cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with O from House of Our Own

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: House of Our Own (authors starting with O) x
Bookseller: House of Our Own x


Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Review of Contemporary Fiction, Volume 7, Number 2 (Summer, 1987): Samuel Beckett Number
O'Brien, John (editor)

Elmwood Park, IL, U.S.A: Review of Contemporary Fiction, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. An issue of The Review of Contemporary Fiction devoted to the fiction of Samuel Beckett; includes essays, interviews, and personal testimonies (black pictorial cover, slightly rubbed, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Building a New Boston: Politics and Urban Renewal 1950-1970
O'Connor, Thomas H

Building a New Boston: Politics and Urban Renewal 1950-1970
Stock photo.
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Northeastern University Press, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This book provides the first coherent historical narrative of Boston's modernization, focusing on the politicians who advocated extensive programs of urban renewal in the 1950s and 1960s, and those who opposed these plans as destructive of the community; it shows how the city's tranformation by a well-meaning reform movement also involved consequences that were unintended, often contradictory and sometimes tragic;... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) On Critical Theory
O'Neill, John (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A: Seabury Press, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. A collection of essays on the principal figures of the Frankfurt School of Critical Theory, including Adorno, Horkheimer, Benjamin, and Marcuse, that examine the relationship between politics, art, and music; the role of psychoanalysis in critical theory and the problem of the repressive forces of culture and political economy; the relationship between phenomenology, hermeneutics, and critical theory, focusing on the... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Culture Shock! Iran
O'Shea, Maria

Portland, OR, U.S.A: Graphic Arts Center, 2003. Revised. Trade Paperback. Very Good. This is a revised, expanded edition of a book that is part of a series of guides to the culture and customs of countries around the world; it examines Western and Iranian stereotypes, provides reflections on Modern Iranian society, explanations of traditional Persian etiquette, and advice for persons planning to visit or live in Iran (black pictorial cover with slight crease on front, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
5) From the Cold War to a New Era: The United States and the Soviet Union, 1983-1991
Oberdorfer, Don

From the Cold War to a New Era: The United States and the Soviet Union, 1983-1991
Stock photo.
Baltimore, MD, U.S.A: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1998. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. This updated edition of the book first published in 1991 extends the narrative history of the passage of the United States and the Soviet Union from the Cold War to a new era up to the collapse of the Soviet Union; John Lewis Gaddis calls this book "The best account yet of how this astonishing transformation came about...." (white pictorial cover with photo of Gorbachev, Reagan, and Bush befor... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
6) William F. Ogburn on Culture and Social Change: Selected Papers (The Heritage of Sociology Series)
Ogburn, William F.; Duncan, Otis Dudley (editor)

Chicago, IL, U.S.A: University of Chicago Press, 1968. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A selection of writings by the University of Chicago sociologist William Ogburn, edited by one of his students; trained in sociology, history, and economics, Ogburn was drawn to social science through an interest in social action and reform, but later came to value impartial, statistical analysis; the essays are divided into four sections: Social Evolution, Social Trends, Short-Run Changes, and Methods... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) The Ekumeku Movement: Western Igbo Resistance to the British Conquest of Nigeria, 1883-1914
Ohadike, Don C

Athens, OH, U.S.A: Ohio University Press, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Based on colonial office documents, missionary records and oral testimonies, the author examined the Igbo resistance to British colonialism in Nigeria in order to demonstrate that the strongest African opposition to European colonialism came not from the large states or empires but from small-scale communities who organized resistance movements; includes maps (white cover with very slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
8) Heroic Epic and Saga: An Introduction and Handbook to the World's Great Folk Epics
Oinas, Felix J. (editor)

Bloomington, IN, U.S.A: Indiana University Press, 1979. Trade Paperback. Very Good. These essays, each written by an authority on one of the major epic traditions, address the question of the relation of the oral performance to the written text; the works discussed in detail include the Iliad and the Odyssey, Gilgamesh, the Mahabharata and Ramayana, the Iranian Shahnama and its successors, Beowulf, the Nibelungenlied, the Icelandic sagas, the Irish sagas, the Song of Roland and other French epics, the Cid... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
9) A Providential Anti-Semitism (Antisemitism): Nationalism and Polity in Nineteenth Century Romania (Memoirs of the American Philosophical Society, Volume 193)
Oldson, William O

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: American Philosophical Society, 1991. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. An analysis of the interaction of anti-semitism and romantic nationalism in Romania, which resulted in a remarkable contradiction: the survival of the Jewish community during World War II in the most anti-semitic country in Europe (white pictorial cover with very slight corner crease, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy) ... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) Births, Deaths and Taxes : The Demographic and Political Transitions
Organski, A. F. ; Kugler, Jacek; Johnson, J. Timothy; Cohen, Youssef

Chicago, IL, U.S.A: University of Chicago Press, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. This book provides the first empirical evidence indicating that state growth and the centralization of political power have a direct effect on a country's mortality and fertility rates: as government grows, a nation's vital rates will decline: state growth precipitates a population explosion, and continued state growth, along with social and economic development, causes a drop in fertility as well; the authors construc... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) The Management of Headquarters-Subsidiary Relationships in Multinational Corporations
Otterbeck, Lars (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A: St. Martin's Press, 1981. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. This book reports on the management of relationships between multinational corporations, their headquarters, foreign subsidiaries, and affiliated companies; in-depth studies of British, German, Japanese, and Swedish companies, as well as American organizations, provide insights into such areas as subsidiary autonomy, allocation of decision making power, structural arrangements, relationships between subsidiaries and host-count... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00


Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (4)

Filter by country:
United States (11)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: