cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with H from Books and Bowls

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Books and Bowls (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Books and Bowls x


Results 1 - 20 of 107
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) A Contextualistic Worldview: Essays [ inscribed]
Lewis Edwin Hahn

A Contextualistic Worldview: Essays [ inscribed]
Stock photo.
Carbondale, Southern Illinois University Press, 2001. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 187 pages. Condition of book: Very Good ( very light general wear; author inscription else no marks; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Very Good (very light crumples & scuffs; no tears; bright). Short inscription on front endpaper signed 'Lewis E. Hahn'. Contextualism, John Dewey, Philosophy. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) Zen Master Hakuin: Selected Writings (Records of civilization, sources and studies) (Hardcover)
Hakuin, Philip B. Yampolsky (Translator)

Columbia University Press, 1971. Hardcover. 4th printing. 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 253 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (dusting of tiny reddish foxing spots on edges else very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket. Zen Buddhism, Religion. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
3) Colonization of the moon
D S Halacy

Princeton, Van Nostrand, 1969. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 159 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Library (black buckram binding stamps/writing on endpapers & title page; no spine label) else Good+ (faint spine mark; light general wear; clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket. Manned Space Exploration Travel, Science & Technology. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) Totemic design forms: An introduction to the general line-forms used in the art of the Pacific Northwest
Betty Hall

Betty's Rainbow Press, 1994. Plastic Comb-Bound Softcover. Edition not stated (two dates: 1984, 1994). 27.8 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 57 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Wood Working woodcarving, Native americans, Totem Poles, Alaska, Crafts & Hobbies. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
5) The Fairfield Fiddle Farm Beginners Fiddle Book (Paperback)
Charles A Hall

Fairfield Fiddle Farm, 1984. Stapled Softback. 2nd printing. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. 38 pages. Condition of book: Good (pencilled notes on 12 pages; light general wear)/. Music, Dance & Opera. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
6) Voices of Nature
Hall, Lansing V

Rochester (Andrews/Hall), 1871. Hardcover. Later printing (original 1868, 1871 on title page). 17.0 cm (6.6 inch) tall. 220 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light foxing; small scrapes at spine ends; tear on one inside page; clipping shadow on 2 interior pages)/ no Dust jacket. Blind author. Includes 11 page autobiography, celluloid page with poem in raised type (see scan), frontispiece portrait. All edges gilt. Celluloid, Blind Author Blind Poet, Handicapped, Antiquarian, Poetry. Our books... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $54.00
7) The Country Songs of Tom T. Hall (Songbook)
Tom T. Hall

Charles Hansen Music and Books (1972), 1972. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 27.8 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 48 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (light cover wear; pages nice; no marks; clean & tight)/. Artificial Rose, Ballad of Forty Dollars, The Carter Boys, Chattanooga Dog, The Chicago Story, D.J. For a Day, Do It For Someone You Love, George and The North Woods, Goodbye Sweetheart, Harper Valley P.T.A. Hello, I'm a Jukebox, Homecoming, I Washed my Face in the Morning Dew, If I ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
8) That Wonderful Mother of Mine (sheet music)
Julius H Halverson

Chicago, DeVaigue Music, 1934. Sheet Music. 30.6 cm (12 inch) tall. 5 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; a couple of very small edge tears else undamaged; slight browning; clean & bright)/. For the most part of 1933, Julius H. Halvorson of Waupaca Wisconsin was seriously ill and during his long months of convalescence he amused himself by writing music and verse. Cover has a red background showing an artist s conception of a doorway to a country home, and a pictu... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
9) The Book of Autographs
Charles Hamilton

NY, Simon & Schuster, 1978. Hardcover. 1st printing. 25.7 cm (10.1 inch) tall. 208 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Library (stamps & stickers on back endpaper, stamps on top edge & title page) else Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/ Spine sticker else Dust jacket Very Good in clear cover. Ephemera, Antiques & Collectibles. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.11
10) Waterfowl and Wetlands: toward bioeconomic analysis
Hammack, Judd and Gardner Brown

Baltimore, Resources for the Future/ Johns Hopkins, 1974. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 23.6 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 95 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Library (details: stamps on title page & endpapers, paste-down on back endpaper, no spine sticker) else Good+ (light soil on white cloth cover, light corner bumps, crease through center of last 30 pages)/ no Dust jacket. Environment, Wetlands, Waterfowl, Hunting, Conservation, Ecology, Environment, Science & Technology. Our books ship from Tampa Florid... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
11) Marie Gaudette's Songs (Paperback)
Marie E Gaudette; compiled by Catherine T Hammett

Bedford NY, Marie Gaudette Memorial Fund, 1968. Stapled Softback Pamphlet. Edition not stated. 19.1 cm (7.5 inch) tall. 48 pages. Condition of book: Good+ (light soil and a few spots on cover; slight rust on staples; owner name inside front cover; light general wear)/. Songs mostly from the 1920s and 30s; first used at a Rhode Island Girl Scout camp. Marie Gaudette was a Girl Scout leader (1894-1966). Girl Scouts, Scouting, Sing-along, songbook, Music, Dance & Opera. Our books ship from Tampa Florid... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
12) The Sunland Tribune, Journal of the Tampa Historical Society, Volume VI, No 1, November 1980 [ 6 ]
Hampton Dunn, editor

Tampa Florida Historical Society, 1980. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 112 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Includes articles on The Hackley Grant / Fort Brooke; Ignacio Haya; Tampa from shell mound to modern town; the cigar that sparked a revolution (by Tony Pizzo); those Hell-raisin Tampa newspapers (by Hampton Dunn); Tampa's first dentist, Dr Edward D Neve. US American Local Tampa Florida, Histo... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) Useful Procedures of Inquiry
Handy, Rollo & Harwood, Ratner, Dewey, Bentley

Great Barrington MA, Behavioral Research Council, 1973. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 232 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/ No Dust jacket. Includes Knowing & the Known by John Dewey & Arthur F Bentley, and Introduction to John Dewey's Philosophy by Joseph Ratner. Phlosophy, Psychology, Education, Science & Technology. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
14) Modern Treatment: The Management of Disease with Medical and Non-Medical Remedies, Volume 1
Hare, Hobart Amory, ed

Philadelphia, Lea & Febiger, 1910. Hardcover. Edition not stated (no other date). 24.9 cm (9.8 inch) tall. 930 pages. Condition of book: Book Good (moderate cover wear, including ragged spine top & a few spots; spine gilt mostly bright; slightly loose; light foxing/ browning of pages; light soil on margin of plate XIII)/ No Dust jacket. 27 chapters by various authors on treatments & diseases, including climatic treatments, exercise, mineral springs, hydrotherapy, electrotheraputics, x-rays, nu... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
15) Let Us Build Us A City : eleven lost towns
Harington, Donald

San Diego, Harcourt BJ, 1986. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.6 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 490 pages. Condition of book: Book Near Fine (slight shelf wear, 'not for resale' on front endpaper & edge)/ Dust jacket Very Good (light edgewear & soil). United States, Americana, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.11
16) Sounding the Alarm: A Biography of Rachel Carson
Harlan, Judith

Minneapolis, Dillon Press, 1989. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 128 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Library (details: stamps & stickers on back endpaper, stamps on top edge & title page; dust jacket cover taped onto book covers) else Very Good (light general wear; a few creased page corners; clean & tight)/ Spine sticker else Dust jacket Very Good overall in clear cover (details: slight edge crumples. Nature, Environment, Conservation, Biography. Our books ship from Tampa Fl... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.11
17) A Pictorial History of Ybor City
Harner, Charles E

Tampa FL, Trend Publications, 1975. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 15.2 cm (5.9 inch) tall. 32 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (faint mottled foxing (mostly near covers); light cover wear; no marks; generally clean & tight)/. An oblong softcover, about 6 x 9-inches. US American, Tampa Florida, Cuba, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.74
18) Principes: Journal Of The Palm Society April-July 1966 vol 10 no 2, 3
Harold E Moore Jr, editor

Np (1979), 1966. Stapled Softback. 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. Condition of book: Good+ (light cover wear with light scuffs and a few small stiains; pages very good; no marks; binding tight)/. pages 38-100. Includes Chamaedorea metallica, nematodes, chromosomes, palm huunting in New Guinea, new palms. Gardening. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
19) New York on the Water
Harris, Bill, Photos by Neil Sutherland

England, Colour Library Books, 1986. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 27 cm (10.6 inch) tall. Condition of book: Book Very Good (slight corner bumps, else as new)/ Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples). Pages not numbered; approx 60 pages - all color photos of NYC from its rivers/ harbor. New York City, Exploration & Travel. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) The New Folk Music (Paperback)
Craig Harris

White Cliffs Media, 1991. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. Music, Dance & Opera. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 107
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (71)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)
With dust jacket (59)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (107)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: