Authors starting with F from West Egg Books
Bookseller: West Egg Books (authors starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: West Egg Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 37
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Some Slips Don't Show
|
|
|
New York: William Morow and Company, 1957. Brown boards, brown-stamping to spine, 156pp., in a black dust jacket wtih photo of woman in slip. Boards, clean and bright, offsetting to endpapers, in a rubbed dust jacket with tear at lower corner of both covers, chips at ends of spine and tail of rear cover. Fair is a pseudonym for Erle Stanley Gardner. This is a Bertha Cool--Donald Lam mystery published when the Perry Mason series was set to be translated into a TV series. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 2) |
This man and This Woman
|
|
|
New York: Vanguard Press, 1951. Orange boards, author's initials stamped in black and orange on top board, black and orange-stamping to spine, 205pp., in a red printed dust jacket. Fine, no defects, in a dust jacket with sticker shadow on front flap, rear flap slight curl at head. Story of how a marriage gradually shatters and two people become unable to communicate, leading to violent consequences, by the author of Studs Lonigan, A World I Never Made, etc. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/nF. 8vo - o... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 3) |
This Man and This Woman
|
|
|
New York: The Vanguard Press, Inc., 1951. Orange boards, author's initials stamped in black and orange on top board, black and orange-stamping to spine, 205pp., in a red printed dust jacket. Half title page wasn't cut correctly leaving a part longer than the text block, in a dust jacket with chip across head of spine, several small tears at head of front cover, chip at head of front fold-over. Story of how a marriage gradually shatters and two people become unable to communicate, leading to violent conseq... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 4) |
Bernard Clare
|
|
|
New York: The Vanguard Press, Inc., 1946. Brown boards, author's initials stamped in silver on top board, silver-stamping to spine, 367pp., in a brown printed dust jacket. Clean and crisp, but two dents in top and bottom edge of bottom board, in a dust jacket with 3 inch chip extending from spine to both covers, shallow chip at tail of spine, chips at ends of fold-overs, rear cover soiled. A young writer comes to New York to make a name for himself, by the author of Studs Lonigan, This Man and This Woman... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Road Between
|
|
|
New York: The Vanguard Press, Inc., 1949. Orange boards, author's initials stamped in black on top board, black-stamping to spine, top edge brown, 463pp., in a dust jacket with illustration of city skyline in red at head and tail of front cover. Crease at tail of spine , some offsetting to endpapers, owner's name in ink on ffe, in a dust jacket with clean front cover, but soiling to fold-overs, rear cover and faded spine, chip along head of spine, hole near tail, sticker shadow at tail of front flap. St... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Unvanquished
|
|
|
New York: The Book League of America, 1942. Pale green cloth, blue-stamping to spine, top edge red, purple mapped endpapers, 316pp., in a dust jacket with illustration of General George Washington on horseback amidst troops. Lower corner of top board slightly bumped, smudge on bottom edge, in a bright dust jacket with tear at head of rear cover near spine, nicks at corners, spine a bit soiled. Historical novel of Washington's military defeats early in the American Revolution in New York and New Jersey. .... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 7) |
Strikeout Story
|
|
|
New York: A.S.Barnes and Company, 1947. Green boards with black lettering to spine, black and white photos, 258pp. Crease starting at center head of top board extending straight down 2 inches, spine frayed at ends, corners bumped, upper right quarter of bottom board stained by what seems to be white paint. Endpapers yellowed. PON on ffe. Account of Feller's career up to 1947.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sports, Baseball, Bob Feller. ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
Stealthy Terror
|
|
|
New York: The John Lane Company, 1918. brown cloth boards with gold- stamping to top board, title over chain in semi-circle, and spine, 312pp. Boards badly soiled and water damaged, long vertical crease on spine, foxing to endpapers, yellowing to edges of text block, internally sound and clean. PENGUIN PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTRA CHARGE. . First Edition. Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mystery, Detective. ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Innocence
|
|
|
A 16th-century tale and a modern one converge in this novel, set in Italy, about a midget noblewoman from the past, and a wom... read more
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1987 Brown paper boards, brown cloth spine with red-stamping, 224pp., in a white dust jacket with detail from The Annunciation One corner slightly bent, in a dust jacket with sunning to ends of front cover and flaps, rubbing to covers. Daughter, and only child of Florentine doctor, is the opposite of her worldy school friend in this comedy of manners by the Booker Award-winning author of Offshore. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. nF/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
On Her Majesty's Secret Service
|
|
|
Chicago: Playboy, 1963. Some rubbing to rear cover of May issue. True first edition appeared before book publication in three installments in April, May, and June. June issue includes fiction by Ray Bradbury. . First Edition. VG+/No Jacket. Mystery, Detective, Thriller. ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Hildebrand Rarity
|
|
|
Chicago: Playboy, 1960. March 1960 issue of Playboy. The first appearance of a Fleming story in this magazine. Playboy would later serialize On Her Majesty's Secret Service, You Only Live Twice, The Man With the Golden Gun. . Fine/No Jacket. Mystery, Detective, Thriller. ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Wind in the Forest
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1957. Dark blue boards, gold-stamping to top board and spine, blue mapped endpapers, 448pp., in a pictorial dust jacket. Bright and unmarked save for faint dust stains to rear cover, in a bright, dust jacket with small tear and nick at head of spine, nick at tail, some rubbing to fold-overs and joints. Historical fiction set in pre-revolutionary war North Carolina where frontiersmen fight planters. . First Edition. Hard Cover. nF/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 13) |
Night Over Water
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1991. Tan paper boards, black cloth spine with gold-stamping, white mapped endpapers, 400pp., in a dust jacket with a full-spread illustration of the Flying Clipper airplane over stormy seas. Very lightly scuffed at lower corners, in a dust jacket with covers rubbed, wrinkles at ends of spine, a nick to head of rear fold-over. Thriller set aboard the most luxurious commercial airplane in the world as it makes the last civilian flight from Europe a few days after... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
The General's Lady
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1938. Red cloth with gold-stamping to spine, 394pp., in a red dust jacket with drawing of woman in hoop skirt and manacles on her wrists. Very crisp and bright, but foxing to top edge, corners lightly bumped and bottom board a bit bowed, in a dust jacket with several small tears along head and tail of front cover and spine, rubbing at head of rear cover, tear at tail, gouge to center of front fold-over, minor foxing to flaps, inside of jacket yellowed. Set in Massa... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Hill of the Devi
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1952. Aquamarine boards with gold- stamping on spine, photo of hill across water on endpapers, 267pp., 8 pages of photos, in a deep blue dust jacket with title in yellow and orange letters. Dust jacket with nicks at tips, chips at head and tail of spine, soiling to rear. Based on author's travels to India. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. English Literature, India. ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 16) |
Maurice
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1971. Shiny black boards, title gold-stamped and blind-stamped on spine, top edge yellow, 256pp., in a black dust jacket with title in pink and author's name in yellow. Rubbing to tail of top boards and spine, water damage to tail of bottom board, corners of top board bumped, slight yellowing in areas of endpapers, in a dust jacket with wrinkles along head and tail of both covers, 2 tears to tail of spine, head wrinkled, scratches on both covers. Finished in 1914, ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Dogs of War
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1974. Orange paper boards, black cloth spine with copper and gray-stamping, 408pp., in an orange dust jacket with white lettering, title over patch with cross made of two gun barrels. Head and tail of top board lightly sunned, remainder dot on bottom edge, in a dust jacket with tears at tail of spine and head of rear cover, flaps creased, head of tail of front cover pulled. Author's third thriller about mercenaries hired to aid in coup d'etat. PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXT... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
No Comebacks
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1984. Pale peach-colored paper boards, burgundy cloth spine with gold-stamping, black endpapers, 256pp., in a cream-colored printed dust jacket. Clean and bright, but small gray stain on bottom board, barely noticeable vertical score to spine, in a dust jacket with vertical score on spine, wrinkles at ends of spine, upper corners scuffed. Only collection of short stories by the author of The Day of the Jackal, The Dogs of War, etc. PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTRA CHARGE. . ISBN: ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
River of Hidden Dreams
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. Light brown paper boards with cattail plant blind-stamped on top board, brown paper spine with gold-stamping, brown endpapers, 319pp., in a tan dust jacket with photo of flamingo in tall grasses. Spot at fore edge of ffe, in a dust jacket with light rubbing to covers and wrinkles at ends of spine. Author's second novel is a romance set in south Florida. . ISBN: 0 399 13912 5. First Edition. Hard Cover. nF/nF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. American Literature, Florida.... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
Sugar Cage
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1992. Grayish green paper boards, gold-stamping to spine, brown endpapers, 319pp., in a brown dust jacket with illustration of vase of flowers. Fine, no defects, but publisher's remainder stamp "P" on top edge, in a dust jacket with light rubbing to covers, hint of sunning at ends of flaps. Author's first novel is the story of two families working in the sugar cane industry in the changing South. . ISBN: 0 399 13681 9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/nF. 8vo - over 7¾" -... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (29)$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (35)
Filter by country:
United States (37)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
