Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with I from The Title Page

Bookseller: The Title Page (titles starting with I) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Title Page (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 118
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) I Am A Barbarian
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

Tarzana CA: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc., 1967 Original maroon cloth with gilt lettering. A little cant to the book and edges have some soiling. Dust jacket is a little crumpled at head of spine, otherwise pristine.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jeff Jones. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
2) I Go A-Fishing
Prime, W.C

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1873 Original dark green cloth gilt, wear to cloth on joints, edges and spine ends. Covers has loss of color in some small areas. Top edge stained. Coated dark brown endpapers with prior owned stamp and penciled name and address on preliminaries. Prior owner stamp on title page. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
3) I.Magnin Christmas Catalogue 1981

San Francisco: I.Magnin, 1981 The 1981 Christmas catalogue of the San Francisco based retailer I.Magnin with the Maurice Sendak wrap around cover illustration including a rare, for Sendak, portrayal of Santa Claus. The Sendak signature, in the plate, is seen in the lower right corner of the upper panel and is dated July, 1981. Evidence of former addressee label removed from top of lower panel. The stapled spine is worn and beginning to split a bit at the ends up to the staples, but is very much intact. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
4) IL Mobile Nei Secoli Germania
Alvar Gonzalez-Palacios

Milan: Fratelli Fabbri Editori Book in quite good condition. An Italian text.. First Thus. Paper Covered Boards. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
5) IL Mobile Nei Secoli-Francia (3 Vols.)
Alvar Gonzalez-Palacios

Milano: Fratelli Fabbri Editori, 1969 Books have some bumps on edges and page edge stains. . Second Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
6) An Idea of History: Selected Essays of Americo Castro
Castro, Americo

Columbus, Ohio: Ohio State University Press, 1977 Original brown linen cloth,gilt, with gold endpapers and pastedowns to match the gold dust jacket. The jacket has a little scuffing at the base of the spine, but is otherwise clean and very nice. The essays were translated from the Spanish and edited by Stephen Gilman and Edmund L. King. The subjects of the essays range from Cervantes, to Spain in its history, comparative literature, and an idea of history. Included is "the problem" of the Rena... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
7) Ideas
Husserl, Edmund

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1958 Original rose red cloth. Pale blue dust jacket has tiny tears at top of spine with faint sunning to spine, top edge and foreedges. Top edge stained to match cloth of book. Former owner's book plate on ffep, o/w no marks anywhere in book. Ghost of dealer's sticker on top panel of d.j. This book is the introduction to the school of Pure Phenomenology founded by Husserl.. First Edition, Third Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) The Idiot At Home et al (8 Vols.)
Bangs, John Kendrick

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1902 An 8 volume set in original green cloth gilt and with red spine labels. Top edges stained, other edges untrimmed. Several volumes with red offsetting on cloth covers from unknown source. Lengthy inscription in The Idiot At Home, all others signed on title page. Inscribee's bookplates in each volume. Other 7 titles are: A Houseboat on the Styx, The Pursuit of the Houseboat, Mr. Bonaparte of Corsica, Ghosts I Have Met, The Bicyclers and Three Other Farces, The Boomin... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
9) Idlyls and Lyrics of the Ohio Valley
Piatt, John James

London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1893 Beige cloth gilt, TEG, other edges untrimmed. Spine and edges tanned to dark brown. Small chip missing from tail of spine. Author inscription on ffep dated 1894. A poetical tribute to the author's mid West roots.. Inscribed By the Author. New Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
10) The Idyll of the Split Bamboo
Holden, George Parker

Cincinnati, Ohio: Stewart & Kidd Company, 1920 Prior owner embossed initials at top of ffep. Brentano book seller ticket on rear pastedown. Hinges slightly shaken. Spine ends and corners somewhat bumped with a little splitting and loss of cloth. Top edge stained, other edges untrimmed. Foreword by Henry van Dyke. Exhaustive treatment of the construction of split bamboo fishing rods. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
11) If I Ran The Zoo
Dr. Seuss

New York: Random House, 1950 Red paper covered pictorial boards, bumping and wear at spine ends, joints and corners. Very colorful and bright copy of this Seuss classic.. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
12) If It Returns With Scars
Macdougall, Arthur R., Jr

Bingham, ME: Author, 1942 Original beige cloth with green decoration and lettering. Spine sunned a bit. Top edge green stained. Number 80 of 750 in this special edition. A collection of 14 pieces many of which has previously appeared in Field & Stream.. Inscribed By the Author. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stanley W. Greene. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $235.00
13) "If Thee Must Fight"
Douglas R. Harper

West Chester, Pa.: Chester County Historical Society, 1990 Original dark blue cloth with silver lettering and decoration. Dust jacket with wear on edges, joints and flap folds. Upper cover of jacket with marks from writing and some creasing overall. A lengthy history on involvement of Chester Co. PA persons in the Civil War.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
14) Ike Taiga and Tokuyama Gyokuran: Japanese Masters of the Brush
Fischer, Felice with Kinoshita, Kyoko

Philadelphia: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 2007 Gray cloth with silver lettering on the spine. Book and jacket outstanding. Catalog of a 2007exhibition at the Philadelphia Museum of Art. A most thorough and beautiful presentation of the work of this renowned husband and wife team of 18th century Japanese artists.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Catalogue. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) Il Feudo Del Vescovado Di Siena
N. Mengozzi

Siena: L.Lazerri, 1911 Bound Italian language art periodical, the Bullettino Senese di Storia Patria. Cream leatherette with black titling. Foxed throughout and some marginal notations here and there. Photographs of Sienese works of art.. First Edition. Leatherette. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
16) Il Mobile Nei Secoli - Russia
Alvar Gonzalez-Palacios

Milan: Fratelli Fabbri Editori, 1969 One volume work on Russian furniture. Text in Italian. Many full color photos.. First Thus. Paper Covered Boards. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
17) Il Mobile Nei Secoli Italia (2 Vols.)
Alvar Di Gonzalez-Palacios

Milan: Fratelli Fabbri Editori, 1969 2 volume work in Italian with many excellent full color photos detailing rather ornate furnishings.. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
18) Iliad (3 Vols.) And Odyssey (2 Vols.)
Homer (Pope Translation)

Iliad (3 Vols.) And Odyssey (2 Vols.)
London: Vernor and Hood et al, 1802 Joints slightly rubbed and upper joint of Vol. 1 of the Odyssey is starting. Corners somewhat bumped and extremities rubbed. Some bumps on spine raised bands. Frontispiece engravings in first volume of each. Boards are diced calf with gilt rules and decorations. Spines are 6 panels with 2 titling piece panels lettered on the calf resulting in slight irregularities. Spines decorated and titled in gilt. All edges beautifully marbled with matching endpapers. Bookplat... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $850.00
19) Illustrated Catalogue of the Nineteenth Annual Exhibition of the Ontario Society of Artists
Ontario Society of Artists

Unknown: Author, 1891 Original dark green cloth spine with titling on upper board. Dark green decoration of laurel leaves intertwined with date of 1891 on lighter green upper paper board which has a good deal of soiling. Vestiges of brown ribbon ties are present. Front hinge starting, and some silverfish damage to inner edges of front pastedown. The exhibition pictures are reproduced by sketches. Of equal interest are the ten pages of advertisements at the rear of the catalogue. There are two former o... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
20) An Illustrated Fountain Pen History: 1875 to 1960
Lawrence, Cliff and Judy

Dunedin, FL: Pen Fancier's Club, 1986 Original pictorial paper wraps with only very minor wear. Contains a nearly 300 pg. collection of pen manufacturers ads interspersed with chronologies of significant events. An excellent reference.. First Edition. Paper Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00


Results 1 - 20 of 118
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (39)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (42)
$100-250 (37)
$250-500 (13)
$500-1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (110)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (115)
Signed (15)

Filter by country:
United States (118)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: