Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with D from David Spenceley Books

Bookseller: David Spenceley Books (titles starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: David Spenceley Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 105
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) DAEMONIC FIGURES
Lukacher, Ned:

Ithaca NY: Cornell University Press, 1994 Trade Paperback in two-colour pictorial card cover. Size: 228x152mm. xii,228 pages with list of works cited and index. Subtitled: Shakespeare and the Question of Conscience. Starting with Macbeth a drama of fatal frustration brought on by the pangs of conscience Ned Lukacher traces the influence of Shakespeare's works on Heidegger's and Freud's interpretations of conscience. New Book not previously read. ISBN:0-8014-8223-2... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.73)
2) DAILY COMMENTARY (volume 2) PSALMS to MALACHI
Ellison / Cundal / Wright / Taylor:

London: Scripture Union, 1974 Hardback in brown, gilt to spine, satin bookmark, there is NO jacket. Size: octavo (225x140mm). 514 pages with maps and diagrams. Very Good, clean and bright throughout. ISBN: 0-85421-388-0. Text is broken into small sections covering a Psalm or a chapter of the books for ease of study.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.10)
3) The DAMBUSTERS RAID
Sweetman, John:

The DAMBUSTERS RAID
Stock photo.
London: Cassell Military, reprint 2002 (1982) Mass Market Paperback in pictorial card cover Size: 197x130mm. 224 pages. New Book not previously read. ISBN: 0-304-35173-3. World War 2 heroism.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.64)
4) DANCES of ENGLAND and FRANCE from 1450 to 1600
Dolmetsch, Mabel:

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, second edition 1959 (1949) Hardback in green, gilt to spine, in pictorial jacket. Size: 254x185mm. xii,164 pages plus frontispiece and 6 pages of pictures. With bibliography and index. Condition Very Good NB 4 pages are loose having missed the sewing in the bindery. In Good jacket whole but heavily bumpoed and with small tears. Includes music for playing and guidance on the authentic performance... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.55)
5) The DANTE Encyclopedia
Lansing, Richard:

The DANTE Encyclopedia
Stock photo.
New York: Garland Publishing, 2000 Hardback with full-colour print laminated to boards with matching jacket, with printed endpapers. Size: 287x224mm. xxviii,1006 pages illustrated throughout in b/w. With bibliography and two indexes. New Book not previously owned. ISBN: 978-0-8153-1659-6. An a-z of Dante studies by an international team of experts. Articles are signed. Main articles have bibliographies. We work hard to ensure your satisfaction and earn your trust.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £150.00 ($245.54)
6) DAVID JONES : An Exhibition
Petts, John:

Cardiff: Arts Council of Great Britain, Welsh Committee, 1954 Booklet with pictorial card cover, wire stitched. Size:octavo (247x185mm). 30 pages plus colour frontispiece and 16 pages of b/w plates. Cover is soiled and creased, else a nice copy. Includes titles, sizes, medium and owner. Covers his paintings, drawings, engravings and inscriptions. ... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.18)
7) The DAYS of DUCHESS ANNE
Marshall, Rosalind K:

London: Collins, 1973 Hardback in blue, gilt to spine, printed endpapers, there is NO jacket. Size: octavo (235x150mm). 256 pages plus frontispice and 14 pages of b/w pictures and 4 pages of genealogies. With notes and index. Very Good nice and clean but corners bumped. ISBN: 0-00-211338-4. Story of Anne Duchess of Hamilton a great Scottish lady of the seventeenth century.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.73)
8) DEATH OF THE FOX
Garrett, George:

London New English Library 1973 Mass Market Paperback in full colour pictorial card cover. Size: 180x114mm. 510 pages. A fictionalised life of Walter Ralegh. Previously read but previous owner covered the outside with a clear archival tape to prolong the life. ISBN:0-450-01-335-9. (ISBN:0450013359) ... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.64)
9) DEATH and The MAIDENS: Fanny Woolstonecraft and the Shelley Circle
Todd, Janet:

London: Profile Books, 2007 Hardback in red, gilt to spine, with printed endpapers, in pictorial jacket. Size: large octavo (240x155mm). xviii,298 pages plus 16 pages of b/w pictires. With a Woolstonecraft genealogy, notes, bibliography and index. New Book not previously owned. ISBN: 978-1-86197-955-1. Shelley and the seductive doctrine of free love.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.73)
10) The DEFENCE of the REALME
Knyvett, Sir Henry Introduction by Charles Hughes:

Oxford: Clarendon Press (OUP), 1906 Tudor and Stuart Library Paperback with imitation vellum paper over thin card with protruding edges, blind embossed with title in black to spine, uncut three edges but fully opened. Size: 195x133mm. xxxviii,76 pages Long introduction, text with notes. Henry Knyvett was not in the original DNB so biographical details are supplied. Outer cover very soiled, titles mostly missing. Light foxing of first ten and last five pages. Else a clean text and somewhat rare. Dated 1596 t... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.92)
11) The DEFINITIVE STAMPS of the Reign of KING GEORGE VI [Australia]
:

Australian Post Office, no date 1990's Pamphlet in pictorial card cover, stitched two wires. Size: octavo (222x143mm). 40 pages plus cover illustrated throughout. Condition Very Good. Well illustrated including designes not adopted.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.27)
12) The DEFINITIVE STAMPS of the Reign of QUEEN ELIZABETH II 1952-65 [Australia]
:

Australian Post Office, no date 1970's Pamphlet in pictorial card cover, stitched two wires. Size: octavo (220x143mm). 60 pages plus cover illustrated throughout. Condition Very Good. Well illustrated including designes not adopted and quantities issued.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.91)
13) DELACROIX
Brett, Guy:

London: Knowledge Publications / Purnell, 1965 The Masters # 15 Paperback in pictorial card cover. Size: folio (355x270mm). 8 pages of text and 16 pages of colour illustrations, with square spine and title on spine.With select bibliography. Very Good, cover edges bumped but very lightly used. Large format art series issued in parts under the general editorship of Sir John Rothenstein former director of the Tate Gallery.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.18)
14) DEMOCRACY and REFORM 1815-1885
Wright, D G:

Harlow, Essex: Longman, reprint 1982 (1970) Seminar Studies in History Trade Paperback in pictorial card cover. Size: Octavo (195x130mm). viii,160 pages. With a collection of documents, chronology, bibliography and index. New Book not previously read. ISBN:0-582-31400-3. The development of the British sytem of franchise and elected government.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.46)
15) DENNIS the MENACE
:

Loughborough, Leicestershire: Ladybird Books, 1993 series Beano Collection Hardback with colour print laminated to boards there is NO jacket, with printed endpapers. Size: 178x119mm. 24 pages illustrated throughout in colour. Like new, bright and clean. ISBN: 0721416020... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.62 ($1.01)
16) The DESCENT of LANGUAGE: writing in praise of Babel
Mengham, Rod:

Bloomsbury, 1993 Hardbound in Grey with Silver to spine. In pictorial jacket. 188 pages, illustrated. A poet analyses the way cultures are organised around language and the role that language plays in social change. The fruits of research in linguistics, history, psychology, neurology made available to a non specialist readership. Very Good in bumped and marked, but whole and not torn, jacket. ISBN:0-7475-1454-2.... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.73)
17) DESPATCHES of Sir ROBERT SUTTON
Kurat, Akdes Nimet:

London: Royal Historical Society, 1953, Camden Third Series # 78 Hard back in series binding of blue cloth gilt to front and spine and blind embossed front and back. Size: 215x165mm. [vi],220 pages with notes on works cited, glossary Turkish titles and expressions. Very Good, light cocking of spine and twisting of boards, spine titles very clear, very clean Subtitled: Ambassador in Constantinople (1710-1714).... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.64)
18) DESTRUCTION in the ENGLISH CIVIL WARS
Porter, Stephen:

Sutton, Stroud, Gloucestershire, 1994 Trade Paperback in full colour pictorial card cover. Large Octavo. Size: 244x170mm. xii,180 pages illustrated With gazetteer, notes on sources, bibliography and index. A very valuable architectural source for the details of buildings slighted, often subsequently rebuilt, as a result of the civil wars 1638-1660. Of similar interest are: Platt 'The great Rebuilding of Tudor and Stuart England' and Airs 'The Tudor & Jacobean Country House, a building histo... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.46)
19) The DEVELOPMENT of ENGLISH AGRICULTURE 1815-1873
Jones, E L:

London: Macmillan / Economic History Society, 1968 a Papermac Trade Paperback in two colour card cover, stiched two wires. Size: octavo (215x140mm). 40 pages with bibliography and index. Good cover creased but text clean. ... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.62 ($1.01)
20) The DEVIL'S CROWN
Barber, Richard:

London: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1978 Hardback in brown, gilt to spine, in full colour pictorial jacket. Size: 240x180mm. 174 pages illustrated throughout in b/w but with maps in two colours and eight pages of colour pictures. With four maps, three genealogies, guide to further reading and index. Very Good in bumped but Good jacket. A vivid, if light, survey of the Angevin Kings: Henry II, his sons Richard I and John. ISBN:0-563-17444-7... more information

Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.46)


Results 1 - 20 of 105
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: