Titles starting with N from West Egg Books
Bookseller: West Egg Books (titles starting with N) (x) remove
Bookseller: West Egg Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 38
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
"N" is for Noose
|
|
|
Kinsey Milhone investigates the death of sheriff's investigator Tom Newquist in the tiny California haven of Nota Lake.
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1998. Burgundy-colored paper boards with letter N blind-stamped on top board, black paper spine with silver-stamping, 289pp., in a shiny burgundy-colored dust jacket with large raised N on front cover. Fine, except for pon on ffe, in a dust jacket mildly wrinkled at ends of spine, a few scratches to front cover, discount sticker over bar code on rear cover, crease to front flap. A Kinsey Milhone mystery. . ISBN: 0805036504. First Edition. Hard Cover. nF/Very Good. 8vo ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Naive & Sentimental Lover
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. Marigold-colored cloth boards, title stamped in gold on top board, gold-stamping to spine, salmon-colored top edge, 455pp., in a dust jacket with photo of statue Eros and Psyche. Light fading of color along head of top board, and ends of spine, black stain at tail of top board and smudge to bottom edge, some foxing to side edge, faint dust stains on endpapers, in a dust jacket with 1 inch tear at head of front cover near upper corner, nick at head of spine, crease to front ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Naked Ape
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1967. Green boards, yellow and white-stamping to spine, 252pp., in a dust jacket with shadow of man standing in front of multi-colored leaves on branches. Blurb by Arthur Koestler on rear. Clean and crisp, penciled name on ffe, but two pages with coffee? stain at tail of pp. 58, 94, two small ink scratches pp. 105, 148 in a dust jacket nicked at head of spine, closed tear to spine, tear at tail of rear cover, minor scratches to cover. "A zoologist's study of the human... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Nation of Sheep
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1961. Red paper boards, black spine with gold-stamping, 194pp., in a white dust jacket with title in black and author's name in yellow in a red block. Crease diagonally across top board (binding defect)head of spine pulled, corners bumped, tail of spine scuffed, several dents along paper board edges, pages yellowed, pos on ffe, SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON FFE, in a very clean and bright dust jacket with ljust a bit of foxing at head of flaps. Critique of U.S. foreign policy b... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 5) |
Native Son
|
|
|
New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1940. Stated first, but not. Light gray boards, gold lettering on black block on spine, top edge gray, 359pp. Bookplate and ownership on front pastedown. Sunning to spine and spots on block. BOMC review laid in. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Literature, Southern Literature, Black Authors, Racism. ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Native Son
|
|
|
New York and London: Haper & Brothers Publishers, 1940. Stated first, but not. Llight gray boards, gold lettering on black block on spine, top edge gray, 359pp. Spots of water damage to top board and along joint, dampstain near corners, along tail of bottom board, 3 corners bumped, dampstain to lower left corner of bottom board , internally sound and crisp slight water damage to head of ffe and pp. 49-52 at upper corners. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. VG-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Amer... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
Native Speaker
|
|
|
New York: Riverhead Books, 1995. Charcoal-gray paper boards, black paper spine with silver-stamping, red endpapers, 324pp., in a silver dust jacket with photo of Asian boy in cowboy suit over black outline of face of adult male Asian. Very faint water stain on top edge and area of red bleeding from pastedown onto inside rear cover of dj. Author's first novel. PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTRA CHARGE. . First Edition. Hard Cover. nF/nF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Literature, Asian-Americans. ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Natural Curiosity
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Inc., 1989. Blue paper boards, gold-stamping to spine, tan endpapers, 309pp., in a blue dust jacket with photo of moon over isolated trees. Clean and crisp but ink name on front pastedown, tiny faint spot on bottom board, in a dust jacket with minor rubbing to covers, sticker residue to front cover, crease to front flap. Sequel to The Radiant Way, this continues the story of three middle-aged well-educated women. . ISBN: 0 7710 2865 2. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. V... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Natural Selection
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1990. Tan paper boards, black cloth spine with gold-stamping, marigold-colored endpapers, 212pp., in a brown pictorial dust jacket. Pencil erasure mark on ffe, in a dust jacket with covers lightly rubbed and a few scratches, hint of sunning to ends of flaps. By the author of Two Against One, Chroma, etc. . ISBN: 0 670 83113 1. First Edition. Hard Cover. nF/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Literature, Southern Literature. ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 10) |
Neighbors
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1980. Black cloth boards, silver-stamping to spine, olive endpapers, 275pp., in a dust jacket with illustration of hand pulling down a slat in a venetian blind for the person to look out at neighbor's house. Clean and bright, but previous owner's blind-stamp on title page, in a dust jacket with minor rubbing to covers, 1 inch tear at tail of front cover near corner and consequent creasing across to spine, nick at head of spine, light sunning to flaps, crease to front flap. 24 h... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 11) |
Nerve Endings
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1984. Black paper boards, blue cloth spine with gold-stamping, bluish-gray mapped endpapers, 406pp., in a black dust jacket with illustration of several characters and a small fishing boat. Previous owner's inscription on ffe, in a dust jacket with nick at head of spine covers rubbed, foxing to inside head of jacket. Author's second novel is about a Hollywood producer who dies mysteriously in Maine and his wife's efforts to find out the cause. . ISBN: 0 517 55088 1. Firs... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
Nerve Engdings
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1984. Black paper boards, blue cloth spine with gold-stamping, bluish-gray mapped endpapers, 406pp., in a black dust jacket with illustration of several characters and a small fishing boat. Faint stains to top edge, ink name on ffe, stamp on half-title page, in a dust jacket with light to moderate rubbing and wrinkling. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON HALF TITLE PAGE Author's second novel is about a Hollywood producer who dies mysteriously in Maine and his wife's efforts to find out th... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
The New Boys at Oakdale
|
|
|
New York: Hurst & Company, 1913. Light brown pictorial boards with baseball hitter and catcher in white uniforms, baseball hitter stamped in black partially over orange block, 311pp. Text skewed, some spots on top board and near tail of spine, minor rubbing to figures, but much of orange block rubbed, corners bumped, white paint stain at head of bottom board, both hinges cracked, childr's pencil drawings on endpapers, some page corners creased. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur O. Scott. 8vo ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
New England Indian Summer
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1940. Red cloth boards with tan spine, publisher's device gold-stamped on top board, title and imprint gold-stamped in red blocks on spine, 557pp. partial glass ring on top board near head, spine heavily soiled, water damage to spine and joint with top board, lower corner of top board bumped, two dime-sized stains to rear endpapers . SIGNED/INSCRIBED in year of publication on ffe. Follow-up to Pulitzer Prize-winning The Flowering of New England.. Signed by Author. First... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 15) |
The New Golden Bough
|
|
|
New York: Criterion Books, 1959. Orange cloth, foliage blind-stamped on top board, gold-stamping to spine, 738pp., in a pictorial dust jacket by Joseph Low. Crisp and clean, but foxing to top edge and some page corners creased, in a dust jacket with nicks along head of covers and spine, 3 inch tear starting at tail of spine (repaired with archival tape) Abridgement of Sir James George Frazer's classic work on magic and religion among primitive people originally published in 1890 . Cloth. VG+/G+. 8vo - ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
A New Time for Mexico
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1996. Red paper boards, author's initials stamped in black on top board, dark green cloth spine wtih gold-stamping, 216pp., in a dust jacket with black and white photo of part of guitar, ear of corn and bullets. Upper corner of top board bumped, lower corners very slightly bent, in a dust jacket with trace of soiling to rear cover. Non -fiction by Mexico's greatest living writer. . ISBN: 0 374 22170 7. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/nF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Mex... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Night Magic
|
|
|
Michael Hawke is a struggling street performer in New York City when he meets Max Wurlizer, a devilish man who can help him r... read more
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Bright blue paper boards, black cloth spine with silver-stamping, purple endpapers, 286pp., in a black printed dust jacket. Very slight rubbing to lower corners, corner of last page carelessly creased, in a dust jacket with light rubbing to covers, a spot of blue from boards on inside of rear cover. A modern retelling of The Sorcerer's Apprentice, set in New York City," by the author of The Other, Harvest Home, All That Glitters, etc. . ISBN: 0 684 80393 3. First Editio... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 18) |
Night Over Water
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1991. Tan paper boards, black cloth spine with gold-stamping, white mapped endpapers, 400pp., in a dust jacket with a full-spread illustration of the Flying Clipper airplane over stormy seas. Very lightly scuffed at lower corners, in a dust jacket with covers rubbed, wrinkles at ends of spine, a nick to head of rear fold-over. Thriller set aboard the most luxurious commercial airplane in the world as it makes the last civilian flight from Europe a few days after... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Night Passage
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. Purple paper boards with author's initials stamped in silver near tail of top board, black paper spine with silver-stamping, green endpapers, 322pp., in a dust jacket with black in upper part fading into purple at lower, title in silver, except white "I" which has shadow of man walking. Crisp and clean with minor defects: corners of bottom board bumped, fading of color along tail of top board, in a dust jacket slightly wrinkled at head of spine and covers, which are als... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
Night Passage
|
|
|
Divorced alcoholic LAPD detective Jesse Stone takes a job as the Police Chief of Paradise, Massachusetts. The only thing is, ... read more
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. Purple paper boards with author's initials stamped in silver near tail of top board, black paper spine with silver-stamping, purple endpapers, 322pp., in a dust jacket with black over purple, title in silver except "i" in white with shadow of man walking. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. Rear cover of dust jacket glued to bottom board (not flaps), otherwise fine, in a dust jacket very faintly wrinkled at ends of spine and with vertical line rubbed on covers. First in a ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (28)$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (37)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (38)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


