Authors starting with I from Cold Tonnage Books
Bookseller: Cold Tonnage Books (authors starting with I) (x) remove
Bookseller: Cold Tonnage Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Impulse Vol 1 no 2
|
|
|
Compact: London. 1966 (April). First edition (& 1st printing).. Paperback original.. Fine (as new) copy.. Second issue of the newly titled UK sf magazine, which switched it's name from SCIENCE FANTASY (to try and halt falling sales). Includes ''The Lady Anne'' (a Pavane episode) by Keith Roberts (who also supplies the cover art - does anyone know where these cover paintings ended up, incidentally?). A spectacularly fine, unread copy with pages as white and fresh as the day the bo... more information
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.20
($14.80)
|
|
| 2) |
Impulse Vol 1 no 3
|
|
|
Compact: London. 1966 (May). First edition (& 1st printing).. Paperback original.. Fine (as new) copy.. Third issue of the newly titled UK sf magazine, which switched it's name from SCIENCE FANTASY (to try and halt falling sales). Includes ''Brother John'' (a Pavane episode) by Keith Roberts (who also supplies the cover art - does anyone know where these cover paintings ended up, incidentally?). A spectacularly fine, unread copy with pages as white and fresh as the day the book w... more information
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.20
($14.80)
|
|
| 3) |
Alice On Deadlines 2
|
|
|
Yen Press: NY. 2007. First edition (& 1st printing).. Trade paperback original.. Fine (as new) copy.. Second volume in the series: b/w graphic novel with english text: first published in Japan in 2005. ... more information
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.75
($9.25)
|
|
| 4) |
Mrs Caliban
|
|
|
Faber & Faber: London. 1982. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ... more information
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.50
($18.49)
|
|
| 5) |
The End Of Tragedy
|
|
|
Faber & Faber: London. 1987. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. Collection of four long stories. ... more information
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.50
($18.49)
|
|
| 6) |
The Pearlkillers
|
|
|
Faber & Faber: London. 1986. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. Collects four Gothic tales; ''Third Time Lucky,'' ''People to People,'' ''Inheritance,'' and ''Captain Hendrik's Story.'' ... more information
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.20
($14.80)
|
|
| 7) |
Three Of A Kind
|
|
|
Faber & Faber: London. 1985. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (sharp, unread copy) but for slight. creasing at the top corners.. Collects three long stories. ... more information
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.50
($18.49)
|
|
| 8) |
Headlong
|
|
|
Voyager: London. 1999. First edition (& 1st printing).. Paperback original.. Fine (as new) copy.. ... more information
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.75
($9.25)
|
|
| 9) |
The Problem Of The Purple Maculas
|
|
|
Luther Norris: CA. 1968. First edition (& 1st printing).. Pictorial stapled wrappers.. Fine copy but for a little browning to outer and inner covers.. Sherlock Holmes mystery: 42 pages. ... more information
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.50
($18.49)
|
|
| 10) |
Capone Was King
|
|
|
Panther: London. 1957. First edition thus (& 1st printing, #661).. Paperback original.. Near fine (NF) copy, browning to page edges.. Title change: originally issued as ''The Tax Dodgers''. True crime. ... more information
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.20
($14.80)
|
|
| 11) |
Deadline At Dawn
|
|
|
World Publishing Company: NY. 1946. First edition thus (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Page edges browning, a VG+ copy in a fair chipped and worn dustjacket. missing a piece (3.5 cm x 2.5 cm) from the bottom of the spine panel.. Photoplay edition, with stills from the film. ... more information
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.75
($9.25)
|
|
| 12) |
Unintended Consequences
|
|
|
Subterranean Press. 2003. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. Collects thirteen stories. LIMITED EDITION: 600 numbered copies signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £26.39
($42.44)
|
|
| 13) |
Mystery Hill
|
|
|
PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2009. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket.. Introduction by Don Webb. From a total printing of 600 hardcover copies, this is one of 500 unnumbered copies as issued without dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.80
($22.19)
|
|
| 14) |
The Legend Of Sleepy Hollow And Other Stories
|
|
|
Tartarus Press. 2009. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. This volume is the first to assemble all of Washington Irving's short stories in the supernatural genre, and the impressive array of work on offer makes Irving a worthy pioneer of the American weird tradition. Perhaps best known for two tales steeped in early American legendry, 'Rip Van Winkle' and 'The Legend of Sleepy Hollow', Washington Irving emerges as the most distinguish... more information
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.25
($64.73)
|
|
| 15) |
The Ghostly Tales Of Washington Irving
|
|
|
John Calder: London. 1979. First British edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Top page edges a little spotted, else a fine copy in an almost fine. dustjacket.. ... more information
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.25
($27.74)
|
|
| 16) |
Madam Fears The Dark: Seven Stories And A Play
|
|
|
Chatto & Windus: London. 1935. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. VG+ tight, bright copy, with two small labels on front endpaper:. blue cloth and gilt lettering on spine.. Short story collection, including several supernatural, notably the title play and the often anthologized classics ''The Book'' and ''The Earlier Service''. ... more information
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £172.50
($277.41)
|
|
| 17) |
The Arabian Nightmare
|
|
|
Viking: London. 1987. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. Contains textual changes to the original Dedalus paperback edition published in 1983. ... more information
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.20
($14.80)
|
|
| 18) |
Satan Wants Me
|
|
|
Dedalus Ltd: London. 1999. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ... more information
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.25
($27.74)
|
|
| 19) |
The Arabian Nightmare
|
|
|
Viking: London. 1987. First hardcover edition (& 1st edition thus).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Contains textual changes to the original Dedalus paperback edition published in 1983. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. ... more information
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.75
($46.24)
|
|
| 20) |
The Burlesque Of Frankenstein: Or, The Man-Gorilla
|
|
|
Graham Stone: Sydney, Australia. 2001. Second printing.. Hardcover. Fine copy as issued without dustjacket.. First published by Graham Stone in 1994. 30 pages: play written for the stage in Adelaide in 1863 but never produced. ... more information
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.25
($27.74)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Fine or New (15)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (12)Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (21)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


