Discount used books
SEARCH 19TH CENTURY ART


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (494)
Fine or New (346)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (116)
$25-50 (122)
$50-100 (75)
$100-250 (174)
$250-500 (184)
$500-$1,000 (65)
Over $1,000 (48)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (208)
Paperback (40)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (275)
With dust jacket (157)
Signed (15)
With photos (378)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (509)
Canada (275)
United Kingdom (8)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : Arts > 19th Century Art [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 792
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 40 Next

1) The Aesthetic Adventure
GAUNT, William

London: Jonathan Cape, (1975). Revised edition, with colour illustrations. Covers the period of 1880-1910. With a colouful account of James MacNeil Whistler's lawsuit with John Ruskin. Also accounts of Beardsley, Wilde, Pater, Baudelaire, Verlaine. Pages tanned, else a near fine copy in a price-clipped dust jacket.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada)

$10.50
2) AUDUBON
ROURKE, CONSTANCE

New York: Harcourt , Brace and Company, 1936. First edition Signed by the author. A Very Good Copy in a VG dust jacket, Octavo (6.75 x 9.75 inches, 171 x 234 mm). Blue cloth. Pp. 342. Edge wear and light soling to dust jacket. Cover slightly rubbed. Small stain to bottom corner of last half of book. Illustrated with 12 color plates and b/w illustrations by James MacDonald. Constance Rourke, recognized authority on the American frontier, offers an early account of Audubon's story. Following his fo... (more information)

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States)




$95.00
3) Aylwin
WATTS-DUNTON, Theodore

London: Hurst and Blackett, 1899. First English edition. [apparently preceded by an American edition dated 1898]. Octavo, navy blue cloth lettered in gilt on the spine and in red on the upper board, pp. 472, + [1] publisher's advertisement for the "Now Ready Second edition" of The Coming of Love. With a 3pp. A.L.s., on The Pines letterhead, dated 14, XII, 06, asking an acquaintance to lunch or dinner in hopes of obtaining an "opinion upon a point connected with abeyance in an old barony. I... (more information)

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada)



$288.75
4) Confessions of Aubrey Beardsley
Olson, Donald S

London: Bantam Press, 1993. 420pp inc illustrations. Fictional account of the life of Aubrey Beardsley at age 25, a victim of TB. .. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Beardsley, Aubrey. ... (more information)

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom)


£7.50 ($14.99)
5) Confessions of Aubrey Beardsley
Olson, Donald S

London: Bantam Press, 1993. 422pp inc illustrations. 1st Ed. Fictional account of the life of Aubrey Beardsley at age 25, a victim of TB. Covers (black cloth with white titles to spine) are immaculate, as is book and DJ (now in protective sleeve).. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Beardsley, Aubrey. 6 x 9.5". ... (more information)

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom)

£12.50 ($24.98)
6) Confessions of Aubrey Beardsley
Olson, Donald S

Confessions of Aubrey Beardsley
London: Bantam Press, 1993. 422pp inc illustrations. 1st Ed. Fictional account of the life of Aubrey Beardsley at age 25, a victim of TB. Covers (black cloth with white titles to spine) are immaculate, as is book and DJ (now in protective sleeve).. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Beardsley, Aubrey. 6 x 9.5". ... (more information)

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom)

£12.50 ($24.98)
7) The Diaries
ALLINGHAM, William. [Edited by H. Allingham and D. Radford; Introduction by John Julius Norwich]

London: The Folio Society, 1990. New edition. Large 8vo., green gilt-stamped cloth, pp 351; illustrated. A rich and important sourcebook for the period. Fine copy in a very good slipcase, with a few small whitespots on one panel. See Latham 169. [Oversize*]. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada)


$26.25
8) A Diary
ALLINGHAM, William. [Edited by H. Allingham and D. Radford; Introduction by John Julius Norwich]

(Harmonsworth): Penguin, (1985). First thus, with a new introduction by Norwich. A trade paperback, pp. xv, 404. A rich and important sourcebook for the period. Covers are quite creased, else a good reading copy. See Latham 169. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada)


$10.50
9) England's Constable
Joseph Darracott

England's Constable
Life of John Constable; 144 pages; slipcase rubbed on bottom; illustrated with many of Constable's work, most in color.... (more information)

Offered by Bristol Hills Books (Indiana, United States)
$12.50
10) Florilegium Amantis
PATMORE, Coventry. Edited by Richard Garnett

London: George Bell & Sons, York Street, Covent Garden, [1879] First edition, second state with p. 57 pasted on stub. F'cap 8vo., variant in brown cloth [also noted in slate blue cloth], white printed spine label ruled in red, pp. [viii], 230, [1] publisher's advert listing Patmore's works, describing this title as "Just Published". Selected poems. Inscribed on the half title "T.W. Morris from C. Patmore, July 2, 1882". Coventry Kersey Dighton Patmore, [1823-1896], poet, contri... (more information)

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada)





$472.50
11) Aunt Amy's "Castle" and her friend's Green Dragon Art Colony
Bernhard, Amy Irene

Fallbrook, CA:: Fallbrook Printing,, 1993.. First edition.. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued;all else-clean, tight, & attractive. large paperback format; 68 pages; photographs throughout.... (more information)

Offered by Rosebud Books (Illinois, United States)


$20.00
12) The Angel in the House. The Betrothal
PATMORE, Coventry

Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1856. First American edition. 8vo., dark brown cloth, with designs blocked in blind on both boards, spine lettered in gilt, pp. x, 14 - 201. Name of "John Davies Browne, Architect, Montreal" on endpaper, first blank is lightly creased, page edges have darkened, spine ends worn and chipped, cloth has a few small chips to edges of boards. Overall about very good. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada)






$47.25
13) Holman Hunt
(HUNT, William Holman). Williamson, George C

London: George Bell & Sons, 1902. Second printing. 12mo., green cloth stamped in white, pp. 64, + 16 publisher's ads; illustrated with black & white plates. "Contains a brief list of Hunt's chief works in public and private collections, and a brief catalogue of Hunt's missing pictures". Endpapers darkened, white stamping on spine has perished, spine darkened and slightly frayed at ends. A nice copy of a tiny but pretty book. Fredeman 36.40. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada)




$15.75
14) Holman Hunt
(HUNT, William Holman). Coleridge, Mary E

London: T.C. & E.C. Jack, Ltd., (N.d., but circa 1908). Octavo, green cloth stamped in black, pp. 78; illustrated with eight colour plates. Corner tips of covers are slightly worn, else very good. Fredeman 36.47. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada)


$26.25
15) Impressionnism
Thomson, Belinda;Howard, Michael

Large format hardback, 192 pages, illustrated - colour plates, black cloth covered boards, silver gilt title, Dustwrapper protected by removable clear pvc cover. Condition : Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. Heavy book, weight approx 2Kg, extra postage will be required.... (more information)

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom)




£10.00 ($19.99)
16) THE BIRD BIOGRAPHIES OF JOHN JAMES AUDUBON
AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES (SELECTED AND EDITED BY ALICE FORD)

THE BIRD BIOGRAPHIES OF JOHN JAMES AUDUBON
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1957. Cloth First printing New York: The Macmillan Company, 1957. First Printing. A Fine copy in a near Fine DJ. Tiny closed tear repair to dust jacket. Octavo (7.25 x 10.25 inches, 184 x 260 mm). Green cloth with black spine. Pp. 282, illustrated with 12 full color images from the collections of Harvard College Library and the Museum of Comparative Zoology at Harvard, none of which have been previously reproduced at the time of publication. These 'bird biographies... (more information)

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States)





$75.00
17) Burne-Jones
(BURNE-JONES, Edward). Harrison, Martin and Bill Waters

London: Barrie & Jenkins, (1989). Second edition, allegedly "revised" and "updated", but does not differ in any substantive way from the first edition. Quarto, blue boards, pp. xvi, 213, profusely illustrated with both colour and b&w illustrations. Certainly one of the nicer books on Sir Edward Burne-Jones. Near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket, with some light creasing. [Oversize]*. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada)



$42.00
18) Burne-Jones
(BURNE-JONES, Sir Edward). Baldry, A. Lys

London: T.C. & E.C. Jack, [N.d., but circa 1909]. Octavo, brown boards with pictorial label on upper cover, pp. 78; illustrated with eight colour plates. Some darkening to endpapers, lightly worn at head of spine and corners, otherwise covers are unusually clean bright. In the uncommon dustjacket, with some loss to the top edge of the rear panel and to the fore-edges. A desirable copy. Fredeman 42.83. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada)




$52.50
19) Kelmscott. An Illustrated Guide
DUFTY, A.R

London: The Society of Antiquaries, 1969. Small quarto, stitched wrappers with a design based on Morris "Marigold" wallpaper, pp. [36]; illustrated. Designed by Ruari McLean and printed at the Curwen Press. Worn along the spine, else very good.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Wright Books (Ontario, Canada)


$21.00
20) Klimt
Constantino. Maria

Large format hardback, 112 pages, illustrated - colour/black & white plates, black cloth covered boards, gilt title, Dustwrapper protected by removable clear pvc cover. Condition : Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. ... (more information)

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom)




£15.00 ($29.98)
Results 1 - 20 of 792
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 40 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations