Titles starting with R from David Spenceley Books
Bookseller: David Spenceley Books (titles starting with R) (x) remove
Bookseller: David Spenceley Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 150
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
R H Hutton Critic and Theologian
|
|
|
Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1986. Hardback in Oxford blue with gilt to spine with pale blue endpapers, in Blue-Green pictorial jacket. x,227 pages with portrait frontispiece. Bibliography which includes Hutton's manuscripts, his published writings, and secondary works, index. Near Fine in bumped but Very Good jacket. ISBN 0-19-818564-2. R H Hutton on Newman, Arnold, Tennyson, Wordsworth, George Eliot.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.12)
|
|
| 2) |
The RAILWAY CHILDREN
|
|
|
Loughborough: Ladybird Books, 1994 series 9420 Ladybird Classics Hardback with colour print over the boards, with printed endpapers. Size: 175x115mm. 52 pages illustrated throughout in colour, plus woodcuts in black. Good, bright and clean. ISBN: 0-7214-1656-X.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.70
($1.13)
|
|
| 3) |
The RAINHILL STORY
|
|
|
London: BBC, 1980 Trade Paperback in pictorial card cover. Size: square format (218x185mm). 164 pages plus 4 pages of colour text illustrated throughout in b/w. With bibliography and index. New Book not previously read but edges rubbed. ISBN: 0-563-17841-8. The locomotives which competed to pull rolling stock on the Liverpool to Manchester Railway and the building of a replica of Stephenson's Rocket.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.82)
|
|
| 4) |
RANGER's HOUSE: Blackheath
|
|
|
London: English Heritage, 1992 Pamphlet in card cover, size: 210x148mm. 48 pages illustrated in colour throughout. Wire stitched. Very Good. ISBN: 1-85074-388-6. Professional history on the ground.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.22)
|
|
| 5) |
RAPHAEL
|
|
|
London: Duckworth, reissued 1914 (1905) Hardback in green, gilt to front and spine, with printed endpapers, there is NO jacket. Size: octavo (220x140mm). 114 pages plus frontispiece and 31 pages of gravure prints, tissue guarded. A detailed life and a fine collection of portraits. Nice reading copy, backstrip is softened head and foot, and boards lightly sprung.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.26)
|
|
| 6) |
RAPHAEL
|
|
|
London: Knowledge Publications / Purnell, 1965 The Masters # 14 Paperback in pictorial card cover. Size: folio (355x270mm). 8 pages of text and 16 pages of colour illustrations, with square spine and title on spine.With select bibliography. Very Good, cover edges bumped but very lightly used. Large format art series issued in parts under the general editorship of Sir John Rothenstein former director of the Tate Gallery.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.04)
|
|
| 7) |
The RAPHAEL CARTOONS
|
|
|
London: Victoria & Albert Museum, 1958 Large Picture Book 5 Paperback in cover printed two-colours on brown card . Size: landscape (182x245mm), 10 pages (text) and 30 pages b/w illustrations, thread sewn. Good, covers rubbed edges bumped and creased. Association Copy carries the signature of Robert A Cecil on front cover.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.04)
|
|
| 8) |
The RAPHAEL CARTOONS
|
|
|
London: Victoria & Albert Museum, 1972 Pamphlet with paper cover. size: 243x152mm. 12 pages including the cover, wire stitched. Outer pages lightly soiled else Very Good. This is an authorative essay by the Keeper of the Department of Paintings at the V&A, there are no illustrations. ... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.04)
|
|
| 9) |
READING REVOLUTIONS
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2000 Hardback in black, gilt to spine, in two colour jacket. Large octavo. Size: 240x160mm. xiv,358 pages with occasional pictures in the text. With index. Subtitled: the politics of reading in Early Modern England. New Book not previously read. ISBN:0-300-08152-9. Examines how texts were produced and disseminated and how readers approached them and were influenced by them in the formation of social and political views.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.00
($30.56)
|
|
| 10) |
READING in TUDOR ENGLAND
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1996 Hardback in purple with gilt to spine, in a three colour and gold jacket. Size: octavo (240x140mm). x,242 pages, with notes and index. New Book not previously read. ISBN:0822939398. The educational works of Erasmus, Ascham and others are combined with literary comment from other sources to arrive at a view of the Tudor reader's approach to the text. Draws fascinating conclusions about the practice of reading.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.12)
|
|
| 11) |
The REAL JESUS How Much Can We Believe?
|
|
|
London: Fount / HarperCollinsReligious, 1992 Mass market paperback, in pictorial card cover. Size: 195x130mm. 276 pages with index. Clan reading Copy, previously read but lightly used. ISBN: 0-00-627637-7. At the time of publication Edwards was Provost of Southwark Cathedral, in London. ... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.70
($1.13)
|
|
| 12) |
RECORDS of ALL SOULS COLLEGE LIBRARY
|
|
|
Oxford UP, for The Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1971 New Series # 16 Hardback quarter-bound grey cloth and dark blue paper sides with black titles to spine, . No Jacket. xvi,224 pages, with frontispiece and three other plates. Inside Very Clean. All corners bumped marks on top edge but pages not affected and slight loss of colour on back board. ISBN: 0-90142004-2. Covers the period 1437-1600... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.12)
|
|
| 13) |
RECORDS of the FOREIGN OFFICE
|
|
|
London: Public Record Office, 1994 Readers' Guide #7 Paperback in full colour pictorial card cover. Size: large octavo (A4) (297x210mm).viii,190 pages illustrated with documents throughout. With index. Title continues: and State Paper Office 1500-c1960. The range and size of Foreign Office records can be daunting this book provides an introduction and suggests appropriate classes to start from. Gives the would-be researcher practical guidance in using registry systems created in the past to locate files... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.47)
|
|
| 14) |
RECORDS of the WARDROBE and HOUSEHOLD 1285-6
|
|
|
London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office (HMSO) 1977 Hardback in light brown, gilt to spine, in jacket printed black on brown cartridge. Large octavo. Size: 260x170mm. xlvi,310 pages long introduction explaining the method of accounting plus index of people and places, index of subjects. A transcript of the book of the Controller of the Wardrobe and the related Household rolls for the fourteenth year of Edward I. The records show the itinerary of Royal travel with details of expenditure. A primary source... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.29)
|
|
| 15) |
RED JOHN OF THE BATTLES
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1973 Hardback in black, gilt to spine, in full colour portrait jacket. Size: large octavo (240x155mm). 282 pages plus 4 pages of b/w pictures and several pictures in the text. With notes, bibliography and index. Subtitled: John, 2nd Duke of Argyll and 1st Duke of Greenwich 1680-1743. Soldier and politician, buried in Westminster Abbey. The battles were Ramilies, Malplaquet, Oudenarde. Long inscription by the author on front endpaper. Book is Very Good near Fine. Jacket is he... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.30)
|
|
| 16) |
The REFORMATION in ENGLAND
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, reprint 1958 (1941) Hardback indark green gilt to spine in single colour green paper jacket. Size: 222x144mm. vi,137 pages with very brief bibliography. Some shelf-wear to lower edge (rubbing and bumping of the spine) in bumped and soiled but complete jacket. A succinct survey of the political moves and the social adjustments by which England moved from the medieval to the modern.Does not pass any judgement on the profound theological and moral questions involved.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.65)
|
|
| 17) |
THE REGENCY UNDERWORLD
|
|
|
Stroud, Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing, first thus 1999 Paperback in full colour pictorial card cover. Size: 244x174mm. xxviii,194120 pages illustrated throughout in b/w. With bibliography and index. The edition of 1999 was a revised one. An academic but graphic recount of the sprawling underworld of English cities immediately prior to the Metropolitan Police Act of 1829. New book not previously read. This title is now becoming somewhat rare. ISBN:0-7509-2122-6.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.95)
|
|
| 18) |
REGIONALISM and REVISION
|
|
|
London: The Hambledon Press, 1998 Hardback in blue, gilt to front and spine, there is NO jacket. Size: 240x160mm. xii,178 pages with footnotes and index. Subtitled: The Crown and its Provinces in England, 1250-1650. New Book not previously read. ISBN:1852851570. Eight essays discuss the relationship between 'court' and 'country' in the Medieval and Early Modern periods, and to what extent county structures reflected local needs or the imperatives of the crown.... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.00
($30.56)
|
|
| 19) |
THE REIGN OF KING HENRY VI
|
|
|
London, Ernest Benn, 1981 Hardback in red, gilt to spine, in three colour portrait jacket. Size: 245x168mm. xxiv,968 pages plus 32 pages of b/w pictures, five genealogies and five maps. With chronology, bibliography and index. Notes on sources are after each chapter and there is a collection of authorities at the end. Henry VI, the youngest monarch to ascend the English throne and the only one to be acknowledged by the French as rightful king of France. There is a sharp bruise (breaks the cloth) at head of ... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.21)
|
|
| 20) |
The REIGN of EDWARD III
|
|
|
London: Guild Publishing, 1990, by arrangement with Yale UP Hardback in mid blue, gilt to spine, with printed endpapers, in full colour pictorial jacket. Size: 240x160mm. xiii,280 pages illustrated. With notes on sources, select bibliography and index.Subtitled: Crown and Political Society in England 1327 - 1377. By concentrating attention on Edward's relations with his ministers, magnates, the clergy and gentry shows how Edward was able to restore power and prestige to the throne. Very Good in Very Go... more information
Offered by David Spenceley Books (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.30)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (38)$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (54)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (93)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (90)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (150)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

