Discount used books
SEARCH AMERICAN HISTORY GENERAL


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (8117)
Fine or New (1600)
New (270)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1434)
$5-10 (3551)
$10-25 (7269)
$25-50 (2353)
$50-100 (625)
$100-250 (292)
$250-500 (74)
$500-$1,000 (15)
Over $1,000 (16)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10771)
Paperback (4283)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5802)
With dust jacket (6648)
Signed (590)
With photos (1951)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (13876)
Canada (1192)
United Kingdom (414)
Australia (147)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : History > American History General [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 15629
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 781 Next

1) 1776
BROWNING, (John and Richard Morton, editors)

Toronto & Sarasota: Samuel Stevens / Hakkert & Company, 1976.. Dark blue cloth. (vi), 142 pp + 7 pp photos + 3 blank pages. Fine copy. Jacket has slight rubbing, short tears, VG. A collection of the papers presented in 1974 at the McMaster Association for Eighteenth Century Studies Symposium entitled "1776", pl us an added introduction, one other paper, one paper expanded. "Edmund Burke and the American Revolution" by Thomas H.D. Mahoney, "The American Revolution as Image an... (more information)

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada)



$29.22
2) 1776
McCullough, David

1776
David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biography of John Adams will find the same narrative skill in 1776, his history of the first year of the America's war for independence from Britain. General Washington is at the center of this history, but important too are the citizen-soldiers of the Continental Army, who seemed at first to be at a disadvantage compared to the well-trained and equipped British led by General Howe. Luck and pluck and good old American know-how helped even the odds, but the first year was a struggle. The difficult terrain and the weather affected all the troops, and there were victories and defeats on both sides. In his compellingly fresh accounts of important battles such as the Siege of Boston and the Battle for Brooklyn, McCullough takes familiar events of classroom history and makes them new. Includes maps, drawings, letters, and portraits in black-and-white and in color. A New York Times Notable Book of the Year for 2005.

New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 2005. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Original price of $32.00 intact on dust jacket flap. Pages are clean with no marks or creases. 386pp. Notes. Bibliography. Index. ISBN: 0-7432-2671-2. ... (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States)
$24.95
3) 1776
McCullough, David

1776
Stock photo.
David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biography of John Adams will find the same narrative skill in 1776, his history of the first year of the America's war for independence from Britain. General Washington is at the center of this history, but important too are the citizen-soldiers of the Continental Army, who seemed at first to be at a disadvantage compared to the well-trained and equipped British led by General Howe. Luck and pluck and good old American know-how helped even the odds, but the first year was a struggle. The difficult terrain and the weather affected all the troops, and there were victories and defeats on both sides. In his compellingly fresh accounts of important battles such as the Siege of Boston and the Battle for Brooklyn, McCullough takes familiar events of classroom history and makes them new. Includes maps, drawings, letters, and portraits in black-and-white and in color. A New York Times Notable Book of the Year for 2005.

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2005. Cloth Later printing Fine in Fine DJ ... (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States)

$16.30
4) 1776
McCullough, David

1776
Stock photo.
David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biography of John Adams will find the same narrative skill in 1776, his history of the first year of the America's war for independence from Britain. General Washington is at the center of this history, but important too are the citizen-soldiers of the Continental Army, who seemed at first to be at a disadvantage compared to the well-trained and equipped British led by General Howe. Luck and pluck and good old American know-how helped even the odds, but the first year was a struggle. The difficult terrain and the weather affected all the troops, and there were victories and defeats on both sides. In his compellingly fresh accounts of important battles such as the Siege of Boston and the Battle for Brooklyn, McCullough takes familiar events of classroom history and makes them new. Includes maps, drawings, letters, and portraits in black-and-white and in color. A New York Times Notable Book of the Year for 2005.

New York: Simon and Schuster Paperbacks, 2006. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Tan and red lettering on the tan, blue, and illustrated spine with a color illustrated cover. In this masterful book, David McCullough tells the intensely human story of those who marched with General George Washington in the year of the Declaration of Independence, when the whole American cause was riding on their success, without which all hope for independence would have been dashed and the noble ideals of the Declaration would ha... (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States)

$17.25
5) 1776
McCullough, David

1776
Stock photo.
David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biography of John Adams will find the same narrative skill in 1776, his history of the first year of the America's war for independence from Britain. General Washington is at the center of this history, but important too are the citizen-soldiers of the Continental Army, who seemed at first to be at a disadvantage compared to the well-trained and equipped British led by General Howe. Luck and pluck and good old American know-how helped even the odds, but the first year was a struggle. The difficult terrain and the weather affected all the troops, and there were victories and defeats on both sides. In his compellingly fresh accounts of important battles such as the Siege of Boston and the Battle for Brooklyn, McCullough takes familiar events of classroom history and makes them new. Includes maps, drawings, letters, and portraits in black-and-white and in color. A New York Times Notable Book of the Year for 2005.

2006 pp. 386, illustrations, notes, index. Book in vg condition, slight shelfwear.. Paperback. Very Good/Paperback. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada)


$13.00
6) 1776
McCullough, David

1776
Stock photo.
David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biography of John Adams will find the same narrative skill in 1776, his history of the first year of the America's war for independence from Britain. General Washington is at the center of this history, but important too are the citizen-soldiers of the Continental Army, who seemed at first to be at a disadvantage compared to the well-trained and equipped British led by General Howe. Luck and pluck and good old American know-how helped even the odds, but the first year was a struggle. The difficult terrain and the weather affected all the troops, and there were victories and defeats on both sides. In his compellingly fresh accounts of important battles such as the Siege of Boston and the Battle for Brooklyn, McCullough takes familiar events of classroom history and makes them new. Includes maps, drawings, letters, and portraits in black-and-white and in color. A New York Times Notable Book of the Year for 2005.

New York: Simon and Schuster, 2005 Pages clean, tight, and bright, spine ends bumped; dust jacket has light edge wear. Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good ... (more information)

Offered by Front Porch Books (Maine, United States)


$12.00
7) Actorviews
Stevens, Ashton

Chicago: Covici- McGee, 1923. 324 pages, inscribed and signed by the author on the front free end page, lettering on the backstrip perhaps a bit faded.. Signed and Inscribed By the Author. First Ed.. Buckram. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Gene Markey. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. ASHTON STEVENS. ... (more information)

Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States)



$71.25
8) ADAM BY ADAM
Powell, Adam Clayton

Dial, 1971. 260pp Illus. Slight wear to extremities; the name "Vicky" is written in ink on outer edge of pages. (loc 981/1). First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Frayed DJ. ... (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States)
$27.50
9) ABIGAIL ADAMS
Whitney,Janet

Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1947. Whitney, Janet Abigail Adams Little, Brown & Co. 1947, c1947, 1st Edition, illus. cloth, map endpapers, very good in a good dj with wear and minor chips around the edges. 357 pp w/index,uncut pages, bibliography & notes, B&W illus., 8vo, 'America's first emancipated woman, mother of the sixth and wife of the second president .. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good-. 8vo - over 7&fr... (more information)

Offered by Frank Mason (Nova Scotia, Canada)



$8.00
10) Abigail Adams
Whitney, Janet

0 Hardcover. Used - please inquire/no dj. <Full description pending. Please inquire before ordering.> ... (more information)

Offered by Aaaiiieee! Books (Kansas, United States)
$6.00
11) The Agenda
Woodward, Bob

The Agenda
Stock photo.
This in-depth portrait of the first 100 days of the first Bill Clinton administration is based on the author's unusual access to meetings and documents, as well as his incisive follow-up interviews with key staff (including George Stephanopoulos). Coming off a successful campaign whose message, "It's the economy stupid!" set the agenda for economic reform, we see Clinton and team (including First Lady Hillary) focus on health care, welfare, and the budget, as they encounter what every group in business and government encounters: issues of communication, message, focus, time, and setbacks. Furthermore, they were are virtual outsiders in a town run largely by tradition, ritual, and ingrained practices. Published in 1994 when Bill Clinton was still somewhat unknown to many, THE AGENDA is a prime example of the Woodward treatment of a subject, and provides a snapshot of an administration--and a president--that had much more history to come.

Pocket Books, 1995. creasing along the spine.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Bacchus Books (Pennsylvania, United States)

$2.00
12) The Alamo
Fisher, Leonard Everett

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Holiday House, Incorporated. Good in Good dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Lib with usual markings. DJ has edgewear/minor chipping. Library label peeled from spine of DJ. Tape residue inside front cover. Interior clean but well-thumbed. . ... (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States)





$5.00
13) Alaskans
Wheeler, Keith

Alaskans
Time Life Education. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. Crisp clean covers. Book is fresh and clean with solid binding. Old West 4to 11" - 13" tall 240 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States)


$7.00
14) Alnilam
James Dickey (1923-1997) [*Award winning author of: Deliverance]

Doubleday & Company, Garden City NY (1987) HC w/ DJ, Stated First Edition/Stated First Print (Copyright date on Title page and Copyright page, Copyright page states: First Edition, jacket's back inner flap states: 0687, jacket's front inner flap has letter A just above price, Copyright page Library of Congress Cataloging-in-Publication Data numbers read: PS3554.132A78 1987 813'.54 86-19699), very stout 8vo, 682 pages; Book: F/VF, clean, tight and sound, near as new, appears a once read or an unread, mild th... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)




$50.00
15) This Is America
Herzberg, Max J. (editor)

Pocket Books 730: New York, NY, 1950. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1st Printing. Wear, creasing, browning. "Stories, lyrics, essays, biographies, state papers, orations, sayings, that reveal these United States . . . its founding and making, in peace and war, its famous leaders and its people young and old, in laughter and sadness, labor and devotion. ... (more information)

Offered by Steven Baughman (Montana, United States)
$4.95
16) America
American Family Enterprises

Valencia, CA: American Family Enterprises, 1972. HC; VG/no Dust Jacket; 4to; dark blue leatherette boards with photos on white background; illus.; encompasses the years 1914-1960;141 pp. ... (more information)

Offered by Ageless Pages (New York, United States)
$8.50
17) America's Affluent Age
Rinehart, Floyd and Marion

South Brunswick and New York: A. S. Barnes & Company, 1971. 343 pages. Tight Binding. Clean Pages. Previous owner's name written neatly on ffep. Only very slight cornerwear. Dust Jacket has some cornerwear, soiling, and several tears. Not Price Clipped. . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Photographs. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by LaCelle Books (New York, United States)





$39.95
18) ACCENT ON AMERICA
Armitage, Merle

New York: E. Weyhe. VG-/NONE. 1944. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed and dated by Armitage to the author Erle Stanley Gardner on the dedication page, and with Gardner's ink stamp to ffe. This edition limited to 1675 copies printed. Bound in blue cloth-covered boards with red titles; illustrated with 26 eagle illustrations done by various artists. Spine and edges faded, bumping to spine ends and corners, light rubbing.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 403 pages; Signed by Author . ... (more information)

Offered by Adams Avenue Book Store (California, United States)




$20.00
19) This Was America
Sandler, Martin W

Boston: Little, Brown. #4016 . F/G. 1980. 1st. UL . hb. w/dj. 274p . shelf wear & chipping, large closed tear to rear panel, stamp, clean & . tight copy. . ... (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)



$19.00
20) America
George Brown Tindall

This large, lavishly illustrated, single-volume history of the United States has been a standard for years. From the Native American experience before Columbus to the Clinton Administration, Tindall and Shi provide a narrative that includes major events and personalities while paying attention to the culture of everyday life. With over a hundred maps and illustrations.

W W Norton & Co Ltd, 1988-03-23. Hardcover. great solid shape - some wear to/some shelfwear. ... (more information)

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (Wisconsin, United States)
$8.59
Results 1 - 20 of 15629
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 781 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations