Authors starting with O from Black River Books
Bookseller: Black River Books (authors starting with O) (x) remove
Bookseller: Black River Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Wind at My Back
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1969. Jacket is very clean but has three 1/2" tears on bottom edge, one on front and one on back and one at front corner of spine edge, another very tiny tear at the middle of the front at bottom edge, and a crease that goes from this tear to the one of the 1/2" tear that is near the front fold. Besides these tears there is only minor edgewear. Jacket is not price-clipped and looks great in fresh mylar cover. Book shows only the slightest edgewear at top and bottom edges of... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Letters of P.H. Pearse
|
|
|
Atlantic Highlands, N.J.: Humanities Press, 1980. Jacket is clean and shows some edgewear and rubbing, a small chip at the top front fold in corner of the rear panel, and a 3/8" tear in the glaze at the lower front corner of the same. No other tears. Jacket looks good in its fresh mylar cover. Tan and gray tweed-look paper-covered boards show wear at top and bottom spine edges and front corner tips. Top edge of boards and top page edges are dust soiled. Bronze lettering on spine edge is bright. T... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Life of O'Reilly
|
|
|
Chelsea, MI: Sleeping Bear Press, 2002. "The Amusing Adventures of a Professional Irish Caddie". Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Church Mice at Christmas: Die Kirchen Mause Feiern Weihnachten
|
|
|
Buxtehude : Verlag an Der Este, 1988. White paper covered boards have just the slightest hint of soiling along edges. Beautifully illustrated. Story in English and in German, side by side. Interior is unmarked and clean throughout.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
Appropriate Technologies for Farmers in Semi-arid West Africa
|
|
|
West Lafayette, IN: Purdue University Press, 1985. Brown wraps have some edgewear and rubbing. Front wrap has a tiny 1/4" tear at the front edge with some creasing around it. Bottom spine edge has a tiny chip at the corner. Previous owner's name in ink on top front corner of front wrap. Binding is solid, no creases along spine. Interior of book is unmarked and clean throughout.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ancient Coins Illustrating Lost Masterpieces of Greek Art
|
|
|
Chicago: Argonaut, Inc., 1964. Jacket has light chipping at top spine edge and top front fold corners, fading to spine, and rubbing to front folds. Jacket is quite clean because it was protected with a type of plastic cover. It has been replaced with a fresh mylar cover, and looks good. Blue cloth covered boards are also clean with light edgewear to top and bottom spine edges and front corner tips. All four front corners are lightly bumped. Gilt lettering on spine still has shine. Pencil price with pe... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Jane Eyre and Wuthering Heights: a Study Guide
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1976. This book would be described "As New" except for fading along spine edge, onto back wrap close to spine and a bit along top edge of back wrap. Otherwise book is in fantastic shape. There is no rubbing, there are no signs of edgewear and book appears unread. Interior of book is unmarked and clean throughout. Copyright page states "Jenny Oldfield 1976, First published 1976". Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 8) |
Catspaw for Murder
|
|
|
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1943. A Crime Club book. Former library copy. Jacket shows rubbing and soiling but is encased in library sleeve. Black cat on turquoise background is clear. Sleeve has yellowed along spine edge, but letters are still clear. Half of the sleeve has peeled away from the back panel of the jacket causing the uncovered jacket to become more soiled. Bright turquoise cloth covered boards are soiled at top and bottom edges. Bottom spine edge cloth is worn with a bit of fraying. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Depression Days Remembered 1933
|
|
|
Oxford, MI: J-D Publishers, 1990. Cream colored stiff paper wraps show almost not edgewear, are lightly soiled with a couple of small spots on front panel and a crease on the back panel. Owner's note on half title page remembering the 30's and visits to the author who was a neighbor. . Soft Cover. Good +. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Church Must First Repent
|
|
|
London: Marshall Morgan & Scott. Cream colored cloth covered boards are quite clean with only a stray pencil mark on the spine edge and some foxing to top edge of boards. Cloth at bottom of spine edge is folded and just a bit darkened but not worn. Top page edges have some foxing also. Owner's name and 1964 date on ffep. Occasional neat underlining. Otherwise pages are clean. Binding is solid.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 11) |
Memoirs of Margaret Fuller Ossoli
|
|
|
London: Richard Bentley, 1852. Three volume set, priced per set. Gold cloth covered boards of all volumes have decorative stamped in design and are darkened along all edges from soiling. Gilt lettering on spine edges still has a hint of shine. Top and bottom spine edges are chipped and worn. Front corners of boards are bumped and worn through the cloth. Hinges are weak with paper between paste downs and ffeps beginning to split. Vol. 1 has some chips out of the cloth along the back spine edge, and some... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Sportsman - Artist's Game Bag
|
|
|
Clinton, NJ: Amwell Press, 1989. "One-thousand copies of 'A Sportsman - Artist's Game Bag' have been published by Amwell Press for The National Sporting Fraternity Limited. This copy is No. 222." Signed by the author/illustrator and the president of the NSFL. "Illustrated with the author's own specially-commissioned original art." CONDITION: Turquoise leather covered boards, with gilt border and logo of the NSFL on front, gilt border on back and game birds and buck h... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Germanic People
|
|
|
Barnes and Nobel, 1993. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (6)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (8)
Filter by country:
United States (13)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

