Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from Spectator Books

Bookseller : Spectator Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Spectator Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 119
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

1) Mackintosh Furniture
Billcliffe, Roger

New York: Dutton, 1985 Heavily illustrated with photos. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Spectator Books (California, United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
2) The Mackintosh Style: Design and Decor
Wilhide, Elizabeth

The Mackintosh Style: Design and Decor
Stock photo.
A compendium of work by Charles Rennie Mackintosh, a designer of buildings, and decorative works in the Art Nouveau and Arts and Crafts styles.

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1995 160 pages. Frontispiece photo of Mackintosh style clock. Work by Charles Rennie Mackintosh. Includes numerous color and b/w photographs. Appendices include Places to Visit to see Mackintosh style, sources of Mackintosh design. Selected bibliography and Index. Cover bound in black with tan lettering. DJ black with total of 10 photographs on front and back.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Spectator Books (California, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
3) Made in California: Art, Image, and Identity, 1900-2000
Barron, Stephanie, Et. Al

Made in California: Art, Image, and Identity, 1900-2000
Stock photo.
This survey of the idea California has represented in the American imagination includes more than 400 works of art in a variety of media, including film, fashion, furniture, and photography, as well as painting and sculpture.

Berkeley: Univ of California Press, 2000 Soft Cover. New. ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / Popular Culture;

Offered by Spectator Books (California, United States)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
4) Made in California: Art, Image, and Identity, 1900-2000
Barron, Stephanie, et. Al

Made in California: Art, Image, and Identity, 1900-2000
Stock photo.
This survey of the idea California has represented in the American imagination includes more than 400 works of art in a variety of media, including film, fashion, furniture, and photography, as well as painting and sculpture.

Los Angeles/Berkeley CA: Univ of California Press, 2000 564 illustrations, including 402 in full color, with narrative essays. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / Popular Culture;

Offered by Spectator Books (California, United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
5) Mademoiselle, Mademoiselle!
Dunas, Jeff

New York: Melrose, 1982 Color photographs. Bound in black with silver lettering. Dust jacket has two small tears on bottom edge.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good +. ... (more information)

Offered by Spectator Books (California, United States)
Price: $44.00
Add to cart 
6) Madness in Seventeenth-Century Autobiography
Hodgkin, Katharine

Madness in Seventeenth-Century Autobiography
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Palgrave Macmillan, 2007 Uses autobiographical accounts of mental disorder to explore the ways madness was identified and experienced from the inside.. Hard Cover. New. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Literary; LITERARY CRITICISM / General;

Offered by Spectator Books (California, United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
7) The Magic Finger
Dahl, Roald

New York: Harper & Row, 1966 Book has light wear.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Pene Du Bois, William. ... (more information)

Offered by Spectator Books (California, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) The Magic School Bus at the Waterworks (The Magic School Bus Ser.)
Cole, Joanna

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1986 Signed by Bruce Degen on half title page with original line drawing. Book has light wear to corners and edges.. Illustrated Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Degen, Bruce (illustrator). ... (more information)

Offered by Spectator Books (California, United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
9) The Magical Writings of Thomas Vaughan (Eugenius Philalethes)
Vaughan, Thomas; Waite, Arthur Edward

London: George Redway, 1888 A verbatim reprint of his first four treatises: Anthroposophia Theomagica, Anima Magica Abscondita, Magia Adamica, and The True Coelum Terrae, with the Latin passages translated into English, and with the biographical preface and essay on the esoteric literature of western Christendom by Arthur Edward Watie. Ex library.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Spectator Books (California, United States)
Price: $145.00
Add to cart 
10) Magick
Crowley, Aleister

New York: Samuel Weiser, 1981 Edited, annotated and introduced by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant. Book has very light wear to cover.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Spectator Books (California, United States)
Price: $33.00
Add to cart 
11) The Magna Charta
Daugherty, James

New York: Random House, 1956 Written and illustrated by James Daugherty. Fifth printing. Illustrated end papers. Color illustration on cover. World Landmark Books W-26. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Spectator Books (California, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) Maine Ballads
Coffin, Robert P Tristram

New York: Macmillan, 1938 xiv, 106 pages. Poetry. Book is bound in brownish-grey cloth with gilt lettering outlined in black. Very light wear to corners, discoloration of endpapers.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Spectator Books (California, United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
13) Maiolica Ole: Spanish and Mexican Decorative Traditions Featuring the Collection of the Museum of International Folk Art
Lister, Florence Cline; Lister, Robert H.; Museum of International Folk Art (N.M.)

Maiolica Ole: Spanish and Mexican Decorative Traditions Featuring the Collection of the Museum of International Folk Art
Stock photo.
Santa Fe, New Mexico: University of New Mexico Press, 2001 Photography by Robert Smutko. Featuring the collection of the Museum of International Folk Art.. Decorative Softcover. Near Fine. ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / Folk & Outsider Art;

Offered by Spectator Books (California, United States)
Price: $33.00
Add to cart 
14) The Majic Bus: An American Odyssey
Brinkley, Douglas

Douglas Brinkley, a professor of history, describes what happens when he loads a group of students onto a bus and takes them on the road for a six-week odyssey across America. Stopping at key spots along the way (Monticello, New Orleans, Graceland) and meeting with some remarkable cultural heroes (Bob Dylan, William S. Burroughs, and of course, Ken Kesey), Brinkley provides an unusual but no doubt memorable experience for the students in his course on American Studies.

New York: Harcourt Brace and Co, 1993 Signed by author on half title page. Maps on end papers. Remainder mark on bottom.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Subjects: EDUCATION / Experimental Methods; HISTORY / United States / 20th Century; TRAVEL / Essays & Travelogues;

Offered by Spectator Books (California, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) Make Bright The Arrows: 1940 Notebook
Millay, Edna St. Vincentr

New York: Harper and Brothers, 1940 "These poems deal with themes which vitally concern every American and the cause of democracy throught the world." viii, 65 pages. Book is bound in blue with black corner tips and spine. Spine has paste down title. Endpapers discolored, with previous owner's name and date written in small handwriting along the spine. Dust jacket is price clipped, also wear and tear on all edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Spectator Books (California, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
16) Making Mischief: Dada Invades New York
Naumann, Francis M; Venn, Beth

The catalogue of an exhibition at the Whitney Museum of American Art in November 1996.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Whitney Museum of Art, 1996 Contains 282 illustrations, 40 in color. . Hard Cover. New/New. ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / Graphic Arts;

Offered by Spectator Books (California, United States)
Price: $31.00
Add to cart 
17) The Maltese Falcon
Hammett, Dashiell

San Francisco: North Point Press, 1987 Book has light wear to corner.. Wraps. Very Good +. ... (more information)

Offered by Spectator Books (California, United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
18) Man, God and Magic
Lissner, Ivar

New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1961 Translated from the German by J. Maxwell Brownjohn. Previous owner's signature on front endpaper. Light wear to dust jacket. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. ... (more information)

Offered by Spectator Books (California, United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
19) Management of the Hanford Engineer Works in World War II
Thayer, Harry

New York: ASCE Press, 1996 How the Corps, DuPont and the Metallurgical Laboratory fast tracked the original plutonium works.. Soft Cover. Fine. ... (more information)

Subjects: SCIENCE / Physics;

Offered by Spectator Books (California, United States)
Price: $48.00
Add to cart 
20) Manet by Himself: Correspondence & Conversation, Paintings, pastels, Prints & Drawings
Wilson-Bareau, Juliet, Ed

Manet by Himself: Correspondence & Conversation, Paintings, pastels, Prints & Drawings
Stock photo.
London: Little, Brown, 2000 320 pgs. 239 plates, most in color. Broken out to include: Manet's France, Tradition and Modernity, Art for a Democratic Age, Triumph and Tragedy, and Manet on Art, Biographical Notes. Frontispiece: "Self-portrait wearing a skull-cap." Bound in boards with "detail of Mme. Manet" on front cover. Front DJ: "detail of Mme. Manet.". Boards. As New/As New. Illus. by Manet, Edouard. ... (more information)

Offered by Spectator Books (California, United States)
Price: $37.50
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 119
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (108)
Fine or New (53)
New (16)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (91)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (51)
Signed (13)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (119)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search