Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (121)Fine or New (37)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (133)
$25-50 (97)
$50-100 (28)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (3)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (164)Paperback (87)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (106)With dust jacket (150)
Signed (16)
With photos (56)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (166)Canada (88)
Singapore (37)
United Kingdom (19)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Andanzas Asiaticas
Madrid: Historia 16, 1990 edited by Eddy Stols, Benjamin Teensma and Johan Werberckmoes, pp. 494.. Cardboard. Like New/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Gapura Consultants Pte. Ltd. (Singapore) |
| 2) |
The Billesdon Award
London: Skinners' and Merchant taylors' Companies, 1984. Published to commemorate the Quincentenary of the Award by Mayor Billesdon in 1484.32pp.. Cloth/Gilt. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LONDON BILLESDON AWARD SKINNERS MERCHANT TAYLORS COMPANIES GUILDS HISTORY MERCHANTS. ... (more information)
Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
Conquest or Consent
Boston, MA: Forum Publishing Co. , 1963. Stated, 1st. ed. Softcover. VG-/-. 8vo. 284pp. A Far right conspiracy theorist out to oust the Federal Reserve. The frantic Christian rhetoric aside, he makes some interesting observations. Edgewear; rubbing, moderate in some places; wraps generally fatigued. ... (more information)
Offered by Downtown Books & News (North Carolina, United States) |
| 4) |
Dirty Coppers
Springfield, PA: Gauntlet Publications, 1997. 1st Edition, Stated. Ltd. Ed. Signed & Numbered, 145/350. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Illus. wraps over blue cloth. Signed and title page by both authors. In Brodart. ... (more information)
Offered by Downtown Books & News (North Carolina, United States) |
| 5) |
Edda
Gudrun, 2003. First thus. Hardcover. Near fine/Near fine. 4to. 351pp. Grey cloth with red lettering on upper board and spine. Small closed tear along hinge on ffep. Otherwise fine. Printed by Oddi Printing Press in Iceland. Text and color plates throughout. Painting on dustjacket by Anselm Kiefer. Originally published in 1954 by Bowes & Bowes Publishers Limited under the title "The Prose Edda of Snorri Sturluson." ... (more information)
Offered by Downtown Books & News (North Carolina, United States) |
| 6) |
Emotional Alchemy
Berkeley: Center Press, 1984. First edition. Softcover. NF/-. 4to. 161pp. Pict. brown wraps. Very slight edgewear. ... (more information)
Offered by Downtown Books & News (North Carolina, United States) |
| 7) |
ASTORIA & EMPIRE
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press., 1990. First printing in trade paperback. 400 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Minor chipping to paper at spine ends, light rubbing to covers, contents fine. Very Good.. ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) |
| 8) |
Atlas of Equine Anatomy
Albion, WA: Sudz Publishing, 1978. 1st ed., 1st ptg. Hardcover. G+/No dustjacket. 4to. 204pp. Dark blue-green cloth with black lettering on upper board and spine. Edgewear to extremities. Slight, but ubiquitous staining to boards. Foxing to edge of text block and rear endpapers. Former owner's inscription with a few random pen marks on front endpapers. ... (more information)
Offered by Downtown Books & News (North Carolina, United States) |
| 9) |
THE FOUNDING OF CHURCHILL
Toronto, Ontario: J.M. Dent & Sons Limited., 1932. First edition in hardcover. 213 pp. Illustrations, footnotes, index. FFEP missing, tiny curls and minor wear to corners, light wear to spine ends, contents fine. Very Good.. ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) |
| 10) |
FASHION From Concept to Consumer
Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1982.. 3rd printing of 2nd edition. Black cloth. 4to. pp. 273. Near Fine/VG/No price in mylar. Two closed tears, light edgewear.. Fashion Industry. ... (more information)
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 11) |
The Georgians
New York, NY: Frederick A. Praeger Publishers, 1966. 1st Edition thus. Hardcover. VG+/VG. 8vo. 244pp. Dust jacket has shelfwear along edges and a closed 2" tear along front joint. Boards are covered in blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. A very small coffee-like stain along bottom edge of text block. This book is the volume 51 in a part of the Ancient Peoples and Places series. Contains 74 photographs. 45 line drawings, 4 maps, and 1 table. ... (more information)
Offered by Downtown Books & News (North Carolina, United States) |
| 12) |
Charles H. Alexandrowicz
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1967 pp. 259 with index.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by Gapura Consultants Pte. Ltd. (Singapore) |
| 13) |
The Havana Cigar
London: Hunters & Frankau Ltd., 1980. Brown cloth, gilt lettering & decoration to upper board, 27 pages, 12 full page b/w illustrations, chapter head-pieces, alphabetical glossary. No previous owner marks. Collectable item about the history, manufacture and the smoking of Havana cigars.. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Books with Care (Bedfordshire, United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
Biblio.com Holiday Card
Asheville, NC: Biblio, 2008. 1st ed., 1st ptg. Softcover. Fine/-. 5.5" x 3.75" Beautiful, heartwarming holiday card from Biblio.com. Picture of entire staff on front of card. Quote by T.S. Elliot (Stephen's favorite poet) on inside. Signed by entire staff!!!The low price reflects the absence of the original envelope the card arrived in. Note that this includes Tracy's actual signature, as research concludes that some in the series were forged. ... (more information)
Offered by Downtown Books & News (North Carolina, United States) |
| 15) |
Faulkner: The House Divided
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1983. 1st ed. thus, 1985. Softcover. VG-/-. 8vo. 183pp. An in-depth socio-historic reading of Faulkner as the representative voice for the Southern psyche. One of the essays, Sanctuary: An American Gothic, is heavily highlighted; light scuffing to wraps ... (more information)
Offered by Downtown Books & News (North Carolina, United States) |
| 16) |
HOW TO GRADE FURS
Ottawa: Canada Department of Agriculture., 1972. Reprint in stapled card covers. 91 pp. Photographs. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. Very Good.. ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) |
| 17) |
THE HONOURABLE COMPANY. A History of the Hudson's Bay Company
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart 1949.. Second edition. Hardcover, 397 pp. Illustrations, bibliography, appendices, index. Top corners bumped, three small bubbles to back board, bottom corner edge of text bumped causing some small corner crease. Jacket has some small tears, light rubbing and minor e dgewear. VG/VG.. ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) |
| 18) |
HUDSON'S BAY COMPANY. 1670-1970 from the Fort to the Future
Calgary: Calgary Public School Board and Hudson's Bay Company., 1970. Printed folder of papers, reproductions of early photographs and illustrations, facsimile ephemera, colour map. There are 27 items called for in the table of contents but 30 items are present. Folder has some wear, contents are fine.. ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) |
| 19) |
Ambit 100
London: Ambit, 1985. 1st ed., 1st ptg. Softcover. VG/-. 8vo. 192pp. The popular magazine of arts and literature's 100th issue. This issue is signed by Bax, Ballard and others. Features work by Fleur Adcock, J.G. Ballard, Peter Blake, Vanessa Jackson, David Hockney and many, many more. The wraps are beginning to pull just a bit. The jacket, designed by Blake, is a little soiled; wear to extremities. ... (more information)
Offered by Downtown Books & News (North Carolina, United States) |
| 20) |
Itinerario
Leiden: Grafaria, 2006 Single issue of the journal Itinerario, vol. 30, number 1, pp. 176. Contains the following feature articles: Ayodeji Olukoju, "King of West Africa? Bernard Bourdilon and the Politics of the West African Governors' Conference, 1940-1942"; Gerrit Knaap, "Steamers, Freiting Contracts and Dock-Harbours: Reflections on the History of the Java Sea, 1830-1930"; Arjan Veering, "A Chronique Scandaleuse: The Batavia Harbour Issue, 1832-1877" plus book reviews.... (more information)
Offered by Gapura Consultants Pte. Ltd. (Singapore) |









