Authors starting with D from Avon Hill Books
Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (authors starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 315
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
HELEN IN EGYPT
|
|
|
This is the posthumously published last volume of H. D.'s poetry.
Fine; New Directions; 1974; Softcover. ISBN: 0811205444. Fifth printing. Poetry by Hilda Doolittle. Book-length poem about Helen of Troy. ; 8vo; 304 pp. Keywords: Poetry, American Literature, Ancient Greece, Troy, Helen Of Troy. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
CHOMSKY'S SYSTEM OF IDEAS
|
|
|
Near Fine; Cambridge Univ. Pess; 1988; Softcover; Sunning to spine. . Light scratching to covers.. ISBN: 0198244657. Examination of Noam Chomsky's ideas on linguistics. ; 8vo; 226 pp. Keywords: Linguistics, Chomsky, Philosophy, Language. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
AMERICAN INDIAN CRAFT INSPIRATIONS
|
|
|
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; M. Evans (In Association With . Lippincott) ; 1972; Hardcover. Hardcover. 8vo. Illustrated. 224pp. Near-fine condition/Near-fine DJ. "A book for all ages that describes Indian artifacts and adornments from a variety of culture areas, tells something about their b ackground, and then develops contemporary adaptations which are not replicas but designs for today inspired by the original. " Crafts. Sewing. Jewelry. Native American crafts. Clothing. Household items ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
ATLAS OF EGYPTIAN ART
|
|
|
Near Fine; American University In Cairo Press; 1997; Softcover. ISBN: 9774244273. This author's work, published first in Paris over a ten-year period between 1868 and 1878, includes the only surviving record of many lost artifacts. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 170 pp. Keywords: Egypt, Egyptology, Egyptian Art, Egyptian Sculpture, Art, Art History. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 5) |
TWELVE MONTHS OF MONASTERY SOUPS
|
|
|
Brother Victor-Antoine d'Avila-Latourrette of Resurrection Monastery in upstate New York offers 175 yummy soups, including Pu... read more
As New; Broadway Books; 1996; Hardcover; No dust jacker.. ISBN: 0892439319. 167 soups with an index of basic recipes for stocks, sauces, and croutons. ; 8vo; 198 pp. Keywords: Cookbook, Cooking, Soups, Cookbooks. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
HABERMAS AND THE UNFINISHED PROJECT OF MODERNITY: CRITICAL ESSAYS ON THE PHILOSOPHICAL DISCOURSE OF MODERNITY
|
|
|
The MIT Press. Fine. 1997. Softcover. ISBN: 0262540800. Unread book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 305 pp. Keywords: Philosophy, Heidegger, Derrida, Foucault, Kant, Adorno, Hegel, Nietzsche. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
MARCEL DUCHAMP: A RETROSPECTIVE EXHIBITION
|
|
|
Fine; Philadelphia Museum Of Art; 1973; Softcover. Catalog for a 1973-4 traveling exhibition of Duchamp. Stapled pamphlet form. Glossy pictorial wraps. B/w portrait of Duchamp frontispiece. Text and a listing of the works, which are not depicted. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 40 pp. Keywords: Art, French Art, Modern Art, Cubism, Marcel Duchamp. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
STEPHEN C. EARLE, ARCHITECT; SHAPING WORCESTER'S IMAGE
|
|
|
Fine; Worcester Heritage Preservation Society; 1987; Softcover; Sunning . to spine. Spine also has an area of darkening (2").. Catalogue accompanying retrospective look at the work of Stephen C. Earle (1839-1913) , an architect who built extensively in Worcester, Massachusetts. Included are drawings, plans and photographs of his work (black/white). There are also essays and each building has commentary.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 80 pp. Keywords: Architecture, Architects, Worcester Massachuse... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
MATILDA
|
|
|
Five-year-old Matilda lives with her parents and older brother Michael. Neither of her beastly parents notice that Matilda is... read more
Fine in Fine dust jacket; Viking Kestrel; 1988; Hardcover; Price-clipped . dust jacket.. ISBN: 0670824399. First American printing. Children's classic, illustrated by Quentin Blake. ; 8vo; 240 pp. Keywords: Children's Books, Juvenilia, Children's Literature. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 10) |
POLITICS, ADMINISTRATION & DEVELOPMENT IN SAUDI ARABIA
|
|
|
Very Good+; Amana Corporation; 1990; Softcover; Some rubbing on edges . of spine. Light scratching on cover.. ISBN: 0915957078. "Articles in this book attempt to depict some aspects of the politicl culture & infrastructure of Saudi Arabia and to provide insight into a society in transition. " 15 articles - history, law, culture, government,development of women, industrial development, leadership in multi-national corporations, etc. ; 8vo; 300 pp. Keywords: Saudi Arabia, Middle Eastern Studies,... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
AMERICAN POP ICONS
|
|
|
As New; Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation; 2003; Softcover. ISBN: 0892072960. Published on the occasion of an exhibit at the Guggenheim Heritage Museum in Las Vegas. The title refers to American icons in the world of Pop Art. High quality paper, color illustrations, text. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 128 pp. Keywords: Pop Art, Warhol, Rauschenberg, Leichtenstein, Art History, Jim Dine. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
CIVIC SPACE / CYBERSPACE The American Public Library in the Information Age
|
|
|
As New in As New dust jacket; MIT Press; 1999; Hardcover. ISBN: 0262133466. Assesses the current condition and direction of the American public library. Sociology. Combines a scholarly, humanistic and historical approach. Libraries. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 259 pp. Keywords: Libraries, Books On Books, Computers, Cultural Studies, Information Science, Sociology. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
OXFORD DICTIONARY OF SCIENTISTS
|
|
|
Fine; Oxford University Press; 1999; Softcover; Two marker marks . on bottom edge.. ISBN: 0192800868. 1600 entries spanning 2500 years. ; 8vo; 586 pp. Keywords: Science, Reference, Scientists. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
ATLANTIS RISING: THE ATLANTEAN SOURCEBOOK (CONSPIRACY X)
|
|
|
Near Fine; Eden Studios; 1997; Softcover. ISBN: 1891153102. Illustrations are black/white. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pp. Keywords: Games, Game Playing, Role Playing Games, Atlantis, Conspiracy X. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
FIGURES OF ARCHITECTURE AND THOUGHT: GERMAN ARCHITECTURE CULTURE 1880-1920
|
|
|
As New; Rizzoli; Softcover. ISBN: 0817806545. In shrink wrap. B/w illustrations. ; 8vo; 344 pp. Keywords: Architecture, Art History, German Architecture. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE HIGHER CIVIL SERVICE OF GREAT BRITAIN
|
|
|
Very Good+; Oxford University Press; 1941; Hardcover; Light soiling . to boards and edges.. Signed by T. North Whitehead, son of the philosopher Alfred North Whitehead and dated Dec 1941. Red boards with gilt lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 232 pp. Keywords: English Government, British Studies, England, Britain. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
ANATOMISING EMBODIMENT AND ORGANIZATION THEORY
|
|
|
Fine in Fine dust jacket; Palgrave MacMillan; 2001; Hardcover. ISBN: 0333674650. Explores the relationship between the human body and the development of social theory about organisations and organizing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 249 pp. Keywords: Organization, Organizational Theory, Industrial Organization, Human Body. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 18) |
GENERATING REFERRING EXPRESSIONS Constructing Descriptions in a Domain of Objects and Processes
|
|
|
Very Good+ with no dust jacket; MIT Press, A Bradford Book; 1992; . Hardcover; Ex-library copy with usual library markings.. ISBN: 0262041286. Clean and tight, appears unread. ; 8vo; 277 pp. Keywords: Linguistics, Computers, Data Processing. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
BOSTON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA: ENDOWED CHAIRS
|
|
|
Boston Symphony Orchestra. Near Fine. N.D.. Hardcover. Not dated but appears to be recent. Burgundy cloth boards with gold lettering. Ribbon bookmark. Illustrated with photographic portraits of the donors and musician. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 167 pp. Keywords: Music, Boston Massachusetts, Boston Symphony Orchestra, Symphony Orchestra. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
DAUGHTER OF BOSTON: THE EXTRAORDINARY DIARY OF A NINETEENTH CENTURY WOMAN: CAROLINE HEALEY DALL
|
|
|
As New in As New dust jacket; Beacon Press; 2005; Hardcover. ISBN: 0807050342. "Dall kept a diary for 75 years. She captured in it all the fascinating details of her sometimes agonizing personal life, but she also wrote about all the major figures who surrounded her - Elizabeth Peabody, Louisa May Alcott, Henry David Thoreau, William Lloyd Garrison, Ralph Waldo Emerson and countless others..."; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 452 pp. Keywords: Diaries, Boston, History, Massachusetts History, Bo... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (113)
$10-25 (121)
$25-50 (51)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (152)Paperback (152)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (250)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (315)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







