cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with D from The Title Page

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Title Page (titles starting with D) x
Bookseller: The Title Page x


Results 1 - 20 of 139
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) D.H.Lawrence and Maurice Magnus
Douglas, Norman

Syracuse: Privately Printed, 1925 Original light brown wrappers with red lettering, some creasing at bottom of lower wrap. Small pinholes beneath title on upper wrap. Top edges unopened. Laid-in pink slip at half-title stating: "Price five shillings./Obtainable from the Author,/c/o T. Cook and Son, Florence". (Woolf A23B). Second Edition. Paper Wraps. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
2) Daddy Jake The Runaway
Harris, Joel Chandler

New York: The Century Co., 1889 Edgewear, some paper loss at spine ends, corners bumped. General soiling on paper covered boards. Former owner penciled name dated 12/25/1889 on ffep. Gold coated endpapers. Some grubbiness on page edges of preliminaries. Small closed tears at bottom of pgs. 43, 47 and 61. . First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Kemble, E.W.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $325.00
3) Dagon and Other Macabre Tales
H.P.Lovecraft

Sauk City WI: Arkham House, 1965 Binding is in black Novelex, lettered in gilt. Lower cover has some discoloration. Owner signature on ffep. Stated to be 3500 copies on last page denoting first printing. Dust jacket has very slight chipping on edges and corners with some small closed tears. . First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $115.00
4) The Daily Express Children's Annual
Giraud, S. Louis, Ed

London: The Lane Publications Paper covered boards are in poor shape with loss of most of spine paper and wear on edges though book is still very tight and good. A very early example of childrens' pop up books or self-erecting models as they were called. 2 of the 6 pop ups have been damaged, but the remainder are very colorful and there are full page color plates as well.. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
5) The Dain Curse
Hammett, Dashiell

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1929 Original yellow cloth with red and brown lettering and decoration. Top edge stained brown. Some minor soiling and staining to cloth. Library indicia carefully removed from top edge and endpapers which are browned. Dealer ticket on rear pastedown. Internally crisp and clean.. Second Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
6) Daisy Miller
James, Henry

Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1883 First issue blue/green binding gilt. Has ex-library indicia including spine shelf marks, label and stamp on front pastedown, stamp, withdrawn stamp, codes on title page, cardpocket removal damage at rear, etc. Spine ends with material loss, edges worn and corners bumped. Upper hinge starting and spine shaken. (Edel and Laurence A 18 b). . First Edition, First Issue. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
7) Dali's Mustache: A Photographic Interview
Dali, Salvador and Halsman, Philippe

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1954 Original photographic paper covered boards with some wear at spine ends and on edges. Owner name on ffep. Some paste action on endpapers and hinges separating a bit, but generally tight and good. A work as only Dali might have performed.. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Philippe Halsman. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
8) Dame Primrose

London: George Potter, 1888 Original yellow cloth with brown lettering and decoration. Cloth and edges are soiled. Ads on front pastedown and last 10 pgs. Described on the upper cover as a sequel to The Vicar of Wakefield and dedicated to Mr. Henry Irving. . First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
9) Dancing and Dancers of Today
Caffin, Caroline and Charles H

New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1912 Original red cloth with elaborate gilt decoration and titling. TEG, other edges untrimmed. Spine bowed, ends crumpled and wear on joints. Book a little shaken, upper hinge starting. On rear pastedown is attached the card of Mrs. Edgar J. Kaufmann with a handwritten confirmation gift inscription to "Frances" dated May 19, 1915.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
10) The Dark Tower: The Gunslinger
King, Stephen

The Dark Tower: The Gunslinger
Stock photo.
In an alternate world that darkly mirrors our own, the Gunslinger pursues The Man in Black in a harrowing struggle between go... read more

West Kingston, RI: Donald M.Grant, 1984 Book slightly canted. Wear on dust jacket spine ends, small closed tear at top of front panel and some chips missing from corners. Shelfwear at jacket extremities.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Whelan, Michael (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
11) Das Graphische Werk Martin Johann Schmidts (Kremser Schmidt) 1718-1801
Garzarolli-Thurnlackh, Karl

Zurich: Amalthea- Verlag, 1925 Original blue cloth gilt spine over gray paper boards sunned on edges. Some shelfwear. Top edge stained red. 112 plates. German text. Errata sheet laid-in.. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
12) Das Neue Kanaan
Zweig, Arnold

Berlin: Horodisch & Marx, 1925 Original blue cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth soiled and rubbed, spine ends worn and dent on top edges. A nicely illustrated story of Palestine in German.. Limited. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Herman Struck. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
13) A Daughter of the Snows
London, Jack

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1902 White title lettering on spine is flaking, but quite readable. Edges a little soiled. Top board in green, white and gilt is very bright and signed with an "H". Some scratches on white field at bottom of upper cover. Pencilled previous owner initials dated 1908.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frederick C. Yohn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $160.00
14) David Balfour
Stevenson, Robert Louis

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1927 Original black cloth with N.C.Wyeth illustration on paper on upper cover. Spine and lower board soiled and rubbed. Some browning and foxing especially on preliminaries. Dust jacket has 2" sq. piece missing from head of spine and other chips gone from tail of spine and edges. Spine of jacket is quite browned. Some faint stains on portions of jacket. Pastedown on upper panel of jacket is smaller version of book cover pastedown.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/Fai... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
15) Dawn Ginsbergh's Revenge
S.J.Perelman

New York: Horace Liveright, Inc., 1929 Original light green flocked cloth with red spine lettering. Spine is sunned, chipped at ends and with lettering fading. Top edge stained red. A riotous title in the best Perelman tradition.. Third Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
16) The Dawn of Civilization Egypt and Chaldaea
Maspero, Gaston

London: Macmillan, 1922 Original green binding gilt with beveled boards. 800 pps. The author was the first curator of the Egyptian National Museum.. Later Printing. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) The Dawn of the World
C. Hart Merriam

Cleveland, Ohio: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1910 Original dark red cloth with gilt titling on spine, rubbing and spotting on spine with fraying on spine ends and corners. TEG, other edges untrimmed with some foxing on foreedge. Owner signatures and bookplate and newsclipping on front pastedown. Title page and contents page also with owner signatures. Offsetting and browning on frontpastedown and ffep probably from material previously laid-in. A collection of myths and weird tales told by the Mewan tr... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
18) A Day After The Fair
Purdy, James

New York: Note of Hand Publishers, 1977 Limited to 1000 copies, signed by author at rear limitation page and inscribed on preliminary facing title page: "For/Vance Morgan/with all sincere good wishes/James Purdy". Upper joint split on lower third.. Inscribed By the Author. Limited. Paper Covered Boards. Almost Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $62.50
19) The Day of the Brown Horde
Tooker, Richard

New York: Payson and Clarke Ltd., 1929 Original tan cloth with dark brown lettering. Top edge stained dark brown, other edges faintly soiled. Hinges starting and book shaken. Owner signature on front pastedown. Top edge of lower board has small bump indentation. Book a little canted. Spine ends crumpled. Jacket has black soiling on main panels, is chipped at spine ends and on edges, is worn and soiled on flaps, and has closed tears and crumpling at bottom of upper panel.. First Printing. Cloth. Fair... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
20) Days Off in Dixie
Rutledge, Archibald

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1924 Spine ends crumpled and gilt lettering faded. 1/2 " closed tear on foreedge of pp.3-4. Bookplate on front pastedown. Text block very good and clean. An increasingly scarce early title by the writer of Southern lore. . First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $900.00


Results 1 - 20 of 139
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (43)
$100-250 (49)
$250-500 (16)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (128)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)
With dust jacket (138)
Signed (20)

Filter by country:
United States (139)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: