass, Techniques, Photography. Our books ship from Tamp... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 10) |
Juice
|
|
|
NY, Poseidon, 1988. Softcover. Advance copy/uncorrected proof. 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 254 pages. Condition of book: Light, even foxing, else Near Fine/ -. New York City, Mystery & Crime. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Seminars in Art, Portfolio 8: Techniques: Fresco
|
|
|
NY, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1958. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 32.7 cm (12.8 inch) tall. 26 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light cover wear; pages near fine; light foxing on a few of the plates)/ No Dust jacket. 12 color prints in front pocket (plates 85-96). Techniques, Fresco, Art. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Stranger in This World
|
|
|
Ten short stories that portray the unpredictability and violence in everyday life.
NY, Doubleday, 1994. Hardcover. 1st printing. 24.1 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 180 pages. Condition of book: Book Near Fine (light general wear; similar condition to many new books on bookstore shelves; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Near Fine overallin a new Brodart clear archival cover (slight edge crumples). 1st edition book, Fiction. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Robert Cardwell of Campbell County, Virginia
|
|
|
El Paso Texas, Robert J Cardwell, 1980. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 28.3 cm (11.1 inch) tall. 304 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket. Genealogy. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 14) |
James Joyce in Paris: His Final Years
|
|
|
NY, Harcourt Brace & World, 1965. Hardcover. 1st edition. 28.6 cm (11.2 inch) tall. 117 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear)/ Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear, a few light stains; largest tear less than one-quarter-inch). Literature, Photography, James Joyce, Biography. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 15) |
Musical Selections From Rocky (songbook)
|
|
|
United Artists Music Publishing Group, 1977. Stapled Softcover. B3-2796. 30.2 cm (11.8 inch) tall. 47 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. 13 songs; simple piano, guitar chord diagrams. Includes stills from movie, composer & lyricist bios. songbook, song book, movie, film, Sylvester Stallone, Music, Dance & Opera. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 16) |
Print: America's Graphic Design Magazine: Vol. 42, No. 6, November/December 1988 : Comics : A Special Issue
|
|
|
Robert Cadel, 1988. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. XLVII:VI. 30.6 cm (12 inch) tall. 206 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (light scuffs on covers; light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Includes 113-page center section on Comics / Comix. Comics, Comix, Art. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Encyclopedia Of The Midwest
|
|
|
NY, Facts On File, 1989. Hardcover. 1st printing. 25.8 cm (10.1 inch) tall. 544 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Library reference book (details: stamps & stickers on title page, stamps on endpapers & top edge) else Near Fine (very light general wear clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; slight spine fade; light spine sticker scar, but no other library marks). Midwest, Reference, Geography & Nature. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.11
|
|
| 18) |
Carpenter's Geographical Reader : North America
|
|
|
NY, American Book Co, 1898. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 19.0 cm (7.4 inch) tall. 352 pages. Condition of book: Book Good (light stains & wear on cover; light foxing/ browning & some scattered finger smudges on pages; old library stamps on endpapers & title page; text free of marks; binding tight)/ No Dust Jacket. Green Boards with red and black. Lots of illustrations. Antiquarian, US American History, Canada, Geography & Nature. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Everglades [with dustjacket]
|
|
|
NY, Time-Life American Wilderness series, 1973. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 26.1 cm (10.2 inch) tall. 184 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear; owner note by title page)/ Dust jacket Very Good overall in new clear cover (details: light general wear; slight fraying at spine ends; short tears along flap folds). isbn 0809411725. A classic by the noted Florida environmentalist. Probably 1st edition: original review card laid in. Nice copy. Rare with dustcover. Florida, Ecology,... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 20) |
Collector's Luck in England
|
|
|
Boston, Little Brown, 1926. Hardcover. 1st edition (date on title page; no other date). 22.0 cm (8.6 inch) tall. 229 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (gutter cleanly taped on 2 blank pages next to back endpaper, otherwise very light wear; clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket. Blank 'Congressional Club / Presented By' bookplate on front endpaper. England, Antiques & Collectibles. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (83)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)Paperback (44)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)With dust jacket (62)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (124)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
