Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from The Title Page

Bookseller: The Title Page (authors starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Title Page (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 207
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) Choruses From The Iphigeneia in Aulis and the Hippolytus of Euripides
H.D

London: Egoist Press, 1919 Small dampstain at bottom of front cover, spine slightly browned and small piece missing at tail. Bookplate of Maurice Firuski, bookseller. Some offsetting on advert pages. This is No. 3 from the Egoist's Poets Translation Series, Second Set. Complete with Errata slip following the title page. . First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
2) Hymen
H.D

New York: Henry Holt, 1921 Some tearing of wraps edges, red faint staining on upper cover, chips missing from tail of spine. An early and fragile copy of an American Imagist poet.. First Edition. Paper Wraps. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
3) Les Accessoires Du Costume Et Du Mobilier (3 Vols.)
D'Allemagne, Henry Rene

Paris: Chez Schemit, 1928 Vols. I and II foxed on endpapers. All vols. are foxed on edges. Vol. II has some paper worn on cover. Vols. I and III have pastedowns loosening from the book block. The linen spine ends are slightly worn. There is some bubbling of the pastedowns in Vol. I. The book blocks themselves are in very good condition and contain 393 photographs with the reproduction of 3000 documents. The objects discussed are from the 13th through the 19th centuries. An important set.. First Edi... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $1,200.00 ($1200.00)
4) George Washington
D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin

Garden City NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1936 Dark blue cloth spine and pictorial paper covered boards with black lettering. Edges worn and boards are stained and rubbed. Outstanding plates in black and white and full color, the latter lithographed on stone in 5 colors. . First Edition. Cloth Backed Paper Covered Bds. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Authors. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Childrens. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
5) Norse Gods and Giants
D'Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1967 Original brick red cloth with black cloth spine, gilt. Jacket price clipped and has been cut apart from top to bottom on lower panel, but with no loss of paper. Jacket also worn at folds and on edges. One of the D'Aulaire's most charming productions.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by Authors. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $220.00
6) Art Ornemental Les Tissus Indiens Du Vieux Perou
D'Harcourt, R. Et M

Paris: Editions Albert Morance, 1924 Portfolio with light gray cloth spine gilt lettered and beige paper covered boards. Boards have blue and red lettering and illustrations; silk ties present but one torn off. Top of folio spine has tip reattached and spine and boards are worn and soiled. 32 pg. paperwrap text with index of 40 plates. The 40 individual polychrome plates are photographs of ancient Peruvian textiles. One of a series on Documents D'Art.. First Edition. Cloth Backed Paper Covered Bds... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
7) Le Tir Au Fusil De Chasse
D'Houdetot, Adolphe

Paris, France: Charpentier, 1865 Spine ends rubbed and upper hinge starting both upper and lower. Some foxing throughout. Nice leather spine label. Three hundred forty pages. Sprinkled edges. . Third Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $165.00
8) Face of an Island
Dabbs, Edith M

New York: Grossman Publishers, 1971 Dust jacket is split in two along upper joint, but all present except for some chips at spine ends. White jacket paper is soiled but pictures are very clear. Brown end papers depict property lots with names of owners. St. Helena sent the first South Carolina volunteer regiment to the Civil War.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by Miner, Leigh Richmond. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
9) Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator
Dahl, Roald

Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator
Stock photo.
In this sequel to CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY, Charlie, Willy Wonka, Charlie's parents, and all four of Charlie's grand... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972 Pp. 10 and 26 dogearred, book spine and edges somewhat sunned. Jacket soiled on upper panel and on lower flap around author's photograph. Jacket spine ends slightly crumpled and some faint foxing on edges. A sequel to Charlie And The Chocolate Factory.. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Good/Fair. Illus. by Joseph Schindelman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
10) Kiss Kiss
Dahl, Roald

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1960 Original lavender cloth with black lettering and decoration on mauve background. Top edge stained mauve. Dogear at p. 231 otherwise near fine. Dust jacket has chips and wear at spine ends, joints, flap folds and edges and soiling on exposed portions. A collection of 11 of Dahl's short stories.. 1st and 2d Printings Before Publ.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) The Gremlins
Dahl, Roald, Flight Lieutenant

New York: Random House, 1943 Red cloth spine over pictorial red boards. Pictorial endpapers. Hinges and joints excellent, some rubbing and bumping of corners and foreedge of upper board, otherwise near fine. 7 full page full color plate and 1 double plate. The first book of Roald Dahl done while in the RAF in WWII. Wonderfully preserved.. First Edition. Cloth Backed Paper Covered Bds. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Walt Disney Studios. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $600.00
12) The Flea of Sodom
Dahlberg, Edward

Norfolk, Conn.: New Directions, 1950 Glue discoloration offset against endpapers. Spine ends of jacket a little crushed and a tiny split at tail. Edges of jacket some chipping and cover panels rubbed. Spine of jacket faintly sunned. This is No. 18 of The Direction Series and represents part the author's fictionalized autobiographical series.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
13) Dali's Mustache: A Photographic Interview
Dali, Salvador and Halsman, Philippe

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1954 Original photographic paper covered boards with some wear at spine ends and on edges. Owner name on ffep. Some paste action on endpapers and hinges separating a bit, but generally tight and good. A work as only Dali might have performed.. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Philippe Halsman. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
14) Trouble for Trumpets
Dallas-Smith, Peter

New York: Random House, 1984 Pictorial paper covered boards with matching pictorial dust jacket. Book is near fine; dust jacket has small chips missing at spine ends, flap fold ends and in middle of spine. Also, closed tear and crease at top of lower flap fold. First in the Trumpets series. A nice copy. . First American Edition.. Pictorial paper covered boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Peter Cross. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
15) Trumpets in Grumpetland
Dallas-Smith, Peter

New York: Random House, 1984 Original pictorial paper covered boards includes illustration of another Cross title. Unclipped dust jacket has very minor chips at edges of spine ends and upper flap fold. Second in the series of Trumpets books in outstanding condition.. First American Edition.. Pictorial paper covered boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Peter Cross. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $165.00
16) Aphorismes Civill and Militarie
Dallington, Sir Robert

London: Edward Blount, 1613 Expertly repaired with new spine and titling piece done in the fashion of the original and edges of pages repaired with Japanese tissue. No pastedowns probably as issued. Preliminaries and margins replete with ink handwritten notations. Contains Guicciardines 61 page digression at the rear which had been effaced from the original by the Inquistion. Published by Blount 10 years before his publication of the First Folio of Shakespeare. Laid-in are spine fragments and sewing su... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $1,100.00 ($1100.00)
17) Corals and Coral Islands
Dana, James D

London: Sampson Low, Marston, Low and Searle, 1872 Appropriately rebound in coral marble boards and maroon cloth. End papers matching boards. Prior owner signature on postliminary. Two folding maps present. Hand colored frontispiece. TEG. Morocco labels gilt. . First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
18) Corals and Coral Islands
Dana, James D

New York: Dodd & Mead, 1872 Original terra cotta cloth gilt and black blind stamped. Spine ends chipped with some loss of cloth, wear on edges and corners and some rubbing and scratching on boards. TEG. Several ownership signatures on preliminaries including Dr. Washington L. Atlee, noted Philadelphia physician and gift inscription to him. Tissue guarded full color frontispiece present; other illustrations, which are listed, are beautiful black and white tissue guarded.. First Edition. Decorative C... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $320.00
19) Jack Armstrong and the Ivory Treasure
Daniels, Leslie

Racine WI: Whitman Pub. Co., 1937 Very tight and bright. Former owner's name on front paste down. Pages yellowing as usual. A very good copy.. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Vallely, Henry E.. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Cartes De Visite in Nineteenth Century Photography
William C. Darrah

Gettysburg, PA: Privately Printed, 1981 Red leatherette binding and red endpapers in very good condition in dust jacket protected by mylar cover. Jacket has some slight rubbing at the folds, but is otherwise very bright with red lettering and borders. Jacket has small bookseller price and code ticket in lower right corner of lower panel. Said to still be the standard work in this area of photography: 448 illustrations.. First Edition. Leatherette. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12&quo... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 207
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (82)
$100-250 (63)
$250-500 (30)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (195)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)
With dust jacket (205)
Signed (31)

Filter by country:
United States (207)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: