Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with R from West Egg Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: West Egg Books (titles starting with R) x
Bookseller: West Egg Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The R Document
Wallace, Irving

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1976. Black cloth boards, author's signature embossed in silver on top board, silver-stamping to spine, red endpapers, 383pp., in a tan dust jacket with illustration of White House in distance. Fine, no defects, in a dust jacket curled at tail of front cover, wrinkled at ends of spine, faint smudging from cloth onto inside of rear cover. The FBI uses situation of rising violence to attempt to amend the U.S. Constitution in order to give it more authority, by the author of The ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) The Radiant Way
Drabble, Margaret

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. Light brown paper board, three vertical lines stamped in gold along joint of top board, cream-colored cloth spine with gold-stamping, 408pp., in a dust jacket with facsimile of oil painting of flowers on gray surface. Upper corner of top board very slightly bumped, erasure impression on ffe, in a dust jacket with faint vertical line rubbed on covers. Story of three successful women faced with difficult decisions during the period of the late 1970's to mid-1989's, by the ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Rage
Smith, Wilbur

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1987. Golden yellow paper boards, publisher's device blind-stamped on top board, black paper spine with gold-stamping, 627pp., in a yellow and red printed dust jacket resembling flames. Fine, no defects, in a with minor rubbing to fold-overs, creasing along head of covers, tear at head of rear fold-over, crease to rear flap. Epic story of half brothers who minister in the apartheid government of South Africa. . ISBN: 0 316 80179 8. First American Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
4) The Rainmaker
Grisham, John

New York: Doubleday, 1995. Red paper boards with author's signature embossed in gold on top board, navy blue cloth spine with gold- stamping, blue endpapers, 434pp., in a pictorial dust jacket appearing to be colorful rock, title in gold oval over author's name in white. A single corner is bumped. PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTRA CHARGE.. First Edition. Hard Cover. nF/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery, Detective. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
5) Raintree Country
Lockridge, Ross, Jr

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1948. Green cloth boards, tree with gold leaves in center of top board, gold and black letters on spine, endpapers have two sketches of a farm land and plantations, map on verso of half-title, 1066pp. Stains on top board, cloth pulled from backstrip, nicks in head and tail of spine, edgewear. Made into memorable film starring Montgomery Clift and Elizabeth Taylor. PAPERBACK COPY INCLUDED AT NO EXTRA CHARGE. . First Edition. Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
6) Ramona
Jackson, Helen Hunt

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1931. Reddish-brown cloth boards, black-stamping with "T" shaped line stamped in green on top board and spine, top edge reddish-brown, 424pp. Bright and sound, tiny scratches at head of top board near spine, a few faint water spots on top board, nick to tail of spine, pon on front endpapers. Romantic story of the early history of southern California. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. California History, Native Americans. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Ramona
Jackson, Helen Hunt

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1900. Pasadena Edition. Red boards with sketch in gold of mountainside village on top board, gold-stamping to spine, top edge gilt. Two volumes in one. Author's photo as frontispiece. Introduction by Susan Coolidge. Illusrations by Henry Sandham. Volume 1 310pp., Volume 2 308pp. Tight copy, gilt bright all around, boards mostly clean but light water stain to spine (like sprinkles) and top board along fore edge, near upper corner of bottom board, two small spots of w... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $155.00
8) Ranson's Folly
Davis, Richad Harding

New York: Charles Scibner's Sons, 1902. Reddish-brown boards, top board has color picture of soldier holding reins of horse, gold-stamping to top board and spine, top edge gilt, frontispiece and 16 illustrations, 345pp. + 4pp. ads. Water stain to parts of tail of top board and perimeter of bottom board, water stain affecting tail of most preliminary pages after front endpapers. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Literature. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
9) The Razor's Edge
Maugham, W. Somerset

Philadelphia: The Blakiston Company, 1944. Black boards, gold-stamping to spine, top edge yellow, 250pp. Joint with top board scuffed, tear at head of spine and joint with bottom board, corners bumped, edgewear. On Burgess's list of best novels published between 1939 and 1984. . Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. English Literature. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
10) Rebecca
Du Maurier, Daphne

New York: Triangle Books, 1943 Fifth printing, February, 1943. Blue boards with ornamental frame and flowers at corners of top board, title and author's name stamped in black in yellow block on spine, 457pp., in a pictorial dust jacket featuring view of Manderlay from a distant height. Bright and clean, minor defect upper corners bent inward but not bumped, but previous owner's inscription partially clipped from corner of ffe, in a dust jacket with small chips at head of spine and tear at upper c... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) The Red Cock Crows
Gaither, Frances

New York: The MacMillan Company, 1944. Brown boards, bronze-stamping to spine, top edge yellow, 313pp., in a pictorial dust jacket. Clean and crisp, but lower corners bumped, in a dust jacket with chips at ends of spine and at head of covers, rear cover and fold-overs soiled. A young man from Maine goes to Mississippi with a letter of introduction to the biggest slave-owner in the area. He becomes the escort of the man's daughter and enjoys an Edenlike time though he is disturbed by slavery and is vague... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
12) The Red Cock Crows
Gaither, Frances

New York: The MacMillan Company, 1944. Brown boards, bronze-stamping to spine, top edge yellow, 313pp., in a pictorial dust jacket. Bright and clean, but one corner turned, in a dust jacket with very bright front cover, just a bit of rubbing to front fold-over, darkening to spine with small chip at tail, darkening to perimeter of rear cover, small tears at corners. A young man from Maine goes to Mississippi with a letter of introduction to the biggest slave-owner in the area. He becomes the escort of the ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) Red Dragon
Harris, Thomas

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1981. Grayish-green paper boards, black cloth spine with silver-stamping, grayish-green endpapers, 348pp., in a dust jacket with illustration of silver dragon on silver stick. Faint fading of color at head and tail of boards, thin half-circle stain on side edge, in a dust jacket with vertical line rubbed on covers, darkening to white rear cover, yellowing along inside head of covers and flaps, smudge at inside tail of spine. Second novel by the author of The Silence of the L... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $44.00
14) Red Storm Rising
Clancy, Tom

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1986. Charcoal paper boards with author's signature embossed in gold at tail of top board, black cloth spine with gold-stamping, 726pp., in a red dust jacket with small picture of submarine between black letters. Cornes bumped, smudge at tail of ffe, in a dust jacket with tear at head of spine, rubbed at tail of spine and front fold-over. Clancy's second novel, basis for exciting film starring Denzel Washington and Gene Hackman. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. nF/VG+. 8v... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
15) Red Storm Rising
Clancy, Tom

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1986. Charcoal paper boards with author's signature embossed in gold at tail of top board, black cloth spine with gold-stamping, 726pp., in a red dust jacket with small picture of submarine between black letters. Cornes bumped, smudge at tail of ffe, in a dust jacket with tear at head of spine, rubbed at tail of spine and front fold-over. Clancy's second novel. Soviets try to seize control of all oil in Persian Gulf. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Red Storm Rising
Clancy, Tom

Red Storm Rising
Stock photo.
When their country's oil supply runs short, Soviet officials decide to tap into the Persian Gulf's ample reserves. But first,... read more

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1986. Black paper boards with author's signature embossed in gold near tail of top board, black paper spine with gold-stamping, gray endpapers, 652pp., in a red dust jacket with illustration of submarine with red star, black lettering. 7th printing. Sticker residue on ffe, otherwise fine, in a dust jacket with sticker residue near head of front cover, vertical line rubbed on both covers, ends of spine wrinkled and yellowed, head of flaps faintly sunned. Second novel by author... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
17) Red Storm Rising
Clancy, Tom

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1986. Charcoal-gray paper boards with author's signature embossed in gold on top board, black cloth spine with gold-stamping, gray endpapers, 652pp., in a red dust jacket, illustration of submarine with red star, title in black. Corners of top board slightly bumped, half-title leaf slightly pulled away from binding, in a dust jacket with vertical line rubbed on covers, sticker residue near head of front cover, Author's second novel, following the phenomenal best-seller, The ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) Rehearsal for Love
Baldwin, Faith

Philadelphia: Triangle Books, 1946. Light gray boards, dark blue stamping to spine, all edges brown, 279pp., in a pictorial dust jacket featuring man and woman in evening dress at party. Light soiling to boards and along top edges of boards, vertical creases to spine, all corners scuffed, top ones bumped, pon on ffe, pages yellowed, lower corner of page 89 torn, in a dust jacket rubbed along joints and fold-overs, 1 3/4 inch wide chip at head of front cover, chip at head of spine and rear cover. Star st... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
19) Requiem for Harlem
Roth, Henry

Requiem for Harlem
Stock photo.
This conclusion to Roth's MERCY OF A RUDE STREAM was completed shortly before his death in 1995. It continues the story of Ir... read more

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. Pale bluish-green paper boards, gold-stamping to top board, white cloth spine with gold-stamping, brown endpapers, 297pp., in a dust jacket with facsimile of woodcut by Kirchner. A few small dents in bottom edges, in a dust jacket with minor rubbing to front cover and sticker residue, nick at upper corner of rear cover. Final volume of author's acclaimed series Mercy of a Rude Stream exploring the immigrant Jewish experience in New York City in the early decades of the... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Reservation Road
Schwartz, John Burnham

Reservation Road
Stock photo.
The hit-and-run death of a child provides the spring for this novel about grief and revenge. A "New York Times" Notable Book ... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. Blue paper boards, red paper spine with silver-stamping, 292pp., in a pictorial dust jacket. Text has no defects, in a dust jacket with rubbing to covers, a few scratches to front cover. Thriller involving two family tragedies. . ISBN: 0 375 40263 2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ... more information

Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (35)
$25-50 (6)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (39)

Filter by country:
United States (42)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: