Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with M from House of Our Own

Bookseller : House of Our Own (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : House of Our Own [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) Mad Minute
Steptoe, Lamont B

Camden, NJ, U.S.A: Whirlwind Press, 1993. Limited Edition of 1500 Copies. Trade Paperback. Fine. Inscription By Author on Title Page. Vietnam War poetry by an African-American poet ... (more information)

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) Main Currents of Marxism: Its Origins, Growth & Dissolution: Volume 2, The Golden Age
Kolakowski, Leszek (P.S. Falla, translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A: Oxford University Press, 1988. Trade Paperback. Good. Second volume of the three-volume history of Marxism discusses the doctrines of the leading Marxists, including Kautsky, Luxemburg, Plekhanov, Lenin, and Sorel among others. and the controversies between them, in the era of the Second International; Steven Lukes describes the three volumes as "a deeply impressive examination of the entire Marxist tradition, marked by lucid and accurate exposition, sustained and high-level anal... (more information)

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
3) Main Currents of Marxism: Its Origins, Growth & Dissolution: Volume 2, The Golden Age
Kolakowski, Leszek (P.S. Falla, translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A: Oxford University Press, 1988. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Second volume of the three-volume history of Marxism discusses the doctrines of the leading Marxists, including Kautsky, Luxemburg, Plekhanov, Lenin, and Sorel among others. and the controversies between them, in the era of the Second International; Steven Lukes describes the three volumes as "a deeply impressive examination of the entire Marxist tradition, marked by lucid and accurate exposition, sustained and high-level... (more information)

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
4) Making Mischief: Dada Invades New York
Naumann, Francis M.; Venn, Beth

The catalogue of an exhibition at the Whitney Museum of American Art in November 1996.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Whitney Museum of American Art, 1996. Paperback. Near Fine. 7 1/2" X 10 1/4. This book is the catalog of an exhibition at the Whitney Museum from November 1996 to February 1997 whose intent was to show that, as important as Dada was to the growth of American modernism, the ferment of New York played an equally critical role in the evolution of Dada itself; New York Dada activity, reflected within a small but important community of artists, writers, critics, and patrons located... (more information)

Subjects: ART / Graphic Arts;

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
5) Making a President: A Footnote to the Saga of Democracy
Mencken, H.L

New York, NY, U.S.A: Alfred A. Knopf, 1932. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Mencken's reports on the 1932 national conventions for the Baltimore Evening Sun (black cloth with blue panels on spine and cover, slight fraying at corners, slight foxing on title page, otherwise a good, clean, tight copy) ... (more information)

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
6) The Making of Black Americans: Essays in Negro Life & History (Studies in American Negro Life)
Meier, August; Rudwick, Elliott (editors)

New York, NY, U.S.A: Atheneum, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Includes 2 volumes in 1: Volume I: The Origins of Black Americans (378 pages); Volume II: The Black Community in Modern America (508 pages); essays by leading scholars in history, political science, and sociology (brown cloth with gold lettering; previous owner's name and date stamp on first page; glossy gray dust jacket with black lettering, slight edgewear; otherwise a fine, clean, tight copy) ... (more information)

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
7) The Making of Telephone Unionism, 1920-1947
Schacht, John N

New Brunswick, NJ, U.S.A: Rutgers University Press, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. A history of attempts to organize workers at Bell Telephone; from 1920 to 1935 Bell management nurtured company unions, but following the Wagner Act's ban on such organizations, dozens of telephone labor organizations arose which were nominally independent but continued to be dominated by the company; World War II deprivations pushed telephone workers toward militancy, and in 1947 these labor organizations... (more information)

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) Male Daughters, Female Husbands: Gender and Sex in an African Society
Amadiume, Ifi

Male Daughters, Female Husbands: Gender and Sex in an African Society
Stock photo.
London, England, U.K.: Zed Books, 1987 Challenging the orthodoxies of social anthropology, the author, a Nigerian sociologist, argues that in precolonial society, sex and gender did not necessarily coincide; examining the structures that enabled women to achieve power, she shows that roles were neither rigidly masculine or feminine and argues that economic changes in colonial times undermined women's status and reduced their political role, and that patriarchial tendencies introduced by colonialism persist ... (more information)

Subjects: SOCIAL SCIENCE / Gender Studies;

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
9) The Maltese Sangweech and Other Heroes
Cardoso, Bill

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1984. Near Fine/Very Good. A collection of articles from the 1970s by a Boston Globe reporter who moved to California and became a free-lance writer for New Times, Outside, Ramparts, Rolling Stone, and other magazines featuring the "new jouirnalism"; Hunter S. Thompson called his writing "so fine & rare & original that I was awed.... It's a fine, elegant little book." (yellow cloth & orange paper-covered boards with gold lettering, yello... (more information)

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
10) Man and Nature in the Middle Ages (Sewanee Medieval Studies, Volume 6)
Ridyard, Susan J.; Benson, Robert G. (editors)

Sewanee, TN, U.S.A: University of The South Press, 1995. Paperback. As New. A collection of essays on the concepts of man and nature in medieval thought (yellow & orange cover with black lettering) ... (more information)

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
11) The Management of Headquarters-Subsidiary Relationships in Multinational Corporations
Otterbeck, Lars (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A: St. Martin's Press, 1981. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. This book reports on the management of relationships between multinational corporations, their headquarters, foreign subsidiaries, and affiliated companies; in-depth studies of British, German, Japanese, and Swedish companies, as well as American organizations, provide insights into such areas as subsidiary autonomy, allocation of decision making power, structural arrangements, relationships between subsidiaries and host-count... (more information)

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
12) Managing Intergroup Conflict: The Jewish-Arab Conflict: Development of a Model for Intervention in Small Groups
Shulov-Barkan, Shlomit

Jerusalem, Israel: None, 1993. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. A report summarizing the activities of the Konrad Adenauer Foundation Project held at the Paul Baerwald School of Social Work, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, from 1989 to 1992;. The project focused on developing a model for intervention among small groups. This model deals specifically with intergroup relations in the context of the Jewish-Arab conflict. The main goal of the project was to enhance the ability of individuals to cope with conflic... (more information)

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) Managing Labor Relations in the Public Sector (Public Administration Series
Coleman, Charles J

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A: John Wiley & Son, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. This book provides a comprehensive examination of the labor relations problems confronted by unions in the public sector; it outlines the common conceptions, goals, needs, and obligations the different parties involved in public sector collective bargaining bring to the process (green cloth, glossy green & white dust jacket) ... (more information)

Subjects: POLITICAL SCIENCE / Public Affairs & Administration;

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
14) The Man-of-Words in the West Indies: Performance and the Emergence of Creole Culture
Abrahams, Roger D

Baltimore, MD, U.S.A: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A collection of folklorist Abrahams' most important writings on the linguistic culture of the West Indies; combining ethnographic description with historical analysis, the author details the expressive life of traditional villages on the islands of Nevis, Tobago, and St. Vincent; he concentrates on speech as performance and reveals the verbal contest to be the defining pattern and the performer to be the paradigmatic f... (more information)

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
15) Manual for Training in Worship
Hartshorne, Hugh

New York, NY, U.S.A: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1927. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This book provides the material for leaders who conduct worship with children, such as orders of service, prayers, stories, benedictions, scripture passages, organ selections, choir anthems; it accompanies The Book of Worship which contains the material to be used by children; the author was Assistant Professor of Religious Education at Union Theologcal Seminary and Principal of the Union School of Religion (olive green c... (more information)

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) Marxist Sociology in Action: A Sociological Critique of the Marxist Approach to Industrial Relations
Banks, J. A

Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A: Stackpole Books, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Applies a marxist conceptual framework to the study of industrial relations, examines Marxist theories of class consciousness, collective bargaining, and revolutionary politics in terms of sociological data from Britain, Russia, the United States, China, and Yugoslavia (dj slightly shelfworn around the edges, price-clipped, otherwise a bright, clean copy) ... (more information)

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) Marx's Theory of Scientific Knowledge
Murray, Patrick

Atlantic Highland, NJ, U.S.A: Humanities Press International, 1990. Trade Paperback. As New. This close textual study of Marx's writings contradicts the assumption of both supporters and opponents that Marx was a positivist; the author shows that Marx rejected positivism and that his theory of scientific knowledge explicitely incorporated humanistic values and anticipated many modern critiques of positivism (black, gray & white cover with red lettering; a bright, clean, tight copy) ... (more information)

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
18) Mass Rape : The War Against Women in Bosnia-Herzegovina
Stiglmayer, Alexandra (editor); ; Faber, Marion (translator)

Mass Rape : The War Against Women in Bosnia-Herzegovina
Stock photo.
Lincoln, NE, U.S.A: University of Nebraska Press, 1994. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First published in Germany in 1993, this book includes interviews with some twenty victims of rape, primarily of Muslim but also of Croatian and Serbian origin, as well as interviews with three Serbian perpetrators, and essays investigating mass rape and war from ethnopsychological, sociological, cultural, and medical perspectives; new essays by Catharine MacKinnon, Rhonda Copelon, and Susan Brownmiller address the crucial... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / General;

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $32.50
Add to cart 
19) The Master Plan: Himmler's Scholars and the Holocaust
Pringle, Heather

The Master Plan: Himmler's Scholars and the Holocaust
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A: Hyperion, 2006. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Based on extensive original research, this book is an expose of the Ahnenerbe, a research institute founded by Nazi SS leader Himmler to produce archaeological evidence for political purposes, and its role in the Holocaust, revealing the German scientists and scholars who allowed their research to be used to justify extermination; includes photographs (black paper-covered boards with gold lettering; pictorial dust jacket with photo on the fro... (more information)

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
20) Matter and Memory (Muirhead Library of Philosophy)
Bergson, Henri; Paul, Nancy Margaret & Palmer, W. Scott (translators)

London, England, U.K: George Allen & Unwin, 1950. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. This English translation, first published in 1911, is taken from the fifth edition published in 1908 in French; in the author's introduction he writes "This book affirms the reality of spirit and the reality of matter, and tries to determine the relation of the one to the other by the study of a definite example, that of memory. It is, then, frankly dualistic. But, on the other hand, it deals with... (more information)

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (26)
Signed (3)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (61)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search