Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with E from The Title Page

Bookseller: The Title Page (authors starting with E) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Title Page (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 74
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The Man on the Red Horse
Eagen, Wm

Portland OR: Metropolitan Printing Co., 1975 Original red leather with gilt titling and decoration. Minimal foxing on top edge. Author signature on ffep. A very accomplished unit history of the U.S. 113th Cavalry or Red Horse from inception with principal emphasis on service in WWII. Fold out photo sheet at rear showing the WWI and WWII units. Signatures of some of the unit members at rear.. Signed by Author. Limited. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) Last Flight
Earhart, Amelia

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1937 Faint fading on edges of cloth binding. Stated first. This autobiography by the legendary aviatrix sadly culminated with her mysterious disappearance on her attempted round the world flight.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
3) Splendors of Meiji Treasures of Imperial Japan
Earle, Joe

St. Petersburg FL: Broughton International, 1999 Original red cloth with gilt lettering. Book and jacket are in pristine condition. Covers Japan's Meiji Era in art which lasted from 1868 to 1912 and includes an accout of Japan's participation in U.S. exhibitions from 1876 to 1904. Extra postage may be required due to weight.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
4) The Works of the Most Celebrated Minor Poets (2 Vols.)
Earls of Roscommon, Dorset, Halifax, et al

London: F. Cogan, 1749 Original calf, 5 raised bands, gilt rules and titling. Armorial bookplates in each volume. Browning and foxing on pre and postliminaries. Spine ends chipped with some loss of material, joints a little split, corners bumped.. First Edition. Full-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
5) The Theatre Guild: The First Ten Years
Eaton, Walter Prichard

New York: Brentano's, 1929 Sunned and rubbed spine with silvered label barely visible. A little fraying at the head of the spine. Faint foxing throughout particularly on the photographs. Number 345 of 350 copies signed by Eaton and the 6 Directors of the Guild on the limitation page. Each member of the Board authored one of the 7 chapters of the book. The book includes the casts lists for plays produced in the first ten years. . Inscribed By the Author. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
6) Chinese Fairy Tales and Folk Tales
Eberhard, Wolfram

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1938 Former owner's book plate and "chop". Paste action on paste-downs, offsetting to pre and post-liminaries as foxing. Some tears on d.j.edges with small loss of paper on corners and spine ends. Slight foxing on edges. Text clean. Admonitory note on dust cover reading "this book is not suitable for children". A scarce collection. . First American Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
7) Colonial Interiors. Federal and Greek Revival. Third Series
Eberlein, Harold Donaldson and Hubbard, Cortlandt Van Dyke

New York: William Helburn, Inc., 1938 Original light blue cloth gilt. Some wear at spine ends. Spine and upper edges of boards are sunned a bit. Lengthy gift inscription from authors on ffep. Architectural renderings and photographs throughout.. Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
8) Portrait of a Colonial City. Philadelphia 1670-1838
Eberlein, Harold Donaldson and Hubbard, Cortlandt Van Dyke

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1939 Original red cloth gilt, spine heavily sunned and 1/2" split at head of spine. Authors jointly signed handwritten inscription on ffep dated June 15, 1948 to Marie F. Hoyler: "The houses herein pictured and described/stand forth significantly in a cultural/and historical heritage of which we/may well be proud.". Inscribed By the Author. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
9) The Life of Jacob Hodges
Eddy, A.D

Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, 1842 Dark cloth spine is dry and chipped with pieces missing. Book is loose. Paper covered boards worn and stained. Rear endpapers with pencil markings. Foxed throughout. Laid in is an advert for International Correspondence Schools. This is an account of the life of an African American born during Colonial times in Lancaster PA. and particularly his Christian calling following commission of murder in his early life. . First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Poo... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
10) Henry James (5 Vols.)
Edel, Leon

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1953 The 5 volume landmark literary biography of Henry James. All dust jackets unpriceclipped. Original brown cloth gilt and silver. Vol. 1 The Untried Years, 1843-1870 is Third Printing, jacket has minor chips on edges and a little soiling. Vol. 2 The Conquest of London, 1870-1881 is Second Printing, jacket has chips and crumpling at head of spine. Vol. 3 The Middle Years, 1882-1895 is Second Printing, some soiling of jacket and chips at corners. Vol. 4, The Tre... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $140.00
11) Heraldic Stained Glass at Ronaele Manor
Eden, F. Sydney

London: Arden Press, 1927 Top joint split, but board reattached, and lower joint rubbed as well as 5 raised bands. Corners bumped. Original dark blue cloth. TEG, other edges untrimmed. 53 plates of heraldic arms with tissue guards and a listing of location within Ronaele Manor, home of the Fitz Eugene Dixons in Elkins Park, PA.. First Edition. Half-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
12) The McNeel Family Record 1765-1967
Edgar, Betsy Jordan

Parsons WVA: McClain Printing Company, 1967 Original green cloth gilt. Laid-in are a signature containing pgs. 133A-P. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
13) The Journal of King Edward's Reign Written with His Own Hand
King Edward

Cambridge Eng: Clarendon Historical Society, 1884 Vellum spine over gray paper boards with gilt titling on 2 black morocco labels. TEG, other edges untrimmed. Chipping on spine labels with loss of starting date on top label. Overall wear on edges and soiling and rubbing on vellum and on paper boards. Triangular chip missing from top edge of upper board about 1" inon sides. Considerable pasteaction on endpapers. Pencil number 18 on final page may refer to book's number of the 400 printed. Printed... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $140.00
14) The Master of Game
Edward, Second Duke of York

London: Chatto & Windus, 1909 Original light green cloth gilt, TEG, other edges untrimmed. Some wear at spine ends, joints and upper covers. Press clipping review from "Chronicle Dec 23. '09" attached to ffep. Embossed "Presentation Copy" on upper right corner of title page. Edited by Wm. A. and F. Baillie-Grohman with a foreword by Theodore Roosevelt. Sepia tissue guarded frontispiece. Bookseller ticket on rear pastedown. An edition of the oldest English book on hunting with ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $340.00
15) The History , Civil and Commercial of the West Indies (4 Vols.)
Edwards, Bryan and M'Kinnen, Daniel

Philadelphia: James Humphreys, 1806 Full calf with black and red morocco titling and numbering pieces and dentelled edges. Leather spines are quite dry and hinges are starting. Some foxing throughout. Atlas is not present as called for. Owner bookplate in each volume.. Fourth American Edition. Full-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
16) Constantinople
Edwards, George Wharton

Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company, 1930 Spine ends a little frayed. Slight bubbling to covers. TEG. Binding somewhat rubbed, soiled and with a few scratches. Upper hinge shaken. 23 illustrations in color and 32 in monotone. Slight yellowing on edges of plates and offsetting from plates to preceding page. One of the lesser known and less seldom seen of Edwards travel books. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
17) Practical Glove Making
Edwards, Isabel M

London: Pitman, 1929 The jacket has a few small tears, and is somewhat soiled. A fold-out of pattern examples has been torn, is all there, and has been, at sometime, mended. Part of the Pitman Craft-for-All series.. First Edition. Paper Boards. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) A Winter with the Swallows
Edwards, Matilda Betham

London: Hurst and Blackett, 1867 Spine loss of 1 1/2" at head and 1/4" at tail, tips virtually missing. Scuffing at joints and on spine. Subscription bookplate of W.H.Smith on front pastedown. Tissue guard for frontispiece missing. A travel narrative of Algieria by a "Victorian lady traveler" . From an Arab wedding to a funeral, a more primitive era is comprehensively described.. First Edition. Half-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
19) The Sink of Solitude
Egan, Beresford

London: The Hermes Press, 1928 Original yellow wraps with black lettering, wraps are soiled, spine is chipped with loss of paper and upper right corner is chipped off. Contains 6 of the satirical drawings of Beresford.. First Edition. Paper Wraps. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
20) A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius
Eggers, Dave

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000 Mauve cloth spine with silver lettering over gray paper covered boards. Book and dust jacket are pristine.. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00


Results 1 - 20 of 74
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (37)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (73)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (74)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: