Discount used books
SEARCH PRESBYTERIAN


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)
Fine or New (19)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)
$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (107)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)
With dust jacket (56)
With photos (68)

Filter by subject:
Presbyterian (140)
Religion- General (46)
Christianity Theology (44)
Christianity General (33)
Protestantism General (31)
Self Help - General (31)
American Churches (27)
Spiritual/Inspirational (26)
Bible - Study & Reference (26)
Catholicism (25)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (80)
United States (60)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : Religion > Presbyterian [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 140
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 7 Next

1) ADDRESSES
HENRY DRUMMOND

ADDRESSES
AN EX-LIBRARY COPY THAT HAS BEEN REBOUND WITH NO FOXING AND IN OVERALL EXCELLENT CONDITION, SERVIABLE FOR READING WITHOUT WORRY OF DAMAGING AN AGED SPINE OR BOARD... (more information)

Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States)


$20.00
2) The Art of Man-Fishing
Boston, Thomas

Choteau: Gospel Missions/Baker, 1977. . 90 pages.. ISBN: 0801007186. Paperback. Average Plus. CHRISTIAN LIFE RELIGION CHRISTIANITY. ... (more information)

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (Highland, United Kingdom)
£2.75 ($5.38)
3) MEN AND MISSIONS
William T. Ellis

MEN AND MISSIONS
Brown buckram bound volume with some light wear but in very solid shape with no noticed marks to internals-features statistics on missions of the time in the back. Written from a Presbyterian, predestinarian perspective of doctrine. Overall an attractively manufactured book.... (more information)

Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00
4) Notes For Living
Lindquist, Raymond Irving

Notes For Living
Philadelphia: Lippincott. Very Good in Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows light wear, . lower corner of front cover bumped. Dust jacket shows normal shelfwear. . For many years, Raymond Lindquist was the Pastor at Hollywood Presbyterian . Church.. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. 223 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States)


$5.00
5) THE BOOK OF ORDER 1977-78
Church, Presbyterian

THE BOOK OF ORDER 1977-78
Very Good with no dust jacket Presbyterian Church The book of Order 1977-78 Presbyterian Church, 1967. Mass Market Paperback. The consitution of the United Presbyterian Church in the United states of America, Part 2 Book of Order about 300pp . ... (more information)

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States)

$17.86
6) OUR LIVING CHURCH
DESJARDINS,LUCILE

OUR LIVING CHURCH
Philadelphia, PA: Westminster, 1936. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (Vermont, United States)

$8.00
7) His People
Tiptaft, William

Welwyn: Evangelical Press. . 28 pages.. ISBN: 0852340931. Booklet. Good. Christian Life, Evangelical. ... (more information)

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (Highland, United Kingdom)
£1.50 ($2.94)
8) Christologia: or a Declaration of the Glorious Mystery of the Person of Christ, God and Man; Meditations and Discourses on the Glory of Christ
Owen, John

Christologia: or a Declaration of the Glorious Mystery of the Person of Christ, God and Man; Meditations and Discourses on the Glory of Christ
Glasgow/Edinburgh: Ebenezer Miller/M Gray, 1790. . 322 + 220 pages, front cover missing, paper foxed/stained. Includes brief life of author.. Leather. Poor. Theology, Christology, Puritans, Reformed, Evangelical, Christianity. ... (more information)

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (Highland, United Kingdom)
£25.00 ($48.95)
9) The Lives of Philip and Matthew Henry
Williams, John Bickerton

Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1974. . 488 + 323 pages, exterior shows signs of past mild dampness (hidden by dustjacket and with no smell), small dent/tear to front pastedown endpaper, internally a nice copy.. ISBN: 0851511783. First Edition Thus. Cloth. Average/Average Plus. CHRISTIAN LEADERSHIP EVANGELISTS PURITANS RELIGION CHRISTIANITY HISTORY EVANGELISM BIOGRAPHY EVANGELICAL. ... (more information)

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (Highland, United Kingdom)


£25.00 ($48.95)
10) The Lives of Philip and Matthew Henry
Williams, John Bickerton

The Lives of Philip and Matthew Henry
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1974. . 488 + 323 pages.. ISBN: 0851511783. First Edition Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Good. CHRISTIAN LEADERSHIP EVANGELISTS PURITANS RELIGION CHRISTIANITY HISTORY EVANGELISM BIOGRAPHY EVANGELICAL. ... (more information)

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (Highland, United Kingdom)
£29.50 ($57.76)
11) A Practical Discourse Concerning Death
Sherlock, William

A Practical Discourse Concerning Death
London: D Brown Etc, 1723. . 306 pages, front cover detached and back cover and "the Conclusion" (2 pages) missing, pages grubby. Back of title page has apparently been used for ancient handwriting practice in English and Latin.. Eighteenth Edition. Leather. Poor. Death, Theology, Sermons, Christian. ... (more information)

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (Highland, United Kingdom)
£16.75 ($32.80)
12) Presbyterianism
BARKLEY, John M

Belfast: General Assembly Presbyterian Church. 1958.. Contents Include:- The Theology of the Reformed Church: Doctrine of the Church: The Ministry: The Ruling Eldership: The Government and the Church: The Worship of the Reformed Church. Pp 37. Name to fep. P/b. Small tear to top of spine. Illustrated cover. G+. . ... (more information)

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom)
£4.00 ($7.83)
13) The Pilgrim's Progress
Bunyan, John

London: Religious Tract Society. . Contains both parts, 320 pages, all the Copping illustrations are missing. Pages foxed and sometimes grubby; title page loose/tattered.. Cloth. Average Minus. Bunyan, Puritan, Baptist, Christian, Evangelical. ... (more information)

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (Highland, United Kingdom)


£1.00 ($1.96)
14) The Pilgrim's Progress
Bunyan, John

London: Religious Tract Society/Tract & Colportage Society of Scotland. . 320 pages, contains both parts, eight colour illustrations by Harold Copping, one plate scribbled, front pastedown scribbled, some foxing.. Cloth. Average Minus. Illus. by Copping, Harold. Bunyan, Puritan, Baptist, Christian, Evangelical. ... (more information)

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (Highland, United Kingdom)


£1.50 ($2.94)
15) The Pilgrim's Progress (John Bunyan): A Brief Introduction
Anon

The Pilgrim's Progress (John Bunyan): A Brief Introduction
Harpenden: John Bunyan Press, 1996. . 64 pages, small paperback giving a lengthy plot summary of Pilgrim's Progress (First Part), with small versions of 28 of the 73 colour paintings by Albert Wessels found in the publisher's luxury hardback edition of Pilgrim's Progress.. Paperback. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (Highland, United Kingdom)
£1.00 ($1.96)
16) THE PROTESTANT ERA (Abridged edition)
TILLICH,PAUL

THE PROTESTANT ERA (Abridged edition)
CHICAGO: Phoenix Books/University of Chicago Press, 1957. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PROTESTANT. ... (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (Vermont, United States)
$14.00
17) PRIMER FOR PROTESTANTS
NICHOLS,JAMES HASTINGS

PRIMER FOR PROTESTANTS
N.Y.: Association Press, 1947. Hard Cover. Poor/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (Vermont, United States)
$9.00
18) PROTESTANTISM
DUNSTAN,J.LESLIE

PROTESTANTISM
N.Y.: Geore Braziller, 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (Vermont, United States)

$9.00
19) PROTESTANTISM
DUNSTAN,J.LESLIE

PROTESTANTISM
N,Y.: George Braziller, 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (Vermont, United States)

$22.00
20) PICTORIAL HISTORY OF PROTESTANTISM
FERM,VERGILIUS

PICTORIAL HISTORY OF PROTESTANTISM
N.Y.: Pilosophical Library, 1957. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (Vermont, United States)

$22.00
Results 1 - 20 of 140
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 7 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations