Titles starting with S from The Title Page
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Title Page (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: The Title Page x
Results 1 - 20 of 306
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
S. Vitale Di Ravenna I Mosaici
|
|
|
Milano: Edizioni D'Arte "Sidera", 1954 Parchment spine and linen cloth covered boards with brown lettering. Area of spine where jacket is missing is sunned. Bottom corners heavily bumped. Missing piece of jacket from spine laid in. Jacket spine ends, corners and edges of upper panel have some chips missing. Large piece missing on lower panel. Italian language work with many full color illustrations. Hand numbered 444 of 750 so numbered. 40 full page colored plates with accompanying text... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 2) |
S. Weir Mitchell 1829-1914 Memorial Addresses and Resolutions
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The College of Physicians and Surgeons, 1914 Original purple cloth silver borders and lettering. Top edge silver, other edges untrimmed. Binding very bright. Memorial addresses occasioned by the death of a renowned member of the College of Physicians who also authored historical novels and childrens books.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 3) |
Sacred Legacy: Edward S. Curtis and the North American Indian
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000 Original beige linen cloth with blind stamped and embossed titling. Book and dust jacket in exceptional condition. Foreword by N. Scott Momaday. An exhibition catalogue of 150 of Curtis' vintage North American Indian photographs.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Edward S.Curtis. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 4) |
Sacred and Legendary Art (2 Vols.)
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1905 Scarlet morocco binding gilt with 5 raised bands signed by Bowes and Bowes, Cambridge. Each board has art nouveau rendering ivy leaves within rules. Brass bed gilt on all edges. Some light wear on spine ends, joints, and corners. Spine is a little darkened. Green marble laid endpapers. Owner signature on reverse of endpaper. Full page sepia illustrations throughout. We are also offering under a separate listing in a matching binding Jameson's Legends of the Mon... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 5) |
Saga of the "Discovery"
|
|
|
London: Blackie & Son Limited, 1938 Original dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Some wear on spine ends and joints and scratches on cloth on boards. Foxing on edges. Front endpaper maps and 3 internal maps complete. Covers the explorations of the Discovery from 1901 to 1931.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Sage Grouse in Wyoming
|
|
|
Denver CO: Sage Books Inc., 1952 Original green buckram gilt, water spotting at tail of spine. Edges somewhat soiled. Dust jacket chipped on edges with loss of paper at tail of spine and at lower bottom corner. Jacket spine sunned and water stained, cream portions of jacket with some soiled. Text block clean and good, complete with photos, maps and charts. Author was a game warden in this area.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. Illus. by Charles W. Schwartz. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 7) |
Sail and Steam. Paintings By Jack Spurling
|
|
|
Cambridge UK: Patrick Stephens Limited, 1980 Original blue cloth gilt vignettes and lettering, top edge foxed other edges slightly soiled. Upper hinge starting. Dust jacket crumpled with some tears on edges. Laid-in typed and written 1 pg. notes on Spurling. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 8) |
Sailing Ships of the Romantic Era
|
|
|
Annapolis, MD: Edita Lausanne & U.S.Naval Instit., 1968 45 water colors and drawings by Anoine Roux and his sons of sailing ships and activities from the 19th century. Copy number 2154 of 3000 copies.. Limited/Numbered. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Antoine Roux. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $57.50
|
|
| 9) |
Saint Judas
|
|
|
Middletown, Conn.: Wesleyan Univ.Press, 1959 Gray cloth with red and black spine lettering. Some black soil spots at bottom of upper board with white apparent imperfection in cloth; lower board has about 1 1/2" indentation but not breaking cloth. Two owner names on ffep. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 10) |
Sakramentar Von Metz (Fragment)
|
|
|
Graz Austria: Akademische Druck- U. Verlagsanstalt, 1972 Original blue laid paper boards with pictorial pastedown in full color and gilt on upper panel. 33 pgs. of German text followed by 10 sheets of the facsimile fragment separately sewn to the spine. No limitation stated, but rare. Volume 28 of the series Codices Selecti.. Facsimile Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Facsimile. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Salabue Stradivari
|
|
|
London: W.E.Hill & Sons, 1891 Ties are missing and some staining on lower board. Corners bumped and small tear in cloth on lower spine. 3 full page oil lithograph illustrations. Edges untrimmed. The violin described is presently in the Ashmolean Museum, Oxford. There is some question whether Stradivari actually made it.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Monograph. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $160.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Salabue Stradivari
|
|
|
London: W.E.Hill & Sons, 1891 Original blue cloth gilt lacking ties. Stained on lower cover. Three very fine chromolithograph plates in full color. This 31 page title is a history of the famous violin known as "Le Messie". A controversy exists whether the instrument was a Stradavari.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Shirley Slocombe. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $160.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Salmon Fisheries of the St. Lawrence
|
|
|
Montreal: John Lovell, 1857 About 1/3 of spine cloth missing, considerable edgewear. Small circular sticker on front pastedown. Ffep fragile. Rear endpaper missing. A very significant title on this subject.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $170.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Salmon Rivers of Newfoundland
|
|
|
Boston: Privately Printed, 1928 Original beige wraps with black titling and rules in perfect binding with stapled text block. Fold out map present in front. Small tear at head of spine, tiny closed tear on top edge upper cover which also has some evidence of prior folding. A decriptive account of the various rivers of the island with page maps and photographs throughout. Also list of wardens, guides, hotels and notes on camping and recommended gear at rear.. First Edition. Paper Wraps. Good/No Jacket. A... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 15) |
Salmon of the World
|
|
|
New York: Winchester Press, 1970 Dark blue cloth spine gilt and paper covered boards, the latter with some water damage. Text slightly rippled from moisture, although no damp staining. The 30 loose folio plates accompanying the text are immaculate, save for a little offset on bottom edge of 1 from linen backing of text. Number 366 of 750 copies signed by the author on limitation page. Slipcase is coming apart, but has protected the book.. Signed by Author. Limited/Numbered. Cloth Backed Boards. Fair/Sli... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $625.00
|
|
| 16) |
Salome
|
|
|
London: Melmoth & Co., 1904 Original blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and beveled boards. Spine is sunned as are edges of boards, spine ends worn with some loss of material, joints are split but well repaired. Corners are bumped and have loss of cloth. No 12 of 50 copies on Japanese vellum. Translated from the French 1894 edition ostensibly by Lord Alfred Douglas. Date at foot of spine 1905. 16 pictures by Beardsley including cover design and title page. Plates are not in the order listed; in ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 17) |
Salome, A Tragedy In One Act
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1930 Black paper covered boards with gilt titling a little rubbed, spine and edges somewhat faded and soiled. Black and gilt endpapers, front ffep has closed vertical slit near hinge, but is attached. A tragedy in one act.. First Thus. Paper Covered Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Vassos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $67.50
|
|
| 18) |
Salt Lake City, A Sketch of the Route of the Central Pacific Railroad, from Omaha to Salt Lake City, and Thence to San Francisco
|
|
|
New York: T. Nelson and Sons Original brown cloth oblong 32mo with black and gilt decoration, and pictorial paper pastedown. A Christmas, 1877 gift inscription on ffep. There are twelve color illustrations from photographs by C.R. Savage of late 19th century Salt Lake City. There is some edgewear, corners bumped, and some wear on upper joint. It is, however, complete, despite its fragility. . Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Savage, C.R.. 32mo - over 4" - 5" Tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
Salt-Glazed Ceramics
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1977 Original brown cloth gilt with pictorial dust jacket both very good. A thoroughly illustrated and complete work on the salt-glazed ceramic art.. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
Samplers & Tapestry Embroideries
|
|
|
London: Longmans Green and Co., 1913 Prior owner signature and label with offsetting. Spots on the spine and 2 larger spots on front cover. Faint foxing on edges and some browing on endpapers. Twenty-four coloured plates and 77 illustrations in the text. The book is about English needlework. . Second Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $87.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (81)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (132)
$100-250 (100)
$250-500 (32)
$500-1,000 (12)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (283)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)With dust jacket (304)
Signed (44)
Filter by country:
United States (306)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

