Authors starting with I from Avon Hill Books
Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (authors starting with I) (x) remove
Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 53
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
SHOESTRING SOLDIERS: THE 1ST CANADIAN DIVISION AT WAR, 1914-1915
|
|
|
Fine in Fine dust jacket; University Of Toronto Press; 2008; Hardcover. ISBN: 9780802098221. 8vo; 362 pp. Keywords: World War 1, Canada, Canadian Military, Canada Corps, First Contingent, Ypres. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
REVITALIZING TOLEDO'S HISTORIC CORE
|
|
|
Near Fine; Bolger Publications; 1995; Softcover; The bottom fore-point . has a bump. This effects the cover and there is also a faint bend . to the same corner of the first 5 pages.. ISBN: 0935617256. Text is in English and Spanish. Illustrations are sepia and black/white. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 193 pp. Keywords: Spain, Toledo, Toledo Spain, Architecture, City Planning. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 3) |
LARZ ANDERSON PARK
|
|
|
As New; Arcadia Publishing; 2004; Softcover. ISBN: 0738536083. Vintage photographs with informative captioning chronicle the history of Larz Anderson Park, Brookline, Massachusetts. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pp. Keywords: History, Massachusetts, Massachusetts History, Brookline Massachusetts, Brookline Massachusetts History. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
ABYSS: THE DEEP SEA AND THE CREATURES THAT LIVE IN IT (UPDATED EDITION)
|
|
|
Near Fine; Apollo; 1976; Softcover. ISBN: 0815204000. More than 100 photographs & line-drawings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 428 pp. Keywords: Oceanography, Marine Biology, Fish, Ocean. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
PROTESTANT NATIONS REDEFINED: CHANGING PERCEPTIONS OF NATIONAL IDENTITY IN THE RHETORIC OF THE ENGLISH, DUTCH AND SWEDISH PUBLIC CHURCHES, 1685-1772
|
|
|
As New with no dust jacket; Brill Academic Pub; 2005; Hardcover. ISBN: 9004144854. From the series 'Studies in Medieval and Reformation Traditions: History, Culture, Religion, Ideas' volume 109. This volume reconstructs the various meanings attached to the concepts of nation and fatherland in eighteenth-century English, Dutch and Swedish political preaching. After discussing sermons as a medium of national ideology, it analyses the decline of the Israelite prototype of nation, the changing relations... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 6) |
CHICANA WAYS: CONVERSATIONS WITH TEN CHICANA WRITERS
|
|
|
Fine; University Of Nevada Press; 2002; Softcover. ISBN: 0874174937. Gloria Anzaldua, Lorna Dee Cervantes, Denise Chavez, Lucha Corpi, Jamie Lujan, Demetria Martinez, Pat Mora, Cherrie Moraga, Mary Helen Ponce, Estela Portillo-Trambley. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 225 pp. Keywords: Authors, Women Authors, Chicana Studies, Chicana Women, Chicana Authors, Chicana Women Authors. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
JAPAN DESIGN: THE FOUR SEASONS IN DESIGN
|
|
|
Near Fine; Chronicle Books; 1984; Softcover; Light shelf-wear/rubbing . to covers and fore-corners of front cover.. ISBN: 0877013276. Softcover with flaps. Glossy paper. Book is slightly oblong (9.5 x 10) . "...over one hundred full color images from the work of many of Japan's leading photographers...illustrate the inspiration and evolution of Japanese design. " ; Oblong 8vo; 130 pp. Keywords: Japan, Japanese Design, Japanese Art, Design, Photography. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
LISETTE MODEL.. EVSA MODEL: NEW YORK CITY: FOTOGRAFIE E PITTURE Palazzo Mocenigo, 9 Giugno-16 Settembre 1984
|
|
|
Very Good+; Ikona Gallery; 1984; Softcover; Light rubbing, soiling, . scratching to covers.. Stiff wraps. Glossy paper. B/w and color illustrations. Art exhibit, b/w photos and color paintings. Parallel texts in Italian and English. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 52 pp. Keywords: Art History, Photography. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 9) |
MUSLIM CIVILIZATION IN INDIA
|
|
|
Near Fine; Columbia U. Press; 1964; Hardcover. ISBN: 0231025807. Edited by Ainslie Embree. Fourth printing. Clean and tight. Concerns political and cultural history of Muslim India and Pakistan. ; 8vo; 325 pp. Keywords: India, Pakistan, Muslims, Islam, Religion. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
CELLULAR AUTOMATA: A DISCRETE UNIVERSE
|
|
|
Fine with no dust jacket; World Scientific Publishing Company; 2001; . Hardcover. ISBN: 9810246234. Laminated boards. "This book provides a summary of the basic properties of cellular automata , and explores in depth many important cellular-automata-related research areas, including artificial life, chaos, emergence, fractals, nonlinear dynamics, and self-organization. It also presents a broad review of the speculative proposition that cellular automata may eventually prove to be theoretical harbingers... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 11) |
COLLOQUIAL JAPANESE With Important Construction and Grammar Notes
|
|
|
Tokyo, Charles E. Tuttle Co. , 1986. 8th prtg. Of 1972 work. 436pp. , F/no DJ. O. P. In hardcover.. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
HANDBOOK OF AMERICAN POPULAR CULTURE VOLUME 1
|
|
|
Greenwood, 1978,. 8vo, ex-lib, 404pp, VG. Usual library markings. Book is clean, tight, unmarked in the text. No DJ. Serious, scholarly study of mass culture, including animation, automobiles, children's literature, co mics, mysteries, film, gothic novels, pop music, pulps, radio, sci fi, sports, theater, tv, and westerns. Sociology. Americana.. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
SPHERES OF PHILOSOPHICAL INQUIRY AND THE HISTORIOGRAPHY OF MEDIEVAL PHILOSOPHY
|
|
|
E. J. Brill. As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 9004108432. A few light scratches to dust jacket. ; From the series BRILL'S STUDIES IN INTELLECTUAL HISTORY, volume 81. "Recent writers in the historiography of philosophy have placed into question the paradigms that structure our historical writing. This volume continues this discussion with particular reference to medieval philosophy. Inglis shows that the modern historiography of medieval philosophy had its origins in certain ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 14) |
TOYS, DOLLS, GAMES: PARIS 1903-1914
|
|
|
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Denys Ingram Publishing; 1981; . Tiny dents on the fore-edge and a spot of foxing.. ISBN: 0907724000. This unique book is a compilation of facsimile reproductions of Christmas catalogues issued by the great Paris stores between 1903 and 1914. (black/white) ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 128 pp. Keywords: Antiques, Toys, Dolls, Doll Houses, Games. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
READING JAPAN COOL: PATTERNS OF MANGA LITERACY AND DISCOURSE
|
|
|
Fine with no dust jacket; Lexington Books; 2007; Hardcover. ISBN: 0739127535. Laminated pictorial boards. Illustrations are black/white. A rich yet accessible discussion of manga in their social, cultural, and intermedia context. Drawing on an innovative blend of textual analysis and literacy research, this book takes us from the origins and semiotics of manga to the literacy practices and reading strategies of young and adult readers. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 230 pp. Keywords: Japan, Manga, Co... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 16) |
CONSCIOUSNESS AND THE PLAY OF SIGNS
|
|
|
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Indiana University; 1994; Hardcover; . Small closed tear to top edge of front panel of dust jacket.. ISBN: 0253330076. Brilliant study of the relationship bwetween philosophy and semiotics. ; 8vo; 177 pp. Keywords: Philosophy, Semiotics, Buhler, Dewey, Polanyi, Heidegger, Language. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
EUSEBIUS AND THE JEWISH AUTHORS: HIS CITATION TECHNIQUE IN AN APOLOGETIC CONTEXT
|
|
|
As New with no dust jacket; Brill Academic Publishers; 2006; Hardcover. ISBN: 9004149902. From the Brill series 'Ancient Judaism and Early Christianity', volume 64. Eusebius and the Jewish Authors examines Eusebius of Caesareas use of non-biblical Jewish texts (e. G. Philo, Josephus, Aristobulus) in his Praeparatio evangelica and Demonstratio evangelica. In the first part, Sabrina Inowlocki looks at the citation process in Ancient Greek Literature and in Eusebius own double apologetic wo... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 18) |
APPROPRIATE TECHNOLOGY FOR DEVELOPMENT: A DISCUSSION AND CASE HISTORIES
|
|
|
Near Fine with no dust jacket; Westview Pr; 1979; Hardcover; Stamp . on the free front endpaper.. ISBN: 0891585672. Collection of essays on development around the world. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 482 pp. Keywords: Development, .. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
BOSTON: NOW
|
|
|
Very Good+; Institute Of Contemporary Art, Boston; 1983; Softcover; . Light rubbing and scratching to covers.. Works by a variety of contemporary artists from the Boston area. B/w pictures of the works, and interviews with the artists, as well as a chronology for each artist. ; Oblong 8vo; 68 pp. Keywords: Art, Massachusetts, New England, Modern Art, Boston. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
A SELECTION OF AMERICAN ART: THE SKOWHEGAN SCHOOL 1946-1976
|
|
|
Very Good+; Institute Of Contemporary Art, Boston; 1076; Softcover; . Small bump to lower corner point that runs through the book, rather . unobtrusively. Light rubbing to covers.. Clean and tight internally. B/w illustations of the work of many artists, with accompanying biographical info. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 194 pp. Keywords: Art, Skowhegan School, Maine, New England, Painting, American Art. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (39)Filter by country:
United States (53)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







