Authors starting with G from The Title Page
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Title Page (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: The Title Page x
Results 1 - 20 of 155
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Ephemeras "Mayflies"
|
|
|
New York: Edicom, Inc., 1986 Faint fading at top of upper cover. Dust jacket has 1/2" closed tear at head of spine and some faint soiling and rubbing on flap hinge and overall. Laid-in is letter of announcement and order form from publisher. A total of 3300 printed: 30 copies numbered I-XXX given to contributors to project, 300 copies leather bound with a numbered lithograph, and 3000 produced without numbering of which this is one. Translated from the French by Roland H. Creel.. First Edition. Cl... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 2) |
The World of Sandman
|
|
|
New York: DC Comics Inc., 1990 Three separate titles of The Sandman Series in slipcase all elements in pristine condition. The individual titles are The Doll's House, Preludes Nocturnes and Dream Country.. First Thus. Paper Wraps. Near Fine/Slipcase Near Fine. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Graphic Fiction. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Notable Library of the Late Lucius Wilmerding
|
|
|
New York: Parke-Bernet, 1950 Three volume catalog of wonderful Wilmerding sale. Vol.2 comletely priced in pencil and includes prices realized for Vol.2. The collection consisted principally of books of the Renaissance both English and Continental, armorial books and association books and bindings. . First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Romance of Perfume
|
|
|
New York: Richard Hudnut, 1928 Original pictorial paper boards by George Barbier. Also contains in rear pocket a pamphlet bound by silk ribbon entitled "At 20 Rue De La Paix", the main perfumerie of Richard Hudnut. Book has many full page plates by Barbier representing sources of perfume ingredients and its history. Cream paper covered slipcase soiled, chipped, and missing paper and has breakage at mouth, but does protect the somewhat fragile book. . First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Very G... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Compact Edition (6 Vols.)
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929 Original green cloth gilt and green cloth dust jackets gilt lined in gold silk moire. Number 484 of 500 copies signed on the limitation page in Vol. 1. Does not include Vol. 7 of this edition which issued separately and posthumously in 1934. Some offsetting on endpapers from dustjackets and faint yellowing of text as usual. Jackets of Vol. 1 and 3 are a little rubbed. . Signed by Author. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&q... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Modern Comedy
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1929 Original vellum gilt, number 992 of 1,030 issued. TEG. Signed with a handwritten quotation by Galsworthy. Fold out Forsyte family tree in front. Gold silk marker present. Contains 3 volumes of the Forsyte saga; namely, The White Monkey, The Silver Spoon and Swan Song. A compact edition done on India paper as a large paper edition.. Inscribed By the Author. Limited/Numbered. Vellum. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 7) |
Soames and the Flag
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1930 Simulated vellum binding gilt with small chip at bottom of upper board. Some edgewear. Glassine jacket with paper flaps has loss of glassine on lower panel bottom and top of upper panel. Brown slipcase good with number 901 which is the book number of 1025 copies signed by Galsworthy. . Limited/Numbered. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Slipcase Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 8) |
Flowering Wilderness; A Sequel to Maid in Waiting
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1932 Original green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Top edge stained green. Foxing on other edges and throughout the text block. Laid-in is blue promtional card from London book dealer Joiner & Steele. Dust jacket, not priceclipped, foxed internally, chipped on edges with closed tears and paper loss at head of spine and on upper cover edge. Jacket generally rubbed and soiled.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 9) |
Reveille, Devoted to the Disabled Sailor & Soldier (3 Vols.)
|
|
|
London: H.M.Stationery Office, 1918 The only three issues of this work. Edited by Galsworthy,they appeared in August and November 1918 and February, 1919. Green paper wraps with black lettering and contents printed on upper wrap. Considerable chipping on the edges of all and on spine of the third issue. Each issue has full color caricature by Beerbohm in the series British artists at the front. Contributors were an all-star cast including Kipling, Barrie, Hardy, Chesterton and Belloc as well as Galswort... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Rural Architect; Consisting of Various Designs for Country Buildings
|
|
|
London: John Harding, 1806 Expert restoration includes half leather calf cover with marbled boards. New morocco titling label on spine with gilt. Original sprinkling on edges. New archival endpapers. Considerable foxing and offsetting in text block. Contains beautiful, landmark design aquatint drawings of cottages with floor plans. Somewhat different from other sample books in that it deals with buildings other than the main residence.. First Edition. Quarter Leather. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9&frac... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,200.00
($1200.00)
|
|
| 11) |
The Splendor of Persian Carpets
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli, 1978 Original maroon cloth gilt with some sunning on lower front edge. Dust jacket has a 4 1/2" closed tear from head of spine extending into lower cover. Black portions of jacket show some rubbing. 254 full color illustrations are included in this very complete work published in English and Farsi.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Leo Hilber. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $385.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Christian Oriental Carpet
|
|
|
Cologne, Germany: Benedikt Taschen, 1991 Black cloth binding with white decoration and lettering. Black remainder mark on lower edge. Dust jacket has light rubbing on lower panel otherwise book and jacket are near fine. This title covers carpets from early Armenian to the present or a period of about 2500 years. Due to size extra charge may be made for mailing this item.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
One Hundred Years of Solitude
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1970 Original green cloth gilt, wear on spine ends, edges and corners. Upper cover has 2" long, thin scratch line near top edge. Faint foxing on top edge. Owners signature on ffep. Very good second state dust jacket price clipped at top of front flap. Some chipping at spine ends of dust jacket and soiling on white portions of lower panel.. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $425.00
|
|
| 14) |
Love In The Time Of Cholera
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988 Original black cloth with gilt lettering. Some very light shelfwear on edges and one or two faint scuffs. Dust jacket is pristine. Laid in is blank publisher postcard with same Steichen "Poster Lady" photograph which appears on dust jacket. A superlative first edition. Edith Grossman translation. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $425.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Art of Living and Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981 Original cream cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Spine has faint ridge lengthwise, perhaps a binding flaw. Top edge has grayish stain. Unpriceclipped dust jacket has no defects. Patterned endpapers. Dramatic woodcuts by Mary Azarian on jacket and throughout. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Mary Azarian. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
Freddy's Book
|
|
|
The main narrative--Freddy's book--is framed by the story of Professor Winesap, who encounters Freddy, a fat, 8-foot tall rec... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980 Beige linen cloth with gilt lettering. Book and unpriceclipped dust jacket are really very good. Jacket art and dramatic illustrations by Daniel Biamonte.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Daniel Biamonte. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 17) |
October Light
|
|
|
A novel about the conflicts between an aging couple, a brother and sister, living on a farm in Vermont. Sally and James repre... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976 Original brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and blindstamped trees on upper board. Top edge stained brown. Book has a slight cant. Unpriceclipped dust jacket near fine with only very faint wear at bottom of spine. Jacket design and illustrations by Raphael and Bolognese. A tale of life and struggle in the farm mileu of rural Vermont.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Elaine Raphael and Don Bolognese. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tal... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 18) |
Grendel
|
|
|
A retelling of the Beowulf mythology from the perspective of Grendel, the monster who preys upon the Anglo-Saxons of Hrothgar... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972 Original purple cloth with gilt titling and decoration. Top edge stained orange. Book has a little sunning at spine ends and unpriceclipped dust jacket has spine sunning, otherwise near fine. Illustrated with 14 drawings. The first monster in English literature tells his own version of the Beowulf story. . Fourth Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Emil Antonucci. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
In The Suicide Mountains
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977 Original linen cloth spine with gilt lettering and light blue paper covered boards. Blindstamped decoration on upper board. Top edge stained plum. Book and unpriceclipped dust jacket very good. Jacket and book illustrations by Joe Servello. Magical and mysterical tale telling.. First Edition. Cloth Backed Paper Covered Bds. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Joe Servello. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
The King of the Hummingbirds and Other Tales
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977 Dust jacket has small wear at spine ends and faint soiling on white portions. Book in unusually fine condition. . First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Sporn, Michael. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (51)
$100-250 (59)
$250-500 (18)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (146)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)With dust jacket (152)
Signed (25)
Filter by country:
United States (155)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
