Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from West Egg Books

Bookseller: West Egg Books (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: West Egg Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 120
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) The Way the Crow Flies
MacDonald, Ann-Marie

The Way the Crow Flies
Stock photo.
In 1960s Canada, the McCarthys are an extraordinarily happy family--or seem to be. Jack is an officer in the Air Force, his w... read more

New York: HarperCollins, 2003. Pale pink paper boards, publisher's device blind-stamped on top board, turqoise paper spine with silver-stamping, 722pp., in a dust jacket with photo of house beyond trees. Fine, no defects, in dust jacket, by the award-winning author of Fall on Your Knees.. ISBN: 0 06 057895 5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Canadian Literature. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Fall on Your Knees
MacDonald, Ann-Marie

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Brown paper boards, burgundy paper spine with silver-stamping, 508pp., in a dust jacket with illustration of waves crashing rocky coast. Fine, no defects, in a dust jacket with a few light scratches to rear cover. ADVANCED REVIEW COPY WITH PUBLISHER'S MATERIAL LAID IN. Canadian author's widely acclaimed first novel is the story of four sisters in the first half of the 20th century. PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTRA CHARGE. . ISBN: 0 684 83320 4. First Edition. Hard C... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) Free Fall in Crimson
MacDonald , John D

When Travis McGee goes looking for the murderer of an ill millionaire, he gets mixed up with a Hollywood sexpot who spelled t... read more

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1981. Red paper boards, publisher's device blind-stamped on top board, black cloth spine with gold-stamping, 246pp., in a pale blue dust jacket with illustration of hot air balloon over raised red gloved hands. A small scuff to top board, foxing to top edge, in a dust jacket with rubbing to covers, sticker residue to front cover, sunning at ends of rear cover and to flaps. Nineteenth Travis McGee mystery. . ISBN: 0 06 014833 0. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8v... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
4) No Deadly Drug
MacDonald , John D

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1968. Black boards, gold-stamping to spine, orange endpapers, 656pp., in a white printed dust jacket. Lower corners barely scuffed, in a dust jacket with scattered soiling, small tear at tail of front cover, nicks at ends of spine, soiling to fold-overs. Author of Travis McGee series writes about a true murder trial in Florida. . First Edition. Hard Cover. nF/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. True Crime. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
5) The Lonely Silver Rain
MacDonald , John D

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. cream-colored paper boards with title silver-stamped in a silver frame on top board, red cloth spine with silver-stamping, 232pp., in white dust jacket with rain falling on woman in bikini, half of a man's face who's wearing sunglasses Specks of foxing to top edge, a few page corners folded by reader, faint rubbing to tail of top board, small smudge at head of bottom board near cloth, in a dust jacket with wrinkles at ends of spine, a few light scratches to front cover an... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
6) The Lonely Silver Rain
MacDonald , John D

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. Cream-colored paper boards with title silver-stamped in a silver frame on top board, red cloth spine with silver-stamping, 232pp., in white dust jacket with rain falling on woman in bikini, half of a man's face who's wearing sunglasses. Remainder slash on top edge, in a dust jacket with wrinkles at ends of spine and crease to rear flap. The last Travis McGee mystery. PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTRA CHARGE. . First Edition. Hard Cover. nF/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Cinnamon Skin
MacDonald , John D

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1982. Burnt orange paper boars with publisher's device blind-stamped on top board, cream-colored cloth spine with copper-stamping, 275pp., in a pictorial dust jackt. Name on ffe, in a dust jacket sunned on spine and with faintest vertical line rubbed on covers. A Travis McGee mystery. PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTRA CHARGE. . ISBN: 0 06 014990 6. First Edition. Hard Cover. nF/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery, Detective, Thriller. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
8) For They Shall Inherit
MacDonald, Malcolm

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1984. Black paper boards, silver-stamping to spine, 591pp., in a pictorial dust jacket Bright and clean, but paper pulled away at head of spine, 1 inch tape shadow on ffe, in a dust jacket with 1 1/2 inch tear at head of front cover, small tear at head near spine. A novel set in the Victorian Age, by the author of The World from Rough Stones. . ISBN: 0 312 29818 8. First American Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Victorian Age. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
9) His Father's Son
MacDonald, Malcolm

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990. Black paper boards, gold-stamping to spine, 363pp., in a pictorial dust jacket. Clean and bright, without marks, faintest rubbing to bottom edges of boards, but nick at tail of pp. 341-348, in a dust jacket with 1 inch tear at tail of front cover, 1/2 inch at head of rear, light scratches and sticker residue to front cover. Historical novel set around World War I, by the author of For They Shall Inherit, The World From Rough Stones, etc. . ISBN: 0 312 04192 6. First Am... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Tessa D'Arblay
MacDonald, Malcolm

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1983. Blue paper boards, silver-stamping to spine, 310pp., in a blue dust jacket with illustration of young woman on city street at night. Text has no defects, in a bright and crisp dust jacket with rubbing at head of spine and part of fold-overs, small scratches concentrated at center of rear cover. A Victorian romance, by the author of The World from Rough Stones, For They Shall Inherit, etc. . ISBN: 0 312 79350 2. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. 8vo - ov... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
11) Honour and Obey
MacDonald, Malcolm

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988. Brown paper boards, gold-stamping to spine, 464pp., in a tan pictorial dust jacket. Text has no defects, in a dust jacket with faint rubbing to covers, wrinkling at ends of spine. Historical novel set in London in the 1920's by the author of For They Shall Inherit, Tessa D'Arblay, etc. . ISBN: 0 312 01773 1. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/nF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Historical Fiction. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) The World from Rough Stones
MacDonald, Malcolm

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. Olive green paper boards, author's initials blind-stamped on top board, cream colored cloth spine with gold-stamping, pictorial endpapers, 535pp., in a pictorial dust jacket. Fine, no defects, in a dust jacket with light soiling to rear fold-over. Author's first novel is set in England in 1839 and revolves around four young people who rise in the world. . ISBN: 0 394 49434 2. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/nF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Historical Fiction. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) The Rich are with You Always
MacDonald, Malcolm

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. Rose colored paper boards, author's initials blind-stamped on top board, cream cloth spine with gold-stamping, legal documents printed on endpapers, 483pp., in a dust jacket with illustration of people in Victorian dress. Two corners slightly bumped, bottom edges rubbed, in a dust jacket with a small tear at head of front cover near spine and at head of front cover, tiny bit of flaking at head of spine, sunning at ends of flaps, foxing to inside of jacket. Historical novel... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
14) The Underground Man
MacDonald, Ross

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. Light orange paper boards with author's initials blind-stamped on top board, black cloth spine with gold-stamping, top edge gray, 273pp., in an orange dust jacket with title in blue over a blue block with figure inside. Lower corner of top board bumped, pinhole at head and fore edge of top board, speck on rear free endpaper, in a dust jacket with 1/2 inch hole a third of way down from head of spine at joint, nicks to ends of spine, tear at tail of faintly scratched rear ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
15) The Blue Hammer
MacDonald, Ross

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. Blue paper boards, author's initials blind-stamped on top board, black cloth spine with gold-stamping, top edge pale yellow, 270pp., in a white dust jacket with illustration of woman tied up in rope. Fading of color at head of boards, and along bottom edges, in a dust jacket with nick at head of spine, small tear at head of rubbed rear cover, light soiling to front cover. The last Lew Archer mystery. Paul Newman played Archer in two film adaptations of MacDonald novels: ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
16) Assignment Brittany
MacInnes, Helen

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1942. Green boards with drawing of Mont St. Michel stamped in purple on top board, purple-stamping on spine, 373pp., in a colorful dust jacket with two small figures running along beach across from Mont St. Michel island at sunset. Small indentation at center of top board, head of top board and spine sunned, spine soiled, side edge significantly foxed, as are endpapers. Price-clipped dust jacket badly foxed inside, on flaps and rear cover, large chips to ends of spine, ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Prelude to Terror
MacInnes, Helen

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978. Purple paper boards, navy blue cloth spine with gold-stamping, purple endpapers, 368pp., in a bright yellow dust jacket with the coat of arms of Austria and a double image of a man's profile imposed on it, between title and author's name in black. No defects, in a dust jacket lightly sunned on flaps, ends of spine starting to wrinkle as well as head and tail of covers. PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTRA CHARGE.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
18) The Hidden Target
MacInnes, Helen

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1980. Blue paper boards, dark blue cloth spine with gold-stamping, tan endpapers, 405pp., in a white dust jacket with illustration of man and woman running and red bulls-eye over them. Bright and clean, one corner has crease, but dust stains to top edge, in a dust jacket lightly sunned on spine, nick at tail of front cover, minor scratches and rubbing to rear cover. Thriller involving NATO's anti-terrorist section, by the author of some of the best Cold War thrillers th... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) Agent in Place
MacInnes, Helen

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. Gray paper boards, blue cloth spine with silver-stamping, gray endpapers, 339pp., in a white dust jacket with illustration of chessboard. Soiling at ends of spine and board edges, top edge has light foxing, crease to lower corner of bottom board, inscription on ffe, hinges just showing at last page of text, but not weakened, in a dust jacket with nick at head of front cover near spine, wrinkling to ends of spine, covers slightly rubbed. Another Cold War thrille... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
20) Ride a Pale Horse
MacInnes, Helen

San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1984. Gray paper boards, black cloth spine with silver-stamping, 355pp., in a black dust jacket with illustration of horse's head. Very light foxing to edges, text barely skewed, in a dust jacket with light rubbing to covers. A reporter attending a conference in communist Czechoslovakia is approached by an official who wishes to defect, in this Cold War thriller by a master of the genre. PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTRA CHARGE. . ISBN: 0 15 177268 1. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 20 of 120
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (76)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (115)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (114)
Signed (26)

Filter by country:
United States (120)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: