FICTION / Action & Adventure Books
Action Adventure
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: FICTION / Action & Adventure x
Results 1 - 20 of 14732
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 737 Next
| 1) |
1876
|
|
|
Charles Schuyler, the young journalist from Gore Vidal's BURR, is here 30 years older, and returning to the US from Europe wi... read more
New York: Random House, 1976 First Edition wth number line 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 (Random House is known for using the phrase first edition coupled with the lowest number two denoting a true first). HC in very good shape, navy blue board with gold lettering. Top edge is lightly foxed, side and bottom are clean. Top back edge is faded. Inside pages are clean and binding tight. DJ in very good shape, bumped top/bottom, several chips at bottom, micro tear at top front edge, inside flap show remains of sticker, front... more information
Offered by BookTrove (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.72
|
|
| 2) |
27 (Quantity available: 10)
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
Ballantine Books, [1991]. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. {BRAND NEW} Mass Market Paperback. First Edition, First Printing. Original cover art with the original title of 27. When reprinted the book was retitled The Hunt. MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. Published 1991. ... more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
'48
|
|
|
Great Britain: BCA, 1996. Hard Cover, no dust jacket, a firm and sound copy, both internally and externally. Covers have light shelf wear and there is a small yellow stain on the foreedge affecting first 14 pages. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours.. Hard Cover. * Good - Very Good/No Jacket. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $8.50
($7.96)
|
|
| 4) |
911
|
|
|
New York: Mason/Charter. Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. BOMC. Hardcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 216 pages; Text clean and tight. Bookplate FFEP, tiny set of initial, and one tiny black mark. Minor shelf wear to DJ. Mylar Cover. . . ... more information
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.20
|
|
| 5) |
911
|
|
|
New York: Mason/Charter. Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. BOMC. Hardcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 216 pages; Clean and tight. Minor shelf wear to DJ. Mylar Cover. . . ... more information
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.20
|
|
| 6) |
Abandon
|
|
|
John Macmillan, an English graduate student researching Sufi mysticism, is looking for some rare manuscripts when he meets an... read more
New York, NY: Knopf Publishing Group, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 7) |
Absalom, Absalom!
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Modern Library, 1951. ML 271. Grey cloth, red/gilt titles. Toledano binding #8. Kent endpapers, no topstain. Book very good plus with one spot at foreedge. DJ (#8) with 415 titles on reverse also very good, pictorial front panel and minor wear to head/heel of spine. Price of $2.45. 378 pp.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Accident
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1985. Softcover. Very Good. Describes a book that doesn't look quite brand new. May show some small signs of wear or minor spine creasing. Note this book is considered a trade or oversize paperback book.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. ... more information
Offered by Young Pups Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.78
|
|
| 9) |
Ackroyd
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Hutchinson, 1978. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in v/g dust jacket. A minor spotting on fore edge. Further details or scanned images are available on request.. First British Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/Very Good. *Small Octavo -.205mm (8") tall. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($9.37)
|
|
| 10) |
Action!
|
|
|
A Hollywood film producer writes his first novel: the saga of a Hollywood family during the second half of the 20th century--... read more
New York, NY: Random House, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Light soiling on the front endpage.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 11) |
Adam!
|
|
|
London: Venture - Mills & Boon, 1977. VG++, Mild wear, browning. Horror adventure. "A primitive creature strikes terror in a modern world!". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
ADMIRAL
|
|
|
Don Mills, Ontario, Musson, (1982). First edition. (NF/NF). Illustrated with a map of the Caribbean Sea. The second novel in a series about Ned Yorke, Buccaneer, set in the 1600's on the Spanish Main. Dudley Pope, naval historian, also wrote the popular Ramage series of naval nove ls. Ink name and address on the ffep, wrinkle on three leaves as though they were once folded. Near fine in a near fine three-panel illustrated dust jacket by John Rose that has miniscule wear at the corners. Not price-... more information
Offered by Adjala Bookshop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Admiral
|
|
|
Pan Books, [1976]. Paperback. Good. {G+} Mass Market Paperback. Definite creases in spine; light reading crease along the hinge; and light edgewear. Pages heavily tanned due to age. ... more information
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 14) |
Adrenaline
|
|
|
Geoff Mann is on the fast track to the top of the corporate ladder, until he slips on a rung and doesn't stop falling. Beat o... read more
New York: Tom Doherty, 1998. Hard Cover, in very good-fine condition, in very good-fine dust jacket. Tight, very clean copy with a small bump on bottom edge of rear cover. Dust jacket is very solid with sligt general shelfwear. Available on request and promptly supplied is full report on books condition, scanned images, on-hand information.. First Edition. Hardcover. * Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $11.00
($10.31)
|
|
| 15) |
The Adventurers
|
|
|
"The Adventurers" by Ernest Haycox, published by Little, Brown and Company in 1954 and is a Book Club Edition. There are 249 pages all in excellent condition. Inside the front and back cover is a two page colored illustration. The cover is green and the binding has gold printing. There is wear on the top and bottom of the binding and the tips of the corners of the cover. The dust jacket has wear on the top and bottom. "But that was before the storm - wracked Pacific tore these three from the flounderi... more information
Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Adventurers
|
|
|
"The Adventurers" by Ernest Haycox, published by Little, Brown and Company in 1954 and is a Book Club Edition. There are 249 pages all in excellent condition. The cover is green with black printing on the binding. There is wear on the top and bottom of the binding and the tips of the corners. The dust jacket has wear on the top and bottom. "...for the woman he loved and needed was claimed already by another. He had yet to face his deadliest battle for her sake." ... more information
Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Achilles Affair
|
|
|
London, Collins, Fontana Books 515, (1961),. paperback, (7 1/8" X 4 1/4"), 192pp., sticker pull to front cover, reading creases, a good to very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Kaya Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Afghan
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Penguin Group (USA), 2006. Hardcover. New/New. This book has not been read and shows no obvious defects. It may have a remainder mark.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. ... more information
Offered by Young Pups Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.38
|
|
| 19) |
The Afghan
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's, 2006. This First Edition has a complete "number line" starting with a "1" to indicate First Printing. The book is in Fine condition, with a Fine, unclipped dust jacket. I've placed the dust jacket into an archival Brodart protective sleeve. The genre known as "international thriller" was started by Forsyth, who is yet to be surpassed. In this suspense thriller, a Westerner raised in Iraq takes the place of a Taliban operative to infiltrate Al Qa... more information
Offered by Grimalkin Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 20) |
ADVENTURE AFLOAT
|
|
|
London: Pickering and Inglis, 1971. 89 pp. Yellow boards; black lettering on the spine. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; presentation plate on the front free endpaper. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0720820839. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. seafaring nautical adventure;. ... more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (539)United Kingdom (8)
Canada (8)
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6689)Fine or New (1475)
New (472)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4377)$5-10 (4840)
$10-25 (4202)
$25-50 (907)
$50-100 (261)
$100-250 (100)
$250-500 (32)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6405)Paperback (7271)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7313)With dust jacket (7759)
Signed (1451)
With photos (3855)
Filter by country:
United States (8822)Australia (2756)
Canada (2135)
United Kingdom (783)
New Zealand (142)
South Africa (87)
Germany (6)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search














