Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with M from The Title Page

Bookseller: The Title Page (titles starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Title Page (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 218
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) Mac
Aldin, Cecil

New York & London: Hodder & Stoughton Pictorial paper covered boards with wear on spine and edges and paper loss; spine a little loose. Fair amount of soiling and rubbing on boards. Ffep and text with plate XVI missing. 4 " closed tear on text facing plate IV. All 24 plates present and very good.. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
2) The Macedonian
Butts, Mary

London: William Heinemann, 1933 Original yellow cloth spine with gilt lettering and patterned paper covered boards. Spine ends and all edges are worn with loss of paper. Book dealer ticket on rear pastedown. Text block clean and good.. First Edition. Cloth Backed Paper Covered Bds. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
3) The Macgill-McGill Family of Maryland
McGill, John

Washingtion, D.C.: Author, 1948 Original blue cloth yellow lettering and rules. Wear on spine, spine ends, joints and corners. Owner inscription on ffep. Front pastedown has tape residue strips at top and bottom with opposite page offsetting. Some staining and pasteaction on rear endpapers. Laid in is 10 pg. pamphlet of Corrections & Additions by author. Prior owner is listed in text on p. 131.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
4) Madame De Treymes
Wharton, Edith

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907 Original dark brown cloth gilt. TEG somewhat worn, other edges untrimmed. 2 color illustrations, frontispiece with tissue guard. Some wear at spine ends and some edgewear and corners bumped. Small pointing finger stamp on rear pastedown. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Alonzo Kimball. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
5) Maggie A Girl of the Streets
Stephen Crane

New York: D.Appleton and Company, 1896 Original tan buckram cloth gilt, black and red decoration. Top edge stained yellow, other edges untrimmed. Spine ends worn, spine darkened and some flecking on both boards around edges and some darkening. Title page in Old English type caps and lower case. 6 pages of publisher adverts at rear. (Stallman 8). First Edition, First State. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
6) The Magic Bed-Knob
Norton, Mary

New York: The Hyperion Press, 1943 Spine ends bumped and small spine paper separations on outer front hinge. Corners bumped. Dust jacket torn on edges, rubbed with some surface green missing and a little grubby. Book block itself very clean. The author's first book; she later wrote The Borrowers. . First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Good/Fair. Illus. by Peirce, Waldo. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
7) The Magic of Oz
Baum, L. Frank

Chicago, Ill.: The Reilly & Lee Co., 1919 Original green cloth with pictorial pastedown on upper cover. All edges stained yellow. Cloth is badly dampstained and has a couple of small brown indentations. Pictorial pastedown has some rubbing but is overall quite good. Signature of owner on ownership page. 12 full color full page illustrations by John R. Neill as called for. . First Edition. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. Illus. by John R. Neill. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $160.00
8) Magna Britannia:Being A Concise Topographical Account of the Several Counties of Great Britain. Vol. II, Part II. Containing the County Palatine of Chester
Lysons, Daniel and Lysons, Samuel

London: T. Cadell and W. Davies., 1810 Rebound in red buckram, this book has had some damp on lower corner of back board not affecting text. Page A3 has pinhole and is creased. Small tape repair on title page and on Errata sheet at end. Filled with engraved plates many of which are fold-outs. . First Edition. Buckram. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
9) Magna Charta Part VII
Wurts, John S

Philadelphia: Brookfield Publishing Company, 1954 Original red cloth gilt, binding in excellent condition. An extensive genealogy of American families with English connections. Also contains errata for Parts II and VI.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
10) The Magnetic Mountain
Lewis, C.Day

London: The Hogarth Press, 1933 First trade edition of 500 copies printed. (Woolmer 318B) Spine sunned and some spltting of paper. No. 1 of the Second Series, Hogarth Living Poets. Previously owner Laurence Stapleton, American poet, with her pencil signature on ffep and notes back fep. Some paste action on end papers.. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) Magnia Britannia; Gr. Britain (Vol. 4 Cumberland)
Lysons, Daniel and Samuel

London: T.Cadell and W.Davies, 1816 Rebound in rose buckram with gilt lettering. Damp staining on cover foreedges not affecting the leaves. Wear at spine ends. 43 engraved plates including a fold out frontispiece map of Cumberland and 7 fold out plates depicting scenes and building plans from Cumberland. An extremely clean text well rebound, though some plates have offsetting.. First Edition. Buckram. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
12) Magyar Nep-Muveszet
Kiado, Corvina

Hofer Tamas Es Fel Edit, 1975 Dark green cloth blindstamped with black titling. Hungarian language text with many illustrations of Hungarian folk art. Unpriceclipped pictorial dust jacket very good with only minor chipping at spine ends and on edges. Very well done.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
13) Mahler
Williams, Jonathan

London: Cape Goliard Press, 1969 Dust jacket has foxing here and there. The presentation by the author whose name does not appear is as follows: "never heard of him"...E.Satie/ or, Connie Mack/ Pa Dec 5/ 74.". Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Paper Backed Cloth Boards. Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
14) The Main Line Country Houses of Philadelphia's Storied Suburb 1870-1930
Morrison, William

New York: Acanthus Press, 2002 Original slate gray cloth with orange lettering and orange endpapers. Author presentation inscription on title page. Orange, black and brown pictorial dust jacket. Some faint rubbing on lower panel of jacket. One in a series of works suburban domestic architecture, this title contains photographs, drawings and descriptions of hundreds of homes.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
15) Maine Pioneer Settlements (5 Vols.)
Sylvester, Herbert M

Boston MA: W. B. Clarke Co., 1909 Maroon cloth binding with paper spine labels and top edges gilt. White library shelving numbers on spines, library labels, stamps and perfins on preliminaries. Remnant of library pockets on rear pastedowns. Edition limited to 1000 copies. Individual volumes on Olde Cascoe, Old York, Sokoki Trail, Olde Pemaquid, and The Land of St. Castin. Prior owner signatures on front free endpapers.. Limited. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fra... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $190.00
16) The Mammalia in Word and Picture (2 Vols.)
Vogt, Carl and Specht, Friedrich

London: Blackie & Son , 1887 Original red cloth with gilt titling and illustrations. AEG. These heavy volumes have considerable edgewear, soiling, staining and scratches, but are extremely solid. Foxing internally, but otherwise clean and good. Wonderful black and white illlustrations. A very comprehensive work of the time. Extra postage will be due because of size.. First Thus. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Friedrich Specht. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
17) Man Track Here
Derleth, August

Philadelphia: Ritten House, 1939 Faint foxing on edges. Paste action on end papers chiefly in gutters. Some edgewear and crumpling of spine ends. Gift inscription and prior owner signature on pastedown and ffep. Text block quite clean. The author later founded Arkham House books.. Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
18) The Man Who Gave the Beatles Away
Allan Williams and William Marshall

New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1975 Original brown cloth spine with silver titling and red and black patterned paper boards. Edges have some soiling. An effusive inscription by Allan Williams on title page. 12 pages of vintage Beatle photographs in middle of book, many pages with multiple photos. Edges somewhat soiled. Dust jacket stained in upper right corner and yellowed on edges with some chipping at spine ends and edges, but unpriceclipped. Allan Williams is credited with discovering and... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
19) Man and Superman
Bernard Shaw

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1947 Original green cloth with black lettering, spine ends crumpled and edgewear. Photographs from the Maurice Evans Broadway production and signed on the half title by Evans and 8 of the 11 cast members. Unprice clipped dust jacket crumpled on spine and on edges with some small closed tears. . Signed by Producer and Cast. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $425.00
20) The Man on the Red Horse
Eagen, Wm

Portland OR: Metropolitan Printing Co., 1975 Original red leather with gilt titling and decoration. Minimal foxing on top edge. Author signature on ffep. A very accomplished unit history of the U.S. 113th Cavalry or Red Horse from inception with principal emphasis on service in WWII. Fold out photo sheet at rear showing the WWI and WWII units. Signatures of some of the unit members at rear.. Signed by Author. Limited. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 218
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (81)
$100-250 (69)
$250-500 (20)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (205)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)
With dust jacket (216)
Signed (37)

Filter by country:
United States (218)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: