| 1) |
Macbeth
Shakespeare's dark portrait of ambition begins when the eponymous hero, a Scottish soldier, encounters three witches, who mysteriously refer to him as the future king. As, step by step, their prophecy begins to be fulfilled, the seeds of ambition are planted not only in Macbeth but in his scheming wife, who soon is plotting the murder of Duncan, King of Scotland. This murder--and the string of killings that inevitably follow--sets in motion a series of dark deeds that torment Macbeth and Lady Macbeth with guilt, which manifests itself most pointedly when a sleepwalking Lady Macbeth attempts to wash the blood from her hands, famously uttering "Out, damn'd spot!" MACBETH was probably written between 1603 and 1606; it is the last of Shakespeare's major tragedies and is peculiarly concise, perhaps because Shakespeare had learned of King James's penchant for shorter works. The plot was inspired by the Chronicles of Holinshed's narrative of the reigns of Duncan and Macbeth in Scotland. Richard Burbage, one of the most prominent actors of the Elizabethan stage, is said to have originated the title role.
New York: Signet Classic, 1989. Bright and crisp with minimal reading & shelf wear. No spine creases. Binding is tight and square. Clean, unmarked text. Light age-toning.. Later Printing. Pictorial Wrapper. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / Individual Artist; Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 2) |
Macbeth
Shakespeare's dark portrait of ambition begins when the eponymous hero, a Scottish soldier, encounters three witches, who mysteriously refer to him as the future king. As, step by step, their prophecy begins to be fulfilled, the seeds of ambition are planted not only in Macbeth but in his scheming wife, who soon is plotting the murder of Duncan, King of Scotland. This murder--and the string of killings that inevitably follow--sets in motion a series of dark deeds that torment Macbeth and Lady Macbeth with guilt, which manifests itself most pointedly when a sleepwalking Lady Macbeth attempts to wash the blood from her hands, famously uttering "Out, damn'd spot!" MACBETH was probably written between 1603 and 1606; it is the last of Shakespeare's major tragedies and is peculiarly concise, perhaps because Shakespeare had learned of King James's penchant for shorter works. The plot was inspired by the Chronicles of Holinshed's narrative of the reigns of Duncan and Macbeth in Scotland. Richard Burbage, one of the most prominent actors of the Elizabethan stage, is said to have originated the title role.
New York: Penguin Books, 2000. A beautiful, bright, crisp, unread copy. No creases or shelf wear. Part of the handsomely designed Pelican Shakespeare Series. B&W Frontispiece.. Illustrated Wrappers. As New. Small Octavo. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)
Subjects: JUVENILE FICTION / Classics; Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 3) |
Mad Angels : The Plays of Larry Kirwan
Mount Vernon, NY, U.S.A.: Forty Seven Books, 1994. A clean, crisp copy with light reading wear. Single spine crease. Tight, square binding. Scarce. 262pp.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 4) |
Madame Bovary
New York: Popular Classics Library, 2001. Mint Condition. Tight, shiny and crisp. Copy feels unread. No wear of any kind. Immaculate, unmarked text. 224pp.. Laminated Pictorial Hardcover. As New/No Jacket, as Issued. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 5) |
Madame Bovary
New York: Penguin Books, 1951. Some shelf wear, cover corner crease. Uncreased spine. Clean, unmarked text. Age-toning. . Pictorial Wrapper. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 6) |
Madame Bovary : A Story of Provincial Life
New York: Penguin Classics, 1951. A bright, attractive copy with moderate reading & shelf wear. Spine & cover creases. No other blemishes or markings in the text. Pages are lightly age-toned. An excellent reading or study copy.. Illustrated Wrappers. Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 7) |
Madness and the Criminal Law
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ. of Chicago Press, 1982. FFEP has been removed. Minor shelf wear. Copy is lightly read if at all. No soiling, looseness or markings in text. Pages are bright, and clean with no age-toning or foxing. 235pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Good Plus/Very Good. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Usual Markings. ... (more information)
Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 8) |
The Madwoman in the Attic
This reissue of the groundbreaking study of female 19th-century writers contains a new introduction in which Gilbert and Guber address the origins of their own interest in feminist literary criticism.
New Haven CT: Yale University Press, 1984. A very nice, clean copy with minor reading and shelf wear only. No spine creases or tears. Binding is tight and square. Bright, unmarked text, no writing, highlighting or underlining.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Previous Owner's Name. ... (more information)
Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 9) |
The Magic Ship
Camden, ME, U.S.A.: Down East Books, 1999. Cover curled at edge. No spine crease. Beautiful cover illustration by Jim Sollers. Binding tight and square. 314pp. . First Paperback Edition. Pictorial Wrapper. Very Good. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)
Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 10) |
Magnificent One: Selected New Verses from Divan-I Kebir
Burdett, New York, U.S.A.: Larson Pubn, 1993. A bright and shiny copy. Minor shelf wear, only. No spine creases. Still tight and crisp. Clean, unmarked text. Copy feels unread.. Illustrated Wrappers. Fine. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)
Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 11) |
Magpie Rising: Sketches from the Great Plains
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Pruett Pub Co, 1988. DJ shows minor edge wear at crown and heel. Copy is very tight and crisp. No apparent reading wear. 196pp.. First Edition. HC, Cloth Spine, Gilt Titles. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: NATURE / General; Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 12) |
The Main
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Three Rivers Press, 2005. Very lightly read. Still bright and shiny. Binding is tight and square. No spine creases. Clean, unmarked text. Minor wear along bottom edge. . First Paperback Edition. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)
Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 13) |
Major Butler's Legacy: Five Generations of a Slaveholding Family
Athens, Georgia, U.S.A.: University of Georgia Press, 1989. Minor reading & shelf wear. Single, light spine crease. No other serious defects or blemishes. Clean, unmarked text. Massive. 673pp. US shipping only.. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good. Large Octavo. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / United States / State & Local / General; Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 14) |
The Major Poems
London UK: J. M. Dent & Sons. A bright, tightly bound copy with minor shelf & reading wear. Creased spine. Wrappers lightly rubbed. Clean unmarked text. Slight age-toning. No structural defects or loose pages. Copy lies flat.. Illustrated Wrappers. Good Plus. Small Octavo. Soft Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 15) |
The Majors, in Pursuit of Golf's Holy Grail
A reporter shares a behind-the-scenes look at an elite group of players--including Tiger Woods, Mark O'Meara, and David Duval--during the four most significant golf tournaments.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 2000. Color photos, lightly read. 488pp.. First Paperback Edition. Pictorial Wrapper. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: SPORTS & RECREATION / Golf; Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 16) |
Make Your Voice Heard: An Actor's Guide to Increased Dramatic Range Through Vocal Training
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Back Stage Books, 1996. A bright, clean copy with minor reading & edge wear. No spine creases or wrinkles. Flawless, unmarked text. Binding is tight & square. . First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 17) |
Making History: The Struggle for Gay and Lesbian Equal Rights 1945-1990 An Oral History
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1993. Minimal wear of any kind. Copy is bright, shiny and crisp. No spine crease or soiling. Unmarked text. Copy feels unread. Remainder Mark.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Pictorial Wrapper. Fine. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)
Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 18) |
Making It Happen: Stories from Inside the New Workplace
Waltham, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Pegasus Communications, 1999. A bright, clean copy with minimal reading wear, if any. No defects or blemishes. Clean, unmarked text. Almost like new, copy feels unread.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Development / Business Development; BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Leadership; Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 19) |
Making Markets: Economic Transformation in Eastern Europe and the Post Soviet States
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Council on Foreign Relations, 1993. Mint Condition. Unread. Flawless. Publisher's Examination Copy letter laid-in. 238pp.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 20) |
Making a Killing: The Business of Guns in America
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New Press, 1999. DJ slightly curled at edges, with a paperclip impression along top edge. No tears or chips.Boards and text are pristine, still very tight and crisp. Copy feels unread. 258pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Industries / General; SOCIAL SCIENCE / General; Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (166)Fine or New (33)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (63)$5-10 (105)
$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (6)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)Paperback (128)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (79)With dust jacket (72)
Signed (7)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (210)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search









