Titles starting with W from West Egg Books
Bookseller: West Egg Books (titles starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: West Egg Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 48
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
The Wailing Wind
|
|
|
Navajo cops Joe Leaphorn and Jim Chee investigate two murders that are somehow connected to the legend of an ancient gold min... read more
New York: HarperCollins, 2002. Golden yellow paper boards, publisher's device blind-stamped on top board, blue paper spine with gold-stamping, brown mapped endpapers, 232pp., in a gold dust jacket with illustration of Navaho figure. Fine, no defects, in a dust jacket with light rubbing to covers. An old case involving a swindler being murdered is revisited when papers found at a crime scene relate to it. Featuring officer Bernadette Manuelito, Jim Chee and Joe Leaphorn. . ISBN: 0 06 019444 8. First Edi... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
Waiting for the End of the World
|
|
|
A New York City photographer working at Bellevue falls in with a gang of terrorists and is witness to a series of violent, in... read more
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1985. Rust colored paper boards, black cloth spine with bronze-stamping, brown endpapers, 322pp., in a brown pictorial dust jacket. Fine, no defects, in a dust jacket with a bit of soiling to rear fold-over. A drifter and four others plan a terrorist act in Manhattan, second book by the author All Souls Rising. . ISBN: 0 89919 377 3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/nF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Literature, Terrorism. ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $47.00
|
|
| 3) |
Waiting to Exhale
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1992. Brown paper boards, black cloth spine with copper-stamping, light brown endpapers, 409pp., in a black dust jacket with facsimile of painting of three black women with brightly colored clothes. A couple of droplets on cloth part of top board, water smeared on cloth of bottom board, also affecting tail of bottom board, ink writing on ffe, in a dust jacket with light rubbing to front cover, moreso to rear, sticker residue at head of spine, bleeding from cloth at inside head of spine.... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Walk to Remember
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1999. Orange paper boards, brown paper spine with gold-stamping, 240pp., in a dust jacket with gold lettering in black block above autumn scene of golden leaved-trees. Dust jacket slightly wrinkled at ends of spine, faint soiling at head of front cover, small scuff at head of front cover inside. Author of best-selling romances Message in a Bottle and The Notebook. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Romantic Fiction. ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Walking Shadow
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. Black paper boards with author's signature blind-stamped on top board, black paper spine with gold-stamping, marigold-colored endpapers, 270pp., in a red dust jacket with shadow of man only eyes visible through glasses, title in yellow. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. Ends of spine scuffed, a few faint scratches to top board, rubbed along joints and board edge near head of top board, in a dust jacket with crease to rear flap, minor rubbing to covers. . Signed by Author... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
War Years With Jeb Stuart
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scibner's Sons, 1945. Red boards, with gold-stamping to top board and spine, 322pp., in a gray dust jacket with sketch of soldier on horseback on front cover, orange lettering. Stains to top board , mildew stains along fore edge of bottom board, front hinge tender, repair to gutter at first tipped in plate, extensive ink and pencil writing, in a dust jacket chipped at corners, repaired in two places on front cover. . Hard Cover. G+/G+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Civil War. ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.00
|
|
| 7) |
The War of the End of the World
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1984. Brownish-yellow paper boards, black cloth spine with gold-stamping, 568pp., in a red dust jacket with illustration of soldiers with raised guns, title in gold. Clean and crisp, but horizontal crease across bottom board and dent to spine, in a dust jacket with prominent wrinkle to spine, vertical line rubbed on covers, wrinkles at ends of spine. Peruvian writer of Aunt Julia and the Scriptwriter. . ISBN: 0 374 28651 5. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The War of the End of the World
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1984. Golden-yellow paper boards, black cloth spine with gold and red-stamping, 568pp., in a red dust jacket with illustration of soldiers in hand-to-hand battle. Only defect is a faint coffee spot? on bottom edge near spine, in a dust jacket, without tears or stains but light to moderate rubbing to covers, sticker residue on front cover, sticker on front flap, both flaps sunned at ends. The story of the "uprising in the Brazilian backlands," by the author of Aunt Julia an... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 9) |
Washington Square
|
|
|
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1926. Green boards, American Library device blind-stamped on top board, gold-stamping to spine, top edge green, 264pp., in a tan dust jacket with illustration of title place. Lower corners lightly bumped, store stamp "Chandler Spa" on free endpapers, call number on ffe, in a price-clipped dust jacket without tears but rubbed on spine, soiled and slightly damaged from moisture on covers. Call number at head of front cover. Inside of jacket re-inforced with masking tape. Ameri... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 10) |
Washington U.S.A.
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., 1943. Blue cloth with dark blue stamping to top board and spine, 369pp., in a blue dust jacket with illustration from height looking down on busy city scene including two military men saluting each other, title in red with white outline. Crisp and clean, but dent at top edge of top board and several small dents on bottom edge of boards, slight fading along joints, water spot on top edge, minor soiling to front pastedown, pos on ffe, head of tipped in portrait gallery has... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Way the Crow Flies
|
|
|
In 1960s Canada, the McCarthys are an extraordinarily happy family--or seem to be. Jack is an officer in the Air Force, his w... read more
New York: HarperCollins, 2003. Pale pink paper boards, publisher's device blind-stamped on top board, turqoise paper spine with silver-stamping, 722pp., in a dust jacket with photo of house beyond trees. Fine, no defects, in dust jacket, by the award-winning author of Fall on Your Knees.. ISBN: 0 06 057895 5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Canadian Literature. ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Way to Dusty Death
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1973. Brown boards, gold-stamping to spine, golden brown endpapers, 208pp., in a pictorial dust jacket. Ink name on ffe, in a dust jacket with nicks at head of spine, small chip at tail, minor rubbing to covers, spine a bit sunned. Thriller set in the world of Grand Prix racing, by the author of Where Eagles Dare, The Guns of Navarone, etc. . ISBN: 0 385 04210 4. First Edition. Hard Cover. nF/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery, Detective, Thriller. ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
We Touch the Sky
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1979. Blue paper boards, sketch of author and signature stamped in black on top board, cream-colored cloth spine with blue-stamping, blue endpapers, 166pp., in a dust jacket with photo of author in hot air balloon. Soiling to cloth, mildew stain to pastedowns(hidden by jacket flaps), in a dust jacket with sunning at head of flaps, crease to front flap. Third in trilogy of verse about the sea, earth, and sky. . ISBN: 0 671 24828 6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/VG+. 8v... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Web of Time
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1953. Gray boards, red-stamping to spine, 304pp., in a pictorial dust jacket. Boards clean and bright, corners lightly scuffed, bookplate on front pastedown, in a bright dust jacket with small chip at head of front cover, rubbing to darkened spine, soiling to rear cover. Story about how a man faces retirement, by the author of Years Are So Long, If I Have Four Apples, etc. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Fiction. ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
What Was Mine
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1991. Green paper boards, burgundy-colored cloth spine with gold-stamping, 237pp., in a pictorial dust jacket. Fine, in a dust jacket with minor scratches to front cover, faint wrinkles at ends of spine, rubbing to rear cover. Collection of short stories by the author of Chilly Scenes of Winter, Picturing Will, etc. . ISBN: 0 679 40077 X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/nF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Literature. ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 16) |
Wheels
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1971. Light brown cloth, silver-stamping in blue block on spine, blue endpapers, 374pp., in a black dust jacket with drawing of several people standing near a blue car, title in white. Crisp and clean, a few areas of light soiling along fore edge and upper corner of top board, lower corners slightly bumped, owner's inscription on ffe, in a dust jacket with tear at tail of front cover, another at head of rear cover, nicks at head of spine, minor rubbing along f... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 17) |
When the Gods Are Silent
|
|
|
New York: David McKay Company, Inc., 1952. Salmon-colored cloth boards with black-stamping on spine, 506pp., in a pictorial dust jacket with horseman riding under stormy skies. Faint 2 inch crease at tail of spine, in a dust jacket with large tears to head and tail of front cover, head of rear cover, nicks at head of spine. Thrity years of the Russian revolution through the lives of a peasant family. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Russian Literature. ... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 18) |
Where There's Smoke
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1975. Rust-colored paper boards with author's initials vertically blind-stamped on top board, black cloth spine with gold-stamping, 179pp., in an off-white dust jacket with title in red and gold detective badge. Couple of smudges on front endpapers, nick to paper edge of bottom board, in a dust jacket with vertical rubbing along spine, ends of spine wrinkled, bleeding from cloth at tail of inside spine, creases on flaps. New McBain hero is retired detective Benjamin Smoke. . Fi... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Where Three Roads Meet
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1936. Gray boards, title stamped in blue in yellow and blue frame on top board, and spine, top edge pink, ligth brown endpapers, 334pp., in a dust jacket with drawing at center of woman with two men drawn in pink in background between gold bands with tan lettering in black banner. Bright and clean, without rubbing or marks, except for water damage to lower half of spine extending to triangular area near joint and tail of boards, a few drops of water on top edge, endpapers yel... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.00
|
|
| 20) |
Where You'll Find Me
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986. Blue paper boards, blue cloth spine with silver-stamping, 191pp., in a dust jacket with illustration of ethereal being floating through blue night sky. Thin line at ends of spine where color is faded, lower corner of top board worn through showing cardboard, other corners rubbed, in a dust jacket with vertical line rubbed on covers, wrinkling to ends of spine. Fourth collection of short stories by the author of the novel Chilly Scenes of Winter which was adapted into... more information
Offered by West Egg Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


