| 1) |
Nadar
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art/Harry Abrams, 1995 With contributions by Sylvie Aubenas, Andre Jammes, Ulrich Keller, Sophie Rochard, and Andre Rouille. Contains 211 illustrations, 99 in full color and 112 duotones. Also contains chronology, bibliography, index.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Spectator Books (California, United States) |
| 2) |
The Naked and the Dead
New York: Rinehart & Co, 1948 Early printing ($4 price and picture on back cover). Book has wear to edges, previous owner's signature on front endpaper. Dust jacket worn at top and bottom spine.. Cloth. Very Good/Good +. ... (more information)
Offered by Spectator Books (California, United States) |
| 3) |
The Naked and the Veiled: The Photographic Nudes of Erwin Blumenfeld
London: Thames and Hudson, 1999 121 illustrations, 16 in color, 105 in duotone. Frontispiece: "Nude in Mirror," Paris, 1938. List of contents includes Natural Nudes, Surrealist Nudes, Erotic Nudes, Art-Inspired Nudes, and Natural American Nudes. Introduction by Yorick Blumenfeld. Bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Imprint of two porpoises on front cover. Very small ding on bottom edge. "Paris, 1937-38" on front cover of DJ. Detail of "Aristide Maillol's 'The Three Gra... (more information)
Subjects: PHOTOGRAPHY / Individual Photographer; Offered by Spectator Books (California, United States) |
| 4) |
Nandagopal
Bangalore: Kala Yatra, 1985 Catalog of an exhibition of 17 sculptures held February 16-March 3, 1985 at Kala Yatra in Bangalore. Includes b&w reproductions of 19 works (one on front cover) plus photo of artist and his bio data (exhibitions, awards, collections). Also includes an evaluation of his work by Dr. Phyllis Granoff and art critic Josef James. Printed on stiff black paper in silver ink.. Soft Cover. Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Spectator Books (California, United States) |
| 5) |
Nanoscale Calibration Standards And Methods: Dimensional And Related Measurements in the Micro- and Nanometer Range
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2005 New book - never read. Hardcover.. Hard Cover. New. ... (more information)
Subjects: SCIENCE / Nanostructures; Offered by Spectator Books (California, United States) |
| 6) |
Nanosystem Characterization Tools in the Life Sciences
Weinheim, Germany: Wiley-VCH, 2006 New book - Never read. Hard Cover. New. ... (more information)
Subjects: TECHNOLOGY / Nanotechnology; Offered by Spectator Books (California, United States) |
| 7) |
Native Nations: First Americans as Seen By Edward S. Curtis
A gallery of Edward Curtis's magisterial turn-of-the-century photographs of North American Indians.
Boston/New York/Toronto/London: Bulfinch Press/Little, Brown and Co., 1998 160 pgs. 110 quadratone plates. Foreward by George P. Horse Capture. "A magnificent distillation of the best of photographer/ethnographer/adventurer Edward S. Curtis's landmark 20-volume study of the Indian peoples of North America.Provides an extraordinary view into the emotional and spiritual lives of the indigenous North Americans." Frontispiece: Nuhlimkilaka - Koskimo, 1914. Bound in light brown boards, silver lette... (more information)
Subjects: PHOTOGRAPHY / Subjects & Themes / Architectural & Industrial; Offered by Spectator Books (California, United States) |
| 8) |
Natural Magick
New York: Basic, 1957 Reprint of the 1658 English translation. A volume in the Collector's Series in Science. Book is in excellent condition, slipcase has some wear.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. ... (more information)
Offered by Spectator Books (California, United States) |
| 9) |
Natural Rights and the Birth of Romanticism in the 1790s
New York: Palgrave, 2005 Hard Cover. New. ... (more information)
Subjects: LITERARY CRITICISM / European / English, Irish, Scottish, Welsh; LITERARY CRITICISM / Gothic & Romance; Offered by Spectator Books (California, United States) |
| 10) |
The Navajo And His Blanket
Denver CO, 1903 Signed by author. Includes 10 colored plates of blankets, 3 engravings, and 22 black & white figures. Pink embossed endpapers. Bound in red cloth with gilt letters and pasted down engraving. Book has wear to edges, some spotting on cover.. Signed by Author. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Spectator Books (California, United States) |
| 11) |
Nelly's Silver Mine: A Story of Colorado Life
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1901 Title on cover: Nelly's Silver Mine by H H. This is the 1878 edition, printed in 1901. Book has some wear. Previous owners names on front end paper. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Spectator Books (California, United States) |
| 12) |
Nepal
Tokyo/NY/SF: Kodansha, 1977 227 pgs. Black and white and color photos abound. Text includes: Geography and location, Climate and seasons, Ethnic groups, History, Hinduism and Buddhism, Festivals, Kathmandu, Stupas of Svayambhunath and Bodhnath, Pashupatinath, Changu Narayan, Panauti, Bhaktapur, Patan, Nepalese art, and an Illustrated journey through Nepal. Endpapers: an inscription in b/w. Bound in black cloth, white lettering on spine. Front DJ: color detail of temple guardian against black background. Whi... (more information)
Offered by Spectator Books (California, United States) |
| 13) |
A Net of Fireflies: Japanese Haiku and Haiku Paintings
Rutland Vermont: Charles E Tuttle, 1960 With verse translations and an essay by Harold Stewart. Spine is sunned. Owner's inscription on front end paper. Slipcase is worn and taped.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Spectator Books (California, United States) |
| 14) |
Netsuke, Familiar and Unfamiliar: New Principles for Collecting
New York: Weatherhill, 1975 Contains his detailed descriptions of 45 different categories of collections, and his criteria for a good colleciton. Includes "Size Of Illustrations" insert for page 88. Numerous color photos of netsuke. Dust jacket is priced clipped, spine is lightly sunned.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... (more information)
Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Reference; Offered by Spectator Books (California, United States) |
| 15) |
Neural Tube Defects: From Origin To Treatment
New York: Oxford Univ Pr, 2006 Hard Cover. New. ... (more information)
Subjects: MEDICAL / Genetics; MEDICAL / Neurology; Offered by Spectator Books (California, United States) |
| 16) |
Neurology: With STUDENT CONSULT Access
Philadelphia: Elsevier Mosby, 2006 New book. Crash course for students taking the USMLE. New review series with concise text and illustrations. Online USMLE questions with interactive extras.. Soft Cover. New. ... (more information)
Subjects: MEDICAL / Neurology; Offered by Spectator Books (California, United States) |
| 17) |
The New Cambridge Modern History: Volume I The Renaissance 1493-1520
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1961 1961 reprint with minor corrections of 1957 edition. Previous owner's signature on endpaper.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. ... (more information)
Offered by Spectator Books (California, United States) |
| 18) |
The New Encyclopedic Atlas And Gazetteer Of The World
New York: P F Collier & Son, 1914 The Panama-Pacific edition. World maps revised to 1914, profusely illustrated. 264 pages. Bound in green cloth with black lettering. Coverr has broken hinge, worn and stained, especially on back.. Decorative Cloth. Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Spectator Books (California, United States) |
| 19) |
New Light on the Ancient Mystery of Glastonbury
Glastonbury: Gothic Image Publications, 1990 Number 746 of a limited edition of 999 copies signed by the author. Light wear to corners of book.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Spectator Books (California, United States) |
| 20) |
The New Testament In Its Social Environment
Philadelphia: Westminster Press In original shrinkwrap. Cloth. As New/As New. ... (more information)
Offered by Spectator Books (California, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (47)Fine or New (14)
New (8)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (24)
Signed (5)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (50)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search









