Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with T from Avon Hill Books
Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (authors starting with T) (x) remove
Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 264
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
CHINESE CHESS
|
|
|
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Tuttle Publishing; 1985; Hardcover; . Price-clipped dustjacket.. ISBN: 0804814953. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 248 pp. Keywords: Chess, Games, China, Chinese Chess. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 2) |
DICTIONARY OF ALASKAN ENGLISH
|
|
|
Denali Press. Near Fine. 1991. Softcover. ISBN: 0938737236. A compilation of words and meanings which are unique or highly characteristic of the English used by Alaskans and about Alaska. Each expression entered is supported by quotations from Alaskan writing, illustrating it from its earliest discovered usage forward. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 294 pp. Keywords: Alaska, Linguisics, Dictionaries. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
CONFRONTING INCOME INEQUALITY IN JAPAN: A COMPARATIVE ANALYSIS OF CAUSES, CONSEQUENCES, AND REFORM
|
|
|
Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; MIT; 2005; Hardcover; Marker on bottom edge.. ISBN: 0262201585. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 239 pp. Keywords: Japan, Economics, Japanese Economics, Income Distribution. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 4) |
FRAGILE HIERARCHIES: THE URBAN ELITES OF THIRD-CENTURY ROMAN EGYPT
|
|
|
As New with no dust jacket; Brill Academic Publishers; 2006; Hardcover. ISBN: 9004148310. From the Brill series 'Mnemosyne Supplements' volume 271. Fragile Hierarchies deals with the world of the urban elites of third century Roman Egypt. It discusses economic, social and demographic aspects of the position of the elites of the small towns that dotted the Nile. The work combines analysis of Greek papyri with modelling techniques used in ancient history. The first part of the book analyses patterns o... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 5) |
POCKET COMPANION TO ACCOMPANY AVERY'S DISEASES OF THE NEWBORN, 7TH EDITION
|
|
|
Fine; W B Saunders; 2000; Softcover; Flattened fold across bottom . corner of front cover.. ISBN: 0721681468. "It covers fetal growth and development...maternal-fetal medicine...genetics and metabolism...and the diagnosis and management of all major disorders seen in the neonate. And, it presents all this information in a concise format that fits inside your pocket..."; Narrow 8vo; 590 pp. Keywords: Science, Medicine, Infants, Obstetrics, Pediatrics. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
CONSTRAINTS ON LANGUAGE ACQUISITION: STUDIES OF ATYPICAL CHILDREN
|
|
|
Near Fine; Lawrence Erlbaum Assoc; 1994; Hardcover. ISBN: 0805806679. Laminated boards (no dust jacket) . 9 papers presented for the 1986 Boston University Conference on Language Development. ; 8vo; 228 pp. Keywords: Language, Child Development, Psychology, Psychiatry, Social Work, Education, Teaching, Linguistics. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
I CAN'T BE GOOD ALL THE TIME: AN ANNE TAINTOR COLLECTION
|
|
|
Fine+; Chronicle Books; 2003; Softcover. ISBN: 0811841405. Stiff wraps with wide flaps. Campy old-fashined color photos with funny captions. ; 8vo; 105 pp. Keywords: Humor, Feminism. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
ARISTOTELIAN METEOROLOGY IN SYRIAC: BARHEBRAEUS, BUTYRUM SAPIENTIAE, BOOKS OF MINERALOGY AND METEOROLOGY
|
|
|
As New with no dust jacket; Brill Academic Publishers; 2004; Hardcover. ISBN: 9004130314. From the series 'Aristoteles Semitico-Latinus' volume 15. This volume contains an edition, together with a translation and a commentary, of those parts relating to Aristotle's Meteorologica in Barhebraeus' Butyrum sapientiae (Cream of Wisdom) , the major philosophical work of the thirteenth-century Syriac prelate and polymath. Butyrum sapientiae, though based mainly on Ibn Sina's Kitab al-ifa ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 9) |
TAMIL LOVE POETRY & POETICS
|
|
|
E. J. Brill. As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 9004108033. Light scratching to dust jacket. ; Cloth boards. Beautifully crafted volume. From the series BRILL'S INDOLOGICAL LIBRARY, volume 9. "It is generally believed in Indi a that works of art are made on the basis of the normative works. The same is true in the case of Tamil literature of South India: especially the case between the oldest grammar and poetics, Tolkappiy am, and the ancient literature (Sangam literature) of ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 10) |
IN THE SHADOW OF THE BUSH
|
|
|
Very Good+; William Heinemann; 1912; Hardcover; Light wear to extremities . of spine, includinf a half-inch closed tear to the cloth at top of spine. First edition. Color frontispiece. Small pastedown on front cover--bright and clear. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Many b/w plates. Fold-out illustrations, map.Comprehensive study of primitive people of Nigeria. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 500 pp. Keywords: Nigeria, Anthropology, African Studies, Africa, Ekoi People, Oban District. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 11) |
SPECIMENS AND MARVELS: WILLIAM HENRY FOX TALBOT AND THE INVENTION OF PHOTOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Fine in Fine dust jacket; Aperture; 2000; Hardcover. ISBN: 0893819174. "Published to mark the bicentenary of the birth of Britain's celebrated inventor of photography. ; Folio; 79 pp. Keywords: Photography, History, History Of Photography, Photographic History. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
ROUGH DIALECTICS. SOROKIN'S PHILOSOPHY OF VALUE
|
|
|
Fine; Rodopi ; 1998; Softcover. ISBN: 9042003871. An exploration in depth of the social theory of the Russian-born thinker Pitirim A. Sorokin. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pp. Keywords: Social Theory, Philosophy, Sorokin, Toynbee, Tolstoy. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE BRANDED EYE: BUNUEL'S UN CHIEN ANDALOU
|
|
|
Fine+; University Of Minnesota Press; 1993; Softcover. ISBN: 0816620474. B/w stills from the short film, script of the film, and commentary. Translated by Giulia Colaizzi. ; 8vo; 192 pp. Keywords: Cinema, Film Studies, Film Criticism, Luis Bunuel, Directors, Chien Andalou. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
A FAMILY OF STRANGERS
|
|
|
Fine; Sarabande Books; 2006; Softcover; Ink mark on the free front . endpaper.. ISBN: 193251144X. A poignant picture of a seemingly all-American childhood and its deeper, darker history. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 310 pp. Keywords: Jewish Studies, Literature, Essays, Memoirs, Judaica. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
BOXBOROUGH A Portrait of a Town, 1783-1983
|
|
|
Boxborough Bicentennial Commission. Very Good. 1983. Hardcover. Slight bowing to back cover. Small bump to bottom edge of back cover, which has scraped/torn the cloth. The bump area is about 1/4 inch square. ; Hardcover with maroon boards, gilt lettering on spine. Town seal embossed on front cover. Book is signed by all four authors on pre-title page. History of small town in Middlesex County, Massachusetts. ; B&W Photographs; Square 8vo; 318 pp. Keywords: New England, Massachusetts, Town Histories, Ame... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
ANGLOPHILIA: DEFERENCE, DEVOTION, AND ANTEBELLUM AMERICA
|
|
|
As New in Near Fine dust jacket; University Of Chicago; 2008; Hardcover; . Light creasing and scratching to dust jacket.. ISBN: 9780226789446. Charts the phenomenon of the love of Britain in the United States. ; 8vo; 400 pp. Keywords: American History, Academia, American Revolution, Slavery, Harvard, England, American Literature. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 17) |
EDMUND LEACH: AN ANTHROPOLOGICAL LIFE
|
|
|
Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket; Cambridge University Press; 2002; . Hardcover; Very small, pale mark on the top edge.. ISBN: 0521808243. The author discusses the life of Edmund Leach (1910-89) , one of Britain's foremost social and cultural anthropologists. His substantial contributions to anthropology deal with topics including kinship and social organization, hill tribes and valley peoples, land tenure and peasant economy, aesthetics, British structural-functional methodology,structuralism of Levi-Str... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
RATIONALITY IN THOUGHT AND ACTION
|
|
|
Greenwood Press. Fine. 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0313250170. Collection of essays on rationality and ethics, methodology, language and culture. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pp. Keywords: Philosophy, Pragmatism, William James. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE GASPARILLA COOKBOOK Favorite Florida West Coast Recipes
|
|
|
Very Good+; Junior League Of Tampa; 1961; Hardcover; Light stain . on top edge.. ISBN: 0960955607. Laminated pictorial boards. Hardcovver, no dust jacket. Endpapers have map of Florida coast. This is the 1993 18th printing of this classic cookbook. Internally clean, bright and tight. ; 8vo; 326 pp. Keywords: Cookbooks, Cook Books, Cookery, Food, Florida Cuisine, Culinary. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
FETISH FANTASTIC Tales of Power and Lust from Futuristic to Surreal
|
|
|
Fine; Circlet Press; 1999; Softcover. ISBN: 1885865139. Collection of futuristic erotic science fiction. ; 8vo; 183 pp. Keywords: Fiction, Erotica, Science Fiction. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (77)
$10-25 (110)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (12)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (142)Paperback (114)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (207)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (264)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












